BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (Loa #165): The Great American Novel / My Life as
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (Loa #165): The Great American Novel / My Life as a Man / The Professor of Desire Hardback - 2006

by Philip Roth

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (Loa #165): The Great American Novel / My Life as a Man / The Professor of Desire

From the publisher

This third volume of The Library of America's definitive edition of Philip Roth's collected works presents three markedly different novels that together trace a crucial period in the bold evolution of one of America's indispensable novelists.

In The Great American Novel (1973), a hilarious, bizarre, strangely poignant tall tale of American pieties and American lunacy, Roth lifts the lid on the suppressed history of the homeless Ruppert Mundys of baseball's despised and vanquished third major league, turning the national pastime into unfettered picaresque farce. The cast of improbable characters includes: Gil Gamesh, the pitcher who actually tried to kill the umpire; John Baal, the ex-con first baseman, "The Babe Ruth of the Big House," who never hit a home run sober; and the House Un-American Activities Committee.

My Life as a Man (1974) is Roth's most blistering novel, the savage, sometimes lurid account of the all-out battle waged between the young writer Peter Tarnopol and the wife who is his nemesis, his demon, and his muse. This is the treacherous world of Strindberg nearly a century later: the story of a fierce marital tragedy of obsession and blindness and desperate need.

The volume closes with The Professor of Desire (1977), which charts the second sexual metamorphosis of David Kepesh, protagonist of The Breast. Roth follows Kepesh, an adventurous man of intelligence and feeling, into a vast wilderness of erotic possibility. The Professor of Desire is the troublingly affecting novel about the dilemmas of desire that prompted Milan Kundera to proclaim Roth "a great historian of modern eroticism."

LIBRARY OF AMERICA is an independent nonprofit cultural organization founded in 1979 to preserve our nation's literary heritage by publishing, and keeping permanently in print, America's best and most significant writing. The Library of America series includes more than 300 volumes to date, authoritative editions that average 1,000 pages in length, feature cloth covers, sewn bindings, and ribbon markers, and are printed on premium acid-free paper that will last for centuries.

Details

  • Title Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (Loa #165): The Great American Novel / My Life as a Man / The Professor of Desire
  • Author Philip Roth
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition. F
  • Pages 906
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Library of America, New York City, NY
  • Publication date October 19, 2006
  • Features Annotated, Bookmark, Bibliography, Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781931082969 / 1931082960
  • Weight 1.31 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.18 x 5.3 x 1.16 in (20.78 x 13.46 x 2.95 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1970's
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006041030
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 07/01/2006, Page 122

About the author

Philip Roth, acclaimed author of Portnoy's Complaint, The Human Stain and many other works of fiction, is the recipient of numerous awards, including the National Medal of Arts from the White House.

More Copies for Sale

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of Desire (Library of America)

by Philip Roth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.11
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2006-10-19. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.1800 8.1100 5.2000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.11
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (Loa #165): The Great American Novel / My Life as a Man / The...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (Loa #165): The Great American Novel / My Life as a Man / The Professor of Desire

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
Free Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (LOA #165) : The Great American Novel / My Life As a Man / the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977 (LOA #165) : The Great American Novel / My Life As a Man / the Professor of Desire

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.41
Free Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of Desire (Library of America)

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Annotated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2006-10-19. Annotated. hardcover. Used: Good. 2.00x13.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.04
Free Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of Desire (Library of America)

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.70
Free Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of Desire (Library of America)

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.63
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2006-10-19. Hardcover. Good. 8x5x1. Ships quickly. Pages and cover unmarked. EX-LIB with usual labels and stamps. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.63
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of Desire (Library of America)

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.01
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. 1st thus. Slipcase Good. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.01
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of Desire (Library of America)

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.82
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 912pp. Near Fine copy with slight wear, tight binding. Dust jacket slightly worn but clean and sharp, no tears. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.82
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Philip Roth: Novels 1973-1977, The Great American Novel, My Life as a Man, The Professor of Desire (Library of America)

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.82
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2006-10-19. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.82
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
NOVELS 1973-1977, THE GREAT AMERICAN NOVEL, MY LIFE AS A MAN, THE PROFESSOR OF DESIREE HUMAN STAIN
Stock photo: cover may vary

NOVELS 1973-1977, THE GREAT AMERICAN NOVEL, MY LIFE AS A MAN, THE PROFESSOR OF DESIREE HUMAN STAIN

by Roth, Philip

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781931082969 / 1931082960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.61
A$6.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Library of America, 2006. The Library of America, 2006, First Edition, 8vo, 912 pages. Book bound in a green cloth, no dust jacket as issued, publisher slip case. Book fine, slipcase near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
A$6.10 Delivery to USA