BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre Hardback - 2016

by Mark Oldman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

From the publisher

2017 GOURMAND BEST IN THE WORLD AWARD FOR DRINKS EDUCATION
2017 IACP COOKBOOK AWARD FOR WINE, BEER & SPIRITS

Want to know the mysteries of how the 1% drink? Mark Oldman, one of America's most popular wine experts, demystifies the secrets of the wine world, so you can drink, enjoy, and savor wine better--and cheaper.

Mark Oldman distills his vast knowledge of wines into this easy-to-read, humorous guide, complete with in-depth how-tos on everything from tasting, swirling, and buying wine the same way billionaires do--without the price tag.

With his characteristic wit and charm, Oldman spills on how to imbibe like an insider while cutting through the pretension and geekiness that still surrounds wine. From detailing little-known ways to hone in on the best value bottles to the secret maneuvers you can do to master wine in restaurants, shops, and at home, How to Drink Like a Billionaire will have you approaching wine with the shrewdness, style, and unapologetic joy of the 1 percent.

Details

  • Title How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre
  • Author Mark Oldman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Regan Arts
  • Publication date 2016-10
  • ISBN 9781942872146 / 1942872143
  • Weight 2.05 lbs (0.93 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 7.8 x 1.1 in (23.62 x 19.81 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Cooking / Wine

About the author

Mark Oldman is one the country's leading wine personalities. Bon Apptit described his style as "winespeak without the geek." Twice the winner of the Georges Duboeuf Best Wine Book of the Year Award, his books--Oldman's Guide to Outsmarting Wine (Penguin) and Oldman's Brave New World of Wine (Norton)--have been called the "perfect book" by the Wall Street Journal and the "perfect primer" by The New Yorker. Oldman's sold-out appearances at the country's top gastronomic festivals are considered must-see events in the world of food and wine. He has been the wine expert for Pottery Barn, lead judge in the PBS television series "The Winemakers," and the wine correspondent for the Food Network. Keenly interested in innovating in the areas of education and consumer advocacy, Oldman also founded and ran the career portal Vault.com for a decade until its successful sale to a private equity firm. A licensed attorney and three-time Stanford graduate, he serves or has served on five major boards of the university.

More Copies for Sale

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

by Oldman, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Regan Arts, 2016. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
Free Delivery to USA
How to Drink Like a Billionaire : Mastering Wine with Authority, Style, and Joie de Vivre

How to Drink Like a Billionaire : Mastering Wine with Authority, Style, and Joie de Vivre

by Mark Oldman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Regan Arts, 2016. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
Free Delivery to USA
How to Drink Like a Billionaire : Mastering Wine with Authority, Style, and Joie de Vivre

How to Drink Like a Billionaire : Mastering Wine with Authority, Style, and Joie de Vivre

by Mark Oldman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Regan Arts, 2016. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
Free Delivery to USA
How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

by Oldman, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Regan Arts, 2016-10-11. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.50x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA
How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

by Oldman, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$26.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Regan Arts, 2016-10-11. hardcover. New. 7.50x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.88
Free Delivery to USA
How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine With Joie De Vivre
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine With Joie De Vivre

by Oldman, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.93
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Regan Arts, 2016. Hardcover. New. 224 pages. 9.75x7.50x1.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.93
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

by Oldman, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.84
Free Delivery to USA
How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

How to Drink Like a Billionaire: Mastering Wine with Joie de Vivre

by Oldman, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781942872146 / 1942872143
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.74
A$15.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Regan Arts., 2016. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. About the book: Hardcover. No jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by author on title page. Book is in near fine condition. Additional photos available upon request. Additional shipping charges may apply.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.74
A$15.40 Delivery to USA