BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10) Hardback - 2004

by John Greenleaf Whittier

Add to wish list

A devout Quaker who became a passionate poetic spokesman for the antislavery movement, John Greenleaf Whittier (1807–92) was one of the most beloved American poets of his era. In the years before the Civil War, he campaigned tirelessly against slavery in poems that include 'Ichabod,' his famous denunciation of Daniel Webster for his support of the Fugitive Slave Law. In the long poem 'Snow-Bound' (1866) he created a warm and enthralling portrait of rural life, while such works as 'Barbara Frietchie' and 'The Barefoot Boy' have been enduringly popular. This new selection brings together Whittier's many aspects political, religious, richly descriptive and reaffirms the emotional honesty and depth of his work.

Reader reviews for John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)

From the publisher

A beloved figure in his own era----a household name for such poems as "Barbara Frietchie" and "The Barefoot Boy"--John Greenleaf Whittier remains an emotionally honest, powerfully reflective voice. A Quaker deeply involved in the struggle against slavery (he was harassed by mobs more than once) he enlisted his poetry in the abolitionist cause with such powerful works as "The Hunters of Men," "Song of Slaves in the Desert," and "Ichabod!", his mournful attack on Daniel Webster's betrayal of the anti-slavery cause.

Whittier's narrative gift is evident in such perennially popular poems as "Skipper Ireson's Ride" and the Civil War legend "Barbara Frietchie," while in his masterpiece "Snow-Bound" he created a vivid, flavorful portrait of the country life he knew as a child in New England. "His diction is easy, his detail rich and unassuming, his emotion deep," writes editor Brenda Wineapple. "And the shale of his New England landscape reaches outward, promising not relief from pain but a glimpse of a better, larger world."

About the American Poets Project
Elegantly designed in compact editions, printed on acid-free paper, and textually authoritative, the American Poets Project makes available the full range of the American poetic accomplishment, selected and introduced by today's most discerning poets and critics.

Details

  • Title John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)
  • Author John Greenleaf Whittier
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 230
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004-03-30
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index
  • ISBN 9781931082594 / 1931082596
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.8 x 4.5 x 0.64 in (19.81 x 11.43 x 1.63 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Poetry, American
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003060483
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.3

About the author

Brenda Wineapple's books include Ecstatic Nation: Confidence, Crisis, and Compromise, 1848-1877, Hawthorne: A Life, and White Heat: The Friendship of Emily Dickinson and Thomas Wentworth Higginson, a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award. She is the recipient of a Pushcart Prize, a Guggenheim fellowship, and a 2014 Literature Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

More Copies for Sale

John Greenleaf Whittier - Selected Poems

John Greenleaf Whittier - Selected Poems

by Brenda Wineapple; John Greenleaf Whittier

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA
John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems : (American Poets Project #10)

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems : (American Poets Project #10)

by John Greenleaf Whittier

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA
John Greenleaf Whittier - Selected Poems

John Greenleaf Whittier - Selected Poems

by Brenda Wineapple; John Greenleaf Whittier

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA
John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems : (American Poets Project #10)

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems : (American Poets Project #10)

by John Greenleaf Whittier

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The, 2004. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.54
Free Delivery to USA
Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Library of America, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Brenda Wineapple editor. Part of the American Poets Project series. 187 pages black dot on bottom edge of pages; 4 3/4 x 7 1/4
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.84
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good+ copy in a very good mylar protected dust jacket with two tears (1/4' & 1/2' to bottom of spine; light scuffing and wear to jacket; tiny ink mark to bottom of textblock. Text is clean and tight. // ' A beloved figure in his own era----a household name for such poems as 'Barbara Frietchie' and 'The Barefoot Boy'--John Greenleaf Whittier remains an emotionally honest, powerfully reflective voice. A Quaker deeply involved in the struggle against slavery (he was harassed by mobs more than once) he enlisted his poetry in the abolitionist cause with such powerful works as 'The Hunters of Men,' 'Song of Slaves in the Desert,' and 'Ichabod!', his mournful attack on Daniel Webster's betrayal of the anti-slavery cause. Whittier's narrative gift is evident in such perennially popular poems as 'Skipper Ireson's Ride' and the Civil War legend 'Barbara Frietchie,' while in his masterpiece… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.84
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Poems

by WHITTIER, JOHN G

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004. Very Good. WHITTIER, JOHN G. Selected Poems. NP: Library of America, 2004. 187pp. 12mo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good. Faint stain on top edge.. Dust Jacket Condition: .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
clean pages, tight binding, clea
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.63A$14.99
Save A$2.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. clean pages, tight binding, clea/Illustrated dust jacket over clo. 4x0x7. clean pages, tight binding, clean boards, original dust jacket, Illustrated dust jacket over cloth boards
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.63A$14.99
Save A$2.64
Free Delivery to USA
John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems: (American Poets Project #10)

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2004-03-30. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 4.74x0.63x7.77. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.27
Free Delivery to USA
John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems : (American Poets Project #10)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Greenleaf Whittier: Selected Poems : (American Poets Project #10)

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082594 / 1931082596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.03
Free Delivery to USA