BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Some of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior Paperback - 2009

by Ndumiso Ngcobo

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Some of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

From the publisher

Some of my best friends are white is a collection of sharp, satirical essays on contemporary South African issues from the point of view of a successful corporate professional - who just happens to be Zulu. Crossing various controversial, amusing and downright confusing racial divides, the title delivers a healthy dose of black - and white - humour as it explores some of the rainbow nation's defining characteristics, its many colourful characters and its myriad mysterious idiosyncrasies.

Details

  • Title Some of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior
  • Author Ndumiso Ngcobo
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Jacana Media, Cape Town
  • Publication date 2009
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781920137182 / 1920137181
  • Weight 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5.75 x 0.4 in (20.32 x 14.61 x 1.02 cm)
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects South African wit and humor, South Africa - Humor
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008552596
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808

About the author

Ndumiso Ngcobo is a columnist for Times Live, this is his first book.

More Copies for Sale

Some of my best friends are white

Some of my best friends are white

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.78
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Two Dogs, 2007. Paperback. Fair. wraps are shelf rubbed and creased. book is damp wavy. small inscription. fair copy.[SN]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.78
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
Some of My Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

Some of My Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Two Dogs, 2009. Soft cover. Very Good. Reprint. This book is shelf rubbed and somewhat marked. One of the pages (p56) has been creased at the corner. Otherwise the pages are clean and crisp and the book is altogether strongly bound and handsome.. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
Some of My Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

Some of My Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Two Dogs, 2008. Paperback. Good. wraps are shelf rubbed and creased. light foxing and marks. no inscriptions. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
Some of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jacana Media, 2019. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.50
Free Delivery to USA
Some of My Best Friends Are White : Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

Some of My Best Friends Are White : Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.02
A$30.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cape Town: Two Dogs, 2009. Inscription on front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 168pp. Throwing off any semblance of political correctness, this book takes an enlightened look at South Africa. Scarce.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8.25 x 5.75 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$30.86 Delivery to USA
Some of my best friends are white: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

Some of my best friends are white: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$33.26
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.26
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Some of My Best Friends Are White : Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some of My Best Friends Are White : Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Two Dogs, 2008. Soft cover. Very Good. Reprint.The wraps are lightly shelf rubbed.Mild tanning.No inscriptions.Well bound.Very good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
Some Of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

Some Of My Best Friends Are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Two Dogs, 2008. Soft cover. Near Fine. the wraps are bit edge worn and shelf rubbed. slight creasing. Reprint. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
Some of My Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

Some of My Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Two Dogs, 2007. Soft cover. Very Good. wraps are shelf rubbed and lightly crissed.no inscriptions,sound binding,Reprint,[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
Some of my Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some of my Best Friends are White: Subversive Thoughts from an Urban Zulu Warrior

by Ngcobo, Ndumiso

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781920137182 / 1920137181
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.06
Free Delivery to USA