BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time... Hardback - 2006

by John Grant

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...

From the publisher

Alchemy, the flat earth theory, lost worlds, and aliens among us: these ideas once seemed plausiblebut now we know they re just plain wrong. Take a fun journey through the history of science as it transforms from a field of wild speculation into a powerful tool of understanding. Explore the world in upheaval as Earth changed from center of the universe to a smallish planet orbiting an average star. Find out about hidden races and unknown creatures (like Yetis); early and bizarre thoughts on evolution; ancient astronauts and UFO crazes; the music of the spheres; the acquisition of virtues through cannibalism, and much more!"

Details

  • Title Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...
  • Author John Grant
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Facts, Figures & Fun, London
  • Publication date 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781904332497 / 1904332498
  • Weight 1.18 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.42 x 4.84 x 1.25 in (18.85 x 12.29 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Dewey Decimal Code 500

More Copies for Sale

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...

by John Grant

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: illustrated edition ]
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.03
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: illustrated edition ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Facts, Figures & Fun Pub Date: 10/28/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.03
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...

by Grant, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Facts, Figures & Fun, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. 12mo. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...

by Grant, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.69
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Facts, Figures & Fun. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.69
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Discarded Science : Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...

Discarded Science : Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time...

by John Grant; Paul Barnett

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
AAPPL Artists & Photographers Press, Limited, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.96
Free Delivery to USA
Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..

by Grant, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.38
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Facts, Figures & Fun, 2006-10-28. Hardcover. Like New. Probably new, but without shrink wrap to prove it. Gift quality.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.38
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
DISCARDED SCIENCE
Stock photo: cover may vary

DISCARDED SCIENCE

by Grant, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Surrey, GB: ff&f, 2006. (2006), 336pp, illus., light rubbing to dj, contents clean.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..

by Grant, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.39
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Facts, Figures & Fun, 2006-10-28. Hardcover. Good. 4x1x7. Hardcover book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. Light discoloration on the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.39
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..

by Grant, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co, 2006-10-28. hardcover. Used: Good. 4.50x1.00x7.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA
Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science: Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time

by Grant, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wisely: Facts, Figures & Fun. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2006. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 336 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
Discarded Science : Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..
Stock photo: cover may vary

Discarded Science : Ideas That Seemed Good at the Time..

by Grant, John, Barnett, Paul

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781904332497 / 1904332498
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
AAPPL Artists & Photographers Press, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.76
Free Delivery to USA