BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Swift: An Illustrated Life, 1667-1745
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swift: An Illustrated Life, 1667-1745 Paperback - 2000

by Bruce Arnold

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Swift: An Illustrated Life, 1667-1745

From the publisher

Who was Jonathan Swift? This book examines this enigmatic figure in the light of his relationships - with his lover Esther Vanhomrigh, his ward Esther Johnston, and his male friends: Congreve, Temple, Bolingbroke, Harley, Pope, Addison and Thomas Sheridan. Though often caricatured as a bitter misanthrope, Swift can only be properly understood if we recognize his love of humanity and his capacity for friendship. The author traces this theme from Swift's youth in Ireland and his literary and political apprenticeship at Moor Park in Surrey, and on through the years of greatness - the satires and pamphlets, the Church diplomacy at the Court of Queen Anne, and the writings of his maturity: the Drapier's Letters, A Modest Proposal, and Gulliver's Travels.

Details

  • Title Swift: An Illustrated Life, 1667-1745
  • Author Bruce Arnold
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1St Edition
  • Pages 140
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lilliput Press, Ireland
  • Publication date December 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781901866391 / 1901866394
  • Weight 0.83 lbs (0.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.4 x 6.78 x 0.36 in (23.88 x 17.22 x 0.91 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99490272
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Swift: An Illustrated Life

Swift: An Illustrated Life

by Arnold, Bruce.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st ed. [Stated].
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781901866391 / 1901866394
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dublin: Lilliput Press, 1999. 1st ed. [Stated].. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 128 pages. Life of Jonathan Swift in light of his friendships and relationships. Near Fine/Wraps. Unused, but with shelfwear. Item #: B9245. ** SAVE MORE ** Additional books in the same order ship for FREE via Standand Shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Swift : An Illustrated Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swift : An Illustrated Life

by Arnold, Bruce

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781901866391 / 1901866394
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lilliput Press, Limited, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.15
Free Delivery to USA
Swift: An Illustrated Life, 1667-1745
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swift: An Illustrated Life, 1667-1745

by Bruce Arnold

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
0
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781901866391 / 1901866394
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Lilliput Pr Ltd, 2000-09-29. paperback. Used: Good. 6.50x0.25x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.22
Free Delivery to USA
Swift: An Illustrated Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Swift: An Illustrated Life

by Arnold, Bruce

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781901866391 / 1901866394
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.47
Free Delivery to USA