BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Particles, Fields and Forces: A Conceptual Guide to Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model Hardback -

by Wouter Schmitz

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

From the publisher

How can fundamental particles exist as waves in the vacuum? How can such waves have particle properties such as inertia? What is behind the notion of "virtual" particles? Why and how do particles exert forces on one another? Not least: What are forces anyway? These are some of the central questions that have intriguing answers in Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model of Particle Physics. Unfortunately, these theories are highly mathematical, so that most people - even many scientists - are not able to fully grasp their meaning. This book unravels these theories in a conceptual manner, using more than 180 figures and extensive explanations and will provide the nonspecialist with great insights that are not to be found in the popular science literature.

Details

  • Title Particles, Fields and Forces: A Conceptual Guide to Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model
  • Author Wouter Schmitz
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 321
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Springer
  • ISBN 9783030128777 / 3030128776
  • Weight 17.79 lbs (8.07 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.1 x 0.84 in (23.50 x 15.49 x 2.13 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Dewey Decimal Code 530

About the author

Wouter J.M. Schmitz, born 1970, studied physics in Amsterdam. He worked at CERN for an assignment at the Spin Muon Collaboration (SMC) and later as a summer student at a LEP experiment. He graduated at Nikhef Amsterdam in 1994. He has subsequently worked in IT and also holds an MBA degree. Today, Wouter works as a leading digital architect, retaining nonetheless a deep and informed interest in conceptual problems in physics.

More Copies for Sale

No image available

Particles, Fields and Forces: A Conceptual Guide to Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model (The Frontiers Collection)

by Wouter Schmitz (author)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st ed. 2019
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783030128777 / 3030128776
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 2019-01-01. 1st ed. 2019. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.53x0.87x6.34. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.19
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Particles, Fields and Forces: A Conceptual Guide to Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model

by Schmitz, Wouter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783030128777 / 3030128776
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.54
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cham, Switzerland: Springer, 2019. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. A Near Fine copy in original pictorial hard covers. No dust jacket, apparently as issued.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.54
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
No image available

Particles, Fields and Forces: A Conceptual Guide to Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model (The Frontiers Collection)

by Schmitz, Wouter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783030128777 / 3030128776
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$83.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$83.56
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Particles, Fields and Forces: A Conceptual Guide to Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model

by SCHMITZ, WOUTER

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783030128777 / 3030128776
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.17
A$23.07 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 2019. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. - Minor shelfwear, scratch and slight sticker residue to rear board - Otherwise Clean bright tight book - 332 pages No Jacket
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.17
A$23.07 Delivery to USA
No image available

Particles, Fields and Forces: A Conceptual Guide to Quantum Field Theory and the Standard Model (The Frontiers Collection)

by Wouter Schmitz (author)

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st ed. 2019
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783030128777 / 3030128776
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$162.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 01/01/2019. 1st ed. 2019. hardcover. New. 9.53x0.87x6.34. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$162.11
Free Delivery to USA