BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815 Hardback - 2007

by Donald Graves E.

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

From the publisher

Thomas Pearson, a country parson's son, was commissioned in the 23rd Foot, Royal Welch Fusiliers, in 1796. In a career spanning 47 years he fought on three continents, was wounded five times, received two battlefield promotions and achieved the rank of general.Fix Bayonets! follows this hard-biting soldier in the deserts of Egypt, the dikes of the Netherlands, the jungles of the West Indies, the mountains of Spain and the wilderness of America. Through Pearson's true-life adventures we learn about war, wine, women and song in a fascinating epoch and meet a cast of famous and infamous characters, including King George III, Napoleon, the Duke of Wellington, James Madison, Winfield Scott, Mar?chal Soult, Lord Nelson and Major General William (Auld Grog Willie) Stewart.The centrepiece is a detailed account of the bloody battle of Albuera in 1811. Albuera was the high point of Pearson's career - he went into it as a junior major in his brigade and came out as the brigade commander because he was the only officer above the rank of captain still standing.

Details

  • Title Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815
  • Author Donald Graves E.
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 490
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Robin Brass Studio, Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Publication date January 31, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781896941271 / 1896941273
  • Weight 2.05 lbs (0.93 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6.4 x 1.4 in (22.86 x 16.26 x 3.56 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Donald E. Graves, one of Canada's best known military historians, is the -author or editor of 20 books primarily on the War of 1812 and the Second World War. His studies on the battles of Lundy's Lane (Where Right and Glory Lead!) and Crysler's Farm (Field of Glory) are established classics of musket-period warfare.

More Copies for Sale

FIX BAYONETS : A ROYAL WELCH FUSILIER AT WAR, 1796-1815

FIX BAYONETS : A ROYAL WELCH FUSILIER AT WAR, 1796-1815

by Graves, Donald E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.61
A$48.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Robin Brass Studio / Spellmount. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. The life and times of Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Pearson, CB, KCH. (1781-1847). Maps & illustrations. 47 years service on three continents; includes an account of the Battle of Albuera 1811, and his experiences in the War of 1812.; Hardback; very good in lightly creased dustjacket. ; 488 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.61
A$48.06 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

by Graves, Donald E

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.44
A$38.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feb 10, 2007. Hardcover. Good. Offered by the UK Charity Langdon Supporting young people with disabilities
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.44
A$38.45 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

by Graves E., Donald

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.38
A$34.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto.: Robin Brass Studio, Inc., 2007. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 488 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B115.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.38
A$34.60 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets! : A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815, the life and times of Lt. Gen. Sir...
More photos

Fix Bayonets! : A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815, the life and times of Lt. Gen. Sir Thomas Pearson, 1781-1847

by Graves, Donald E

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.39
A$22.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Robin Brass Studio, 2007. Book. Near Fine. hardback. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a near fine tightly bound copy in a near fine pictorial dust wrapper, the text remains clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, xxi + 488 pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.39
A$22.11 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

by Graves E., Donald

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$9.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto / Stroud: Robin Brass Studio, Inc., 2007. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. A fine copy in a like jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$9.97 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796

by Graves E., Donald

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$35.84
A$28.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Midpoint Trade Books Inc. Used - Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.84
A$28.67 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

by Graves E., Donald

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition, First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Spellmount, 2007-01-01. First Edition, First edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.40x1.40x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.59
Free Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War 1796-1815, Being the Life and Times of...

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War 1796-1815, Being the Life and Times of Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Pearson, CB, KCH 1781-1847

by Donald Graves E.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.74
A$3.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Robin Brass Studio, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. FINE/FINE. 24 cm.. Clean, unworn copy. No writing or markings. Binding is sound and tight. New archival mylar dj cover. 488 pages. Includes bibliographical references, index, notes. xxi, 488 p. : ill., facsim., maps, ports. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance. Heavy/oversize book. May require additional postage for overseas shipment.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.74
A$3.59 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

by Donald E. Graves

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.06
A$32.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Robin Brass Studio, 2007. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.06
A$32.97 Delivery to USA
Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fix Bayonets!: A Royal Welch Fusilier at War, 1796-1815

by Graves E., Donald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781896941271 / 1896941273
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.06
Free Delivery to USA