BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (Loa #160): Agee on Film /
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (Loa #160): Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / The Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film R Hardback - 2005

by James Agee; Michael Sragow (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (Loa #160): Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / The Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film R

From the publisher

James Agee brought to bear all his moral energy, slashing wit, and boundless curiosity in the criticism and journalism that established him as one of the commanding literary voices of America at mid-century. In 1944 W. H. Auden called Agee's film reviews for The Nation "the most remarkable regular event in American journalism today." Those columns, along with much of the movie criticism that Agee wrote for Time through most of the 1940s, were collected posthumously in Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments, undoubtedly the most influential writings on film by an American. This Library of America volume supplements the classic pieces from Agee on Film with previously uncollected writings on Ingrid Bergman, the Marx Brothers, Alfred Hitchcock's Lifeboat, Vittorio De Sica's Shoeshine, and a wealth of other cinematic subjects.

Whether reviewing a Judy Garland musical or a wartime documentary, assessing the impact of Italian neorealism or railing against the compromises in a Hollywood adaptation of Hemingway, Agee always wrote of movies as a pervasive, profoundly significant part of modern life, a new art whose classics (Chaplin, Dovzhenko, Vigo) he revered and whose betrayal in the interests of commerce or propaganda he often deplored. If his frequent disappointments could be registered in acid tones, his enthusiasms were expressed with passionate eloquence.

Agee's own work as a screenwriter is represented by his script for Charles Laughton's unique and haunting masterpiece of Southern gothic, The Night of the Hunter, adapted from the novel by Davis Grubb. This collection also includes examples of Agee's masterfully probing reporting for Fortune--on subjects as diverse as the Tennessee Valley Authority, commercial orchids, and cockfighting--and a sampling of his literary reviews, among them appreciations of William Faulkner, Virginia Woolf, S. J. Perelman, and William Carlos Williams.

LIBRARY OF AMERICA is an independent nonprofit cultural organization founded in 1979 to preserve our nation's literary heritage by publishing, and keeping permanently in print, America's best and most significant writing. The Library of America series includes more than 300 volumes to date, authoritative editions that average 1,000 pages in length, feature cloth covers, sewn bindings, and ribbon markers, and are printed on premium acid-free paper that will last for centuries.

Details

  • Title James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (Loa #160): Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / The Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film R
  • Author James Agee; Michael Sragow (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 748
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Library of America, New York
  • Publication date 2005-09-22
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bookmark, Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781931082822 / 1931082820
  • Weight 1.11 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.14 x 5.2 x 1.01 in (20.68 x 13.21 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Pop Arts / Pop Culture
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005045095
  • Dewey Decimal Code 791.437

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 09/15/2005, Page 66
  • New York Times, 09/25/2005, Page 10

About the author

James Agee (1909-1955) was a novelist, journalist, poet, screenwriter and film critic, the author of such landmark works as Let Us Now Praise Famous Men and Agee on Film. His posthumously published novel A Death in the Family (1957) was awarded the Pulitzer Prize.

Michael Sragow is the West Coast Editor and a film critic for Film Comment and author of Victor Fleming: An American Movie Master.

More Copies for Sale

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism: Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / The...
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism: Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / The Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film Reviews (Library of America)

by Agee, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2005-09-22. Hardcover. Good. 1.1800 8.2700 5.1200. Book & dust jacket show some shelf & handling wear, including minor edge wear and scuffing on the dust jacket. Pages are slightly worn. Interiors are intact with unmarked text/pictures. Good reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
James Agee. Film Weiting and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film; Rviews and Comments; Uncollected...
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Agee. Film Weiting and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film; Rviews and Comments; Uncollected Film Writing; The Night of the Hunter; Journalism and Book Reviews.

by Agee, James.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Library of America. 2005., 2005. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.38
Free Delivery to USA
James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (LOA #160): Agee on Film / uncollected film...

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (LOA #160): Agee on Film / uncollected film writing / The Night of the Hunter / journalism and film reviews (Library of America James Agee Edition)

by Agee, James

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.38
A$6.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2005-09-22. First Edition, first printing. hardcover. Near Fine/Near fine (slipcase). Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 748 pages, tan cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn slipcase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.38
A$6.17 Delivery to USA
James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (LOA #160 slipcased edition): Agee on Film /...
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (LOA #160 slipcased edition): Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / The Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film R

by James Agee

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, September 2005. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine. First printing stated. A Fine copy in like slipcase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (LOA #160): Agee on Film / uncollected film...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2005-09-22. hardcover. Like New. 5x1x8. Slipcased Edition - Beige cloth boards with white slipcase. Book is in excellent unused condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.29
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (Library of America)
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (Library of America)

by James Agee

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, September 2005. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
James Agee Film Writing and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film /  Uncollected Film Writing / the...

James Agee Film Writing and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / the Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film Reviews

by Agee, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America. Fine. 2005. First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 748 pp. In slipcase. Library of America. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. P20 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
James Agee Film Writing and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film /  Uncollected Film Writing / the...

James Agee Film Writing and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / the Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film Reviews (Library of America James Agee Edition)

by James Agee And Michael Sragow

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America. Good. 2005. Hardcover. LOA #160; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; – Book is in good overall condition. No writing or major blemishes. Average wear. *Ex-Library copy with usual markings.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.62
Free Delivery to USA
James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (LOA #160): Agee on Film / uncollected film...
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Agee: Film Writing and Selected Journalism (LOA #160): Agee on Film / uncollected film writing / The Night of the Hunter / journalism and film reviews (Library of America James Agee Edition)

by Agee, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2005-09-22. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.21x1.05x8.16. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.01
Free Delivery to USA
James Agee Film Writing and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Agee Film Writing and Selected Journalism : Agee on Film / Uncollected Film Writing / the Night of the Hunter / Journalism and Film Reviews

by Agee, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082822 / 1931082820
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2005. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.72
Free Delivery to USA