BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair Paperback - 2018

by Lennard Zinn

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

From the publisher

Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance is the world's best-selling guide to the maintenance and repair of mountain bikes, hybrids, and fat bikes. From basic repairs like how to fix a flat to advanced overhauls of drivetrains and brakes, Lennard Zinn's clearly illustrated guide makes every bike repair and maintenance job easy for everyone.

Lennard Zinn is the world's leading expert on bike maintenance and repair. His friendly, step-by-step guide explains the tools and parts you'll need and how to know you've done the job right. The book's two-color interior is easy to readeven in a dimly-lit garage or workshop. Hundreds of hand-drawn illustrations and exploded-parts diagrams show just the right level of detail to lead you through every mountain bike repair task.

This smartly organized guide shows how to repair new and old mountain bikes from top to bottom. In over 500 pages and more than 750 illustrations, Zinn's guide includes simple instructions for hundreds of mountain bike maintenance and repair jobs:
  • Basics: How to fix a flat tire, lube a bicycle chain, adjust the brakes
  • Emergency repairs: How to fix a broken chain, tighten loose spokes, repair a bent derailleur
  • Easy shifting: How to adjust shifters, derailleurs, and cables for clean and smooth shifting
  • Wheels: How to true a wheel, install a new tire, change a cassette, replace broken spokes, build your own wheels
  • Overhauls: How to service and replace pedals, chains and chainrings, saddles, handlebars, stems, headsets, forks, bottom brackets
  • New tech: How to maintain 1x-speed systems, electronic and wireless shifters
  • Troubleshooting: How to figure out what's wrong with any bike and fix it

Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance makes bicycle repair and maintenance easy, quick, affordable, and fun. With Zinn at your side, you'll know how to keep your bicycle running smoothly for years.

What's New in Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance, 6th Ed.:
  • New chapter on electronic shifting covers maintenance, service, repair, and troubleshooting of all Shimano electronic shifting groups. Also included: How to program your electronic shifting system for personalized shifting as well as real-time display and shift recording on a head unit.
  • New chapter on disc brakes covers maintenance, service, and repair of all hydraulic and mechanical systems. Includes integrated systems and their bleeding requirements.
  • New guides on how disc brake mounting adapters work and how to install them.
  • Complete info on the new 11-speed and SRAM 12-speed drivetrains.
  • Info on all the newest bottom brackets including 1x11 and 1x12 systems.
  • New guidelines on wheel size selection for your frame size, suspension settings, and travel.
  • New procedures for mounting and sealing tubeless tire systems.
  • New usage guidelines for flat-prevention sealants.
  • Updated guides on replacing press-in bottom brackets with thread-in bottom brackets.
  • New wheel lacing guidelines for building disc-brake compatible wheels.
  • More than 750 comprehensive illustrations and exploded views including 150 new or revised illustrations.
  • Updated and expanded guides on how to tune, rebuild, and maintain suspension forks and rear shocks. Includes tuning guides for preload, compression, rebound, and sag.
  • Updated and revised troubleshooting tables, torque tables, and gearing charts for 26", 27.5", and 29" bikes.
  • Also covered in the 6th edition: All derailleur shifting systems; all bottom bracket systems; all brake systems; all headset, stem, handlebar and fork systems; wheelbuilding for all bikes; updated and expanded torque tables; complete indexes of all illustrations and topics covered.

Whether you're riding a classic Stumpjumper or a carbon-fiber race machine, Zinn has got you covered!

From the rear cover

EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO FIX YOUR BIKE!

Whether your mountain bike is new or old, running great or in need of repair, Lennard Zinn's easy-to-follow instructions will help you maintain it and keep it working like new. Learn how to do it yourself and take care of every part of your bicycle, from basic tune-ups to major overhauls.

Simple step-by-step instructions will guide you through each procedure, including how to fix shifting problems; repair a flat; adjust brakes; maintain or replace a chain; troubleshoot noises; adjust suspension; true a wheel--it's all here, with hundreds of detailed illustrations of how parts go together and professional advice for doing the job right.

Itemized lists explain which tools you'll need, whether you are stocking a workshop or making a quick repair.

No matter what type of mountain bike or hybrid you own, Lennard Zinn's time-saving tips and clear instructions will help you maintain it, fix it, upgrade it, and keep it running dependably for years to come. Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenanceis your one-stop reference for everything you need to know about your bike!

Bicycle Basics

  • Simple instructions for regular bicycle care
  • How to do your own bike fit

Complete Bike Repair

  • How to fix every bike part: brakes, wheels, tires, headsets, pedals, derailleurs, chains, hubs, handlebars, seatposts, saddles, shifters, shocks, and suspension forks

Solve Common Bicycle Problems

  • Diagnose and fix problems like a skipping chain, rough shifting, squeaky brakes, or a stuck seatpost

The Ultimate Reference

  • Exhaustive troubleshooting index; glossary of terms; torque specifications; gear chart for 26-, 27.5-, and 29-inch wheels

Lennard Zinn is the world's leading expert on bike maintenance and repair. He was a member of the US national racing team and has been riding and fixing bikes for more than 50 years. A professional frame builder and bike designer, Lennard is also a technical writer for VeloNews magazine and hosts the popular Tech Q&A column on VeloNews.com.

Details

  • Title Zinn & the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair
  • Author Lennard Zinn
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 496
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher VeloPress
  • Publication date 2018-02-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781937715472 / 1937715477
  • Weight 2.18 lbs (0.99 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.13 x 8.5 x 1 in (28.27 x 21.59 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress subjects Bicycles - Maintenance and repair, Do-it-yourself work
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2017058778
  • Dewey Decimal Code 629.287

About the author

Lennard Zinn was a member of the US national cycling team and is a lifelong endurance athlete. He has reported on major stories for VeloNews for 30 years and is the author of the world's best-selling guide to bicycle maintenance and repair. Zinn has a degree in physics and has built custom bicycles for over 30 years.

More Copies for Sale

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress, 2023-07-07. paperback. Acceptable. 8x1x11. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.44
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress, 2023-07-07. paperback. Good. 8x1x11. Book contains Wear. Cover shows moderate wear, including edge or corner rubbing and possible creases. Pages are clean with no writing, highlighting, or underlining. May have light shelf wear, minor scuffs, or small surface marks consistent with age and use. Overall a clean, readable copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.44
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
6
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress, 2023-07-07. 6. paperback. Used: Good. 8.50x1.14x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.62
Free Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance : The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance : The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.66
Free Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.94
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress, 2023-07-07. paperback. Very Good. 8x1x11. Used book in very good condition. May contain light shelf wear to cover and edges, but pages are clean, binding tight, and text unmarked. Carefully inspected and well packaged for shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.94
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.78
A$7.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress. paperback. Very Good. 8x1x11. Softcover. Very Good condition. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.78
A$7.63 Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress, 2023-07-07. paperback. Very Good. 8x1x11. Softcover, All interior pages and overall book is very clean.binding is tight and square.A good copy for reference, research, or reading enjoyment.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.03
Free Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain...

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.01
A$7.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress, 2023-07-07. paperback. Very Good. 8x1x10. This Book is in Very Good condition - FRONT COVER HAS A CREASE, REST OF BOOK IS VERY NICE. See our picture for exact item you will receive. All items ship within 24 hours. Packaging is 100% Recyclable. Most items purchased from Charitable organizations. A portion of each sale is also donated to a monthly charity, check your package for this month's charity. Reuse-Recycle-Rebook!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.01
A$7.03 Delivery to USA
Zinn and The Art Of Mountain Bike Maintenance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and The Art Of Mountain Bike Maintenance

by Zinn, Lennard,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$36.57
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.57
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Zinn and the Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance: The World's Best-Selling Guide to Mountain Bike Repair

by Zinn, Lennard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781937715472 / 1937715477
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
VeloPress, 2023. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.63
Free Delivery to USA