BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Acme Novelty Library: Volume 17
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Acme Novelty Library: Volume 17 Hardback - 2006

by Chris Ware

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Acme Novelty Library: Volume 17

From the publisher

Undaunted by lukewarm Internet and blogospheric opinion ("flat," "slow," and "always dreary") of his meretricious return last year to the tradition of the American comic book with the sixteenth issue of his ACME Novelty Library, cartoonist and professional sentimentalist Chris Ware returns with the seventeenth issue of this same title, and it is almost certain not to change general public opinion. Continuing with the second half of the introduction to his shamelessly meandering graphic novel Rusty Brown (which began last issue at a private school in the 1970s Midwest), the six-sided crystal suggested by the exegesis of the first installment is slowly turned and examined in midmorning winter sunlight sometime between the bell of first period and the conclusion of lunch for the first through the fourth grades. Also included are more thorough examinations of many of the main characters' cloudy motivations, personal habits, and favorite restaurants, to say nothing of the small dust mote around which they have coalesced and the complications in its life due to the acquisition of superpowers sometime the night before. Like the irritating distant family member you only have to see once a year, the ACME Novelty Library #17 will, as was its predecessor, be published by the author in a single, limited edition only, never to be reprinted until the entire library is collected as a single volume, though it may be promptly remaindered and/or discarded.

Details

  • Title The Acme Novelty Library: Volume 17
  • Author Chris Ware
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 64
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Drawn & Quarterly, Chicago
  • Publication date November 28, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781897299029 / 1897299028
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.26 x 9.36 x 0.55 in (18.44 x 23.77 x 1.40 cm)
  • Category Graphic Novels
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.597

About the author

CHRIS WARE is the author of Jimmy Corrigan-the Smartest Kid on Earth, which received the Guardian First Book Award and was featured in the Whitney Biennial. A regular contributor to The New Yorker and the first cartoonist to be serialized weekly in the The New York Times Magazine, he is the editor of the thirteenth issue of McSweeney's Quarterly Concern and the Gasoline Alley archival series Walt & Skeezix. His work will be the focus of an exhibit at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Chicago in late spring 2006 and is presently part of the Masters of American Comics exhibit at the Los Angeles MoCA and Hammer Museums.

More Copies for Sale

Acme Novelty Library #17 (No. 17)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #17 (No. 17)

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.99
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ACME Novelty Library, 2006-11-28. Hardcover. Very Good. 0.5984 9.2992 7.2008.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.99
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY #17

ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY #17

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.72
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ACME Novelty Library. 2006. First. Hardcover. Near Fine. 238.12 X 12.7 X 7.25 millimeters . 1897299028 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.72
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #17
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #17

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2006-11-28. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.37x0.50x7.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.76
Free Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #17
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #17

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ACME Novelty Library. hardcover. Good. 9.4x0.6x7.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.37
Free Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library Volume Seventeen (17)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library Volume Seventeen (17)

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.11
A$14.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: ACME Novelty Library, 2006. Book. Like New. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 1-897299-02-8, Very slight shelf rubbing, little wear. Quite clean. Some fading to spine from light exposure. 'Cartoonist and professional sentimentalist Chris Ware returns with the seventeenth issue of his ACME Novelty Library Continuing with the second half of the introduction to his shamelessly meandering graphic novel Rusty Brown (which began last issue at a private school in the 1970s Midwest), the six-sided crystal suggested by the exegesis of the first installment is slowly turned and examined in midmorning winter sunlight sometime between the bell of first period and the conclusion of lunch for the first through the fourth grades. Also included are more thorough examinations of many of the main characters' cloudy motivations, personal habits, and favorite restaurants, to say nothing of the small dust mote around which they have coalesced and the complications in its… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.11
A$14.32 Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #17
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #17

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ACME Novelty Library, 2006-11-28. Hardcover. Good. 9x0x7. A used book with light shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.93
Free Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #17
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #17

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.08
Free Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #17 (No. 17)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #17 (No. 17)

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.21
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ACME Novelty Library, 2006-11-28. Hardcover. Like New. Fine, great condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.21
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #17 (No. 17)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #17 (No. 17)

by Ware, Chris

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781897299029 / 1897299028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$166.90
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ACME Novelty Library, 2006-11-28. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$166.90
A$8.57 Delivery to USA