BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Under My Roof
Stock photo: cover may vary

Under My Roof Paperback - 2007 - 1st Edition

by Nick Mamatas

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Under My Roof

From the publisher

Herbert Weinberg's father is striking a blow for freedom. Implanting a nuclear device within a garden gnome in the front yard of their Long Island home, he's declared independence from the U.S. The household is understandably is an uproar. Mother's gone, the local weatherman has moved in, and 12-year-old Herbert is simultaneously a hostage and the Minister of Information. A daring raid plucks the lad from his ancestral home, but even while troops surround the belligerent house-state of Weinbergia, the call to freedom has been sounded. The house is rapidly filling up with American refuseniks. Can the refrigerator hold out? And will Herbert's telepathic powers defeat imperialism and reunite him with his father? Based on Aristophanes's Archanians, Under My Roof is funny, ambitous novel.

First line

My name is Herbert Weinberg.

Details

  • Title Under My Roof
  • Author Nick Mamatas
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Soft Skull Press, USA
  • Publication date February 28, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781933368436 / 1933368438
  • Weight 0.33 lbs (0.15 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.96 x 5.08 x 0.45 in (20.22 x 12.90 x 1.14 cm)
  • Age range 12 to UP years
  • Grade levels 7 - UP
  • Category Young Adult Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006100987
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Under My Roof

Under My Roof

by Mamatas, Nick

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.66
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Soft Skull Press, 2007. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 3x0x5. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. light shelf wear; Herbert Weinberg's father is striking a blow for freedom. Implanting a nuclear device within a garden gnome in the front yard of their Long Island home, he's declared independence from the U.S. The household is understandably in an uproar. Mother's gone, the local weatherman has moved in, and 12-yeard-old Herbert is simultaneously a hostage and the minister of infomation. A daring raid plucks the lad from his ancestral home, but even while troops surround the belligerent housestate of Weinbergia, the call to freedom has been sounded. The house is rapidly filling up with American refuseniks. Can the refrigerator hold out? And will Herbert's telepathic powers defeat imperialism and reunite him with his father?
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.66
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Under My Roof

Under My Roof

by Nick Mamatas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press, 2007. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA
Under My Roof

Under My Roof

by Nick Mamatas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA
Under My Roof

Under My Roof

by Mamatas, Nick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Soft Skull Press, 2007. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA
Under My Roof

Under My Roof

by Mamatas, Nick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.10
A$56.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Soft Skull Press. FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied. Undated Paperback edition in excellent condition . Very Good. Soft cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$56.34 Delivery to USA
Under My Roof
Stock photo: cover may vary

Under My Roof

by Mamatas, Nick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.20
Free Delivery to USA
Under My Roof
Stock photo: cover may vary

Under My Roof

by Mamatas, Nick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.20
Free Delivery to USA
Under My Roof (Soft Skull ShortLit)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Under My Roof (Soft Skull ShortLit)

by Mamatas, Nick

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Soft Skull Press, 2007-02-28. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 3.00x0.25x5.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.48
Free Delivery to USA
Under My Roof (Soft Skull Shortlit)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Under My Roof (Soft Skull Shortlit)

by Mamatas, Nick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.68
Free Delivery to USA
Under My Roof (Soft Skull ShortLit)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Under My Roof (Soft Skull ShortLit)

by Mamatas, Nick

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781933368436 / 1933368438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$196.11
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Soft Skull Press, 2007-02-27. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$196.11
A$8.44 Delivery to USA