BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mountain Jack Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mountain Jack Tales Paperback - 2001

by Gail E. Haley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mountain Jack Tales

From the publisher

Jack is the universal folk hero and adventurer. Tales of Jack's adventures are as timeless as bedrock but as fresh as dawn in the Appalachian hills. Whether Jack is outsmarting ogres, besting card sharks, wrestling with ornery witches, or even taking on Old Man Death himself, the plainspoken hero's common sense, goodness, and hill-country humor help him come out on top every time. Gail Haley is an author, award-winning illustrator, puppeteer, and storyteller. She has written and illustrated over forty books for children. She is the only North Carolinian to have won the Caldecott Medal and is the only person world-wide to have won both The Caldecott Medal and the Kate Greenway Medal. In addition, she won the Kadai Tosho Award in Japan. Parent's Choice Award for The Green Man and the Kerlan Award for Lifetime Achievement. She was a storyteller in residence at Appalachian State University for fifteen years and has lectured extensively in the U.S., the U.K., Australia, and South Africa.

Details

  • Title Mountain Jack Tales
  • Author Gail E. Haley
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Paperback
  • Pages 131
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Parkway Publishers, Boone NC
  • Publication date 2001-11
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781887905510 / 1887905510
  • Weight 0.52 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.08 x 6.14 x 0.39 in (23.06 x 15.60 x 0.99 cm)
  • Age range 09 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 4 - 7
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Jack tales - North Carolina, Folklore - North Carolina
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001037445
  • Dewey Decimal Code 398.209

More Copies for Sale

Mountain Jack Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mountain Jack Tales

by Haley, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887905510 / 1887905510
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Parkway Pub, 10/1/2005 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.3898 in x 9.0787 in x 6.1417 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Mountain Jack Tales

Mountain Jack Tales

by Gail, E Haley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887905510 / 1887905510
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Parkway Publishers, Incorporated, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.54
Free Delivery to USA
Mountain Jack Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mountain Jack Tales

by Haley, Gail E

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887905510 / 1887905510
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Parkway Publishers, Inc, 2005-10-01. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.50x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.74
Free Delivery to USA
Mountain Jack Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mountain Jack Tales

by Haley, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887905510 / 1887905510
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boone NC: Parkway Publishers, 2002. First Paperback Edition . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Gail E. Haley. Signed. A Near Fine copy in pictorial paper covers. Nicely inscribed and signed by author/illustrator Gail E. Haley at the title page (past winner of both the Kate Greenaway and Caldecott Medals).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Mountain Jack Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mountain Jack Tales

by Haley, Gail E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887905510 / 1887905510
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.88
Free Delivery to USA