BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape
Stock photo: cover may vary

King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape Paperback - 2005

by David Brin (Editor); Bob Eggleton (Illustrator); Leah Wilson (With)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape

From the publisher

Presents a collection of essays on one of film's most powerful and evocative figures - King Kong. Experts in the fields of race, gender, evolution, special effects, and film explore the legend of King Kong from various angles in this study. It also seeks to answer why King Kong has affected the American consciousness so profoundly.

First line

WHEN YOU MENTION THANKSGIVING, some people ponder turkey, or pilgrims, or football.

Details

  • Title King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape
  • Author David Brin (Editor); Bob Eggleton (Illustrator); Leah Wilson (With)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 216
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Benbella Books, Dallas, Texas
  • Publication date November 1, 2005
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781932100648 / 1932100644
  • Weight 0.72 lbs (0.33 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.86 x 6.44 x 0.65 in (22.50 x 16.36 x 1.65 cm)
  • Category Pop Arts / Pop Culture
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005024157
  • Dewey Decimal Code 791.437

More Copies for Sale

KING KONG IS BACK!

Brin, David (editor)

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
King Kong Is Back! : An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape
Stock photo: cover may vary

King Kong Is Back! : An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape

by Brin, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BenBella Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.16
Free Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back! : An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape
Stock photo: cover may vary

King Kong Is Back! : An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape

by Brin, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BenBella Books. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.16
Free Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back! : An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape

King Kong Is Back! : An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape

by David Brin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BenBella Books, 2005. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.81
Free Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop Series)

by David Brin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Smart Pop, 2005-10-11. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.64
Free Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop Series)

by David Brin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Smart Pop. paperback. Good. 6x0.8x9.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.52
Free Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape
More photos

King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape

by David Brin (editor); Leah Wilson

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BenBella Books, 2005. FIRST THUS. Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by BenBella Books, 2005. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop series)

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.55
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Smart Pop, 2005-10-11. Paperback. New. 0.7000 in x 8.9000 in x 6.0000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.55
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back!: : Signed (Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

King Kong Is Back!: : Signed (Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

by Brin, David; Wilson, Leah

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
ADVANCE READER'S EDITION
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.43
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Benbella Books, 2006. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). ADVANCE READER'S EDITION. Excellent Copy - Softcover - Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reading Copy - Signed By James Gunn On The Front Cover. Signed By David Brin On The Title Page. Signed By David Brin, Bob Eggleton, And David Gerrold On The Table Of Contents Page And On Their Story. Signature Only. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Have The Tiniest Bit Of Shelf Wear. Page Edges Have Been Turned, Very Light Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.43
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

King Kong Is Back!: An Unauthorized Look at One Humongous Ape (Smart Pop Series)

by David Brin

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781932100648 / 1932100644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Smart Pop, 2005-10-11. paperback. New. 6.00x0.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.02
Free Delivery to USA