BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by Arthur Goldhammer Hardback - 2004

by Alexis de Tocqueville

Add to wish list

"Democracy in America" is "the" classic analysis of America's unique political character, quoted heavily by politicians and perennially popping up on history professors' reading lists. The book's enduring appeal lies in the prophetic voice of de Tocqueville (1805-1859), a French aristocrat who visited the United States in 1831.

Reader reviews for Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by Arthur Goldhammer

From the publisher

An exclusive new translation of the most perceptive and influential book ever written about American politics and society--"the bible on democracy" (The Texas Observer)

This Library of America volume presents de Tocqueville's masterpiece in an entirely new translation--the first to fully capture his style and provide a rigorous, faithful rendering of his profound ideas and observations

Alexis de Tocqueville, a young aristocratic French lawyer, came to the United States in 1831 to study its penitentiary systems. His nine-month visit and subsequent reading and reflection resulted in this landmark masterpiece of political observation and analysis.

In Democracy in America, Tocqueville vividly describes the unprecedented social equality he found in America and explores its implications for European society in the emerging modern era. His book provides enduring insight into the political consequences of widespread property ownership, the potential dangers to liberty inherent in majority rule, the vital role of religion in American life, and the importance of civil institutions in an individualistic culture dominated by the pursuit of material self-interest. He also probes the deep differences between the free and slave states, writing prophetically of racism, bigotry, and prejudice in the United States.

Brought to life by Arthur Goldhammer's clear, fluid, and vigorous translation, this volume of Democracy in America is the first to fully capture Tocqueville's achievements both as an accomplished literary stylist and as a profound political thinker.

Details

  • Title Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by Arthur Goldhammer
  • Author Alexis de Tocqueville
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 928
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Library of America, New York
  • Publication date 2004-02-09
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9781931082549 / 1931082545
  • Weight 1.38 lbs (0.63 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.68 x 6.4 x 1.27 in (22.05 x 16.26 x 3.23 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Politics and government, United States - Social conditions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003061885
  • Dewey Decimal Code 320.973

Media reviews

'Tocqueville enjoys a unique position in the history of literature and thought

Citations

  • Library Journal, 03/01/2004, Page 113
  • Publishers Weekly, 02/09/2004, Page 70

About the author

Arthur Goldhammer is the award-winning translator of more than eighty French works in history, literature, art history, classical studies, philosophy, psychology, and social science. Olivier Zunz is Commonwealth Professor of History at the University of Virginia, and the author of numerous books including Why the American Century? He has also co-edited The Tocqueville Reader (Blackwell) and is president of the Tocqueville Society.

More Copies for Sale

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America: A new translation by Arthur Goldhammer (Library of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America: A new translation by Arthur Goldhammer (Library of America)

by Alexis de Tocqueville

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004-02-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1.3400 in x 7.8700 in x 5.2000 in. Contains some notes and underlining. No dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.53
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by Arthur Goldhammer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by Arthur Goldhammer

by Alexis de Tocqueville

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.05
A$9.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, February 2004. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.05
A$9.39 Delivery to USA
Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by Arthur Goldhammer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (Loa #147): A New Translation by Arthur Goldhammer

by Alexis de Tocqueville

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.05
A$9.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, February 2004. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.05
A$9.39 Delivery to USA
Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (LOA #147) : The Arthur Goldhammer Translation
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (LOA #147) : The Arthur Goldhammer Translation

by Tocqueville, Alexis de

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.52
Free Delivery to USA
Democracy in America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Democracy in America

by Tocqueville, Alexis De

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.07
A$4.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2004. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Near fine book and jacket. $35 price on jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.07
A$4.70 Delivery to USA
Alexis De Tocqueville Democracy in America (Library of America)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis De Tocqueville Democracy in America (Library of America)

by Alexis de Tocqueville

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.52
A$4.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First printing. Very clean. No markings. Ribbon bookmark. Book is in a very good slipcase. Pictures on request
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.52
A$4.33 Delivery to USA
Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (LOA #147): A new translation by Arthur Goldhammer...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (LOA #147): A new translation by Arthur Goldhammer (Library of America)

by Alexis de Tocqueville

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004-02-09. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.20x1.02x8.12. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.52
Free Delivery to USA
Tocqueville
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tocqueville

by Tocqueville, Alexis De,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$43.33
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.33
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Democracy in America.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Democracy in America.

by TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis de.

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.41
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Library of America,. As New. 2004. Hardcover. 1931082545 . Library of America # 147. Translated from the French by Arthur Goldhammer. As new in blue cloth. Includes publisher's insert. Sewn-in ribbon bookmark. No dust jacket, as issued. Housed in an as new slipcase. Still in original shrinkwrap. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (LOA #147): A new translation by Arthur Goldhammer...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Alexis de Tocqueville: Democracy in America (LOA #147): A new translation by Arthur Goldhammer (Library of America)

by Alexis de Tocqueville

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082549 / 1931082545
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$57.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004-02-09. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.20x1.02x8.12. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.03
Free Delivery to USA