BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairies/Astoria/The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairies/Astoria/The Adventures of Captain Bonneville Hardback - 2004

by Washington Irving; James Ronda (Editor)

Add to wish list

America's first internationally acclaimed author, Washington Irving, was also one of the first to write about its then far-western frontier. After seventeen years in Europe, the famous author of 'The Legend of Sleepy Hollow' returned to America and undertook an extensive three-month journey through present-day Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas. Describing scenery and inhabitants with an eye to romantic sublimity and celebrating the frontiersman's 'secret of personal freedom,' Irving published his account of that journey in 1835 as A Tour on the Prairies, an early and distinctly American depiction of the young nation's borderland and its native inhabitants.Irving followed up this eyewitness account with two works that chart the dramatic and tumultuous history of the early American fur trade, very much in the spirit of James Fenimore Cooper's Leatherstocking Tales. Astoria (1836) recounts John Jacob Astor's attempt to establish a commercial empire in the Pacific Northwest. The Adventures of Captain Bonneville (1837) is a lively saga of exploration among the mountains, rivers, and deserts of the Far West. While working closely from original documents, Irving wrote also as a mythologist of the vast spaces traversed by 'Sindbads of the wilderness.' In these three compelling narratives he opened up a crucial region of the American literary imagination influencing such authors as Poe, Hawthorne, and Melville.

Reader reviews for Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairies/Astoria/The Adventures of Captain Bonneville

From the publisher

America's first internationally acclaimed author, Washington Irving established his fame with tales of the Hudson Valley in the days of Dutch rule, and then spent seventeen years in Europe mining the Old World for stories. When he finally returned to the United States, he embarked on a trilogy of books on the American West that would prove decisive in molding his compatriots' conception of the Great Plains, the Rocky Mountains, and the Pacific Northwest. The Library of America presents this Western trilogy in its third volume of Irving's work.

Irving's own encounter with the West came in 1832 when he accompanied the Commissioner of Indian Affairs on a month-long journey to what is now eastern Oklahoma. His account of that trip, A Tour on the Prairies (1835), described wild landscape, rugged inhabitants, and dramatic chases and hunts with an eye for romantic sublimity and a keen appreciation of the frontiersman's "secret of personal freedom."

After the success of his first western book, Irving undertook to write the history of John Jacob Astor's ultimately failed attempt to establish a fur-trading empire in the Northwest. In Astoria (1836), he created a sweeping epic of exploration, commercial enterprise, and "contest for dominion on the shores of the Pacific," drawing on Astor's rich archive of materials and enlivening it with his flair for vigorous storytelling.

In The Adventures of Captain Bonneville (1837), Irving focused on a single memorable figure--an army officer and fur trader who may also have been an American spy tracking British ambitions in the far country--to reveal the flavor of frontier life in the Rockies and beyond.

LIBRARY OF AMERICA is an independent nonprofit cultural organization founded in 1979 to preserve our nation's literary heritage by publishing, and keeping permanently in print, America's best and most significant writing. The Library of America series includes more than 300 volumes to date, authoritative editions that average 1,000 pages in length, feature cloth covers, sewn bindings, and ribbon markers, and are printed on premium acid-free paper that will last for centuries.

Details

  • Title Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairies/Astoria/The Adventures of Captain Bonneville
  • Author Washington Irving; James Ronda (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 998
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Library of America, New York
  • Publication date 2004-01-26
  • ISBN 9781931082532 / 1931082537
  • Weight 1.44 lbs (0.65 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.25 x 1.35 in (20.96 x 13.34 x 3.43 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003044202
  • Dewey Decimal Code 978.02

About the author

Best known for such classic tales as "Rip Van Wrinkle" and "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow," Washington Irving, (1783-1859) was America's first internationally recognized man of letters.

James P. Ronda, volume editor, is retired H.G. Barnard Professor in Western History at the University of Tulsa and the author of Jefferson's West: A Journey with Lewis and Clark and Astoria and Empire.

More Copies for Sale

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives (LOA #146) : A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives (LOA #146) : A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / the Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Washington, Irving

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$19.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.55
Free Delivery to USA
Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives (LOA #146) : A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives (LOA #146) : A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / the Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Washington, Irving

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
Free Delivery to USA
Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives (LOA #146) : A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives (LOA #146) : A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / the Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Washington, Irving

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
Free Delivery to USA
WASHINGTON IRVING THREE WESTERN NARRATIVES
Stock photo: cover may vary

WASHINGTON IRVING THREE WESTERN NARRATIVES

by Irving, Washington

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Fifty Sixth Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.40
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Library of America, 2004. The Library of America, 2004, First Printing, 8vo., 998 pages. Book bound in a red cloth, no dust jacket as issued, come sith slip case and descriptive notes by publisher. Previous owner signature on front endpage. Book near fine and slip case in very good+ condition.. Fifty Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.40
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Three Western Narratives (LOA #146): A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / The Adventures of Captain...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three Western Narratives (LOA #146): A Tour on the Prairies / Astoria / The Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Irving, Washington

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Library of America, 2004. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 8vo. 998 pages. Hardcover with a black dust jacket. DJ is rubbed. . Patterned endpapers. Text is clean. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. Includes a thin red ribbon bookmark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of Captain Bonneville (Library of America)

by Irving, Washington

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America. A beautiful, crisp, clean hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket in near fine condition with faint edge wear.We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory. . Fine. Hardcover. 2004.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of Captain Bonneville (Library of AmericaNo. 146)

by Irving, Washington

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Maroon cloth over boards, no jacket as issued, near fine slipcase..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Three Western Narratives A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / the Adventures  of Captain Bonneville
Stock photo: cover may vary

Three Western Narratives A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / the Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Irving, Washington

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.69
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Library of the America. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. 1931082537 . Gently read. ; Silk bookmark ribbon. ; 998 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.69
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of Captain Bonneville (Library of America)

by Irving, Washington

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.19
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.19
A$4.65 Delivery to USA
Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Washington Irving: Three Western Narratives: A Tour on the Prairie / Astoria / The Adventures of Captain Bonneville (Library of America)

by Irving, Washington

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082532 / 1931082537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004-01-26. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.25x1.35x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.19
Free Delivery to USA