BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Eiffel Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eiffel Tower Hardback - 2008

by Bertrand Lemoine

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Eiffel Tower

From the publisher

The iron colossus: The construction of the Eiffel Tower in drawings and photographs

When it was completed in 1889, the Eiffel Tower was the highest structure in the world, measuring 300 meters (984 feet). Built for the World's Fair, it was initially granted a 20-year permit; this permit was thankfully extended and now the Eiffel Tower is one of the world's most famous structures, having become practically synonymous with Paris itself and receiving more than six million visitors annually.

This reprint explores the design and construction of this remarkable building; published in 1900 as a large folio by Gustave Eiffel himself in a limited edition of 500 copies, the original was never sold on the market--it was exclusively given and donated by Eiffel. Featuring 53 double-page plates of 4,300 technical drawings explaining the design as well as 33 photographs of the construction, the book reveals the complex and fascinating process of bringing the Eiffel Tower to life. Though the technical drawing will especially appeal to designers wishing to discover the engineering genius behind Eiffel's masterpiece, everyone can appreciate this very rare and special book about Paris's glorious mascot.

"This book illustrates the truly remarkable engineering that is the Eiffel Tower and whilst appealing to enthusiasts, can be appreciated by everyone."
-FRENCH MAGAZINE, London


Text in English, French, and German

Details

  • Title The Eiffel Tower
  • Author Bertrand Lemoine
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 25th
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Taschen, Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A
  • Publication date 2008
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9783836509039 / 3836509032
  • Weight 4.3 lbs (1.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 16.5 x 12 x 0.5 in (41.91 x 30.48 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Architecture
  • Dewey Decimal Code 725.974

More Copies for Sale

The Eiffel Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eiffel Tower

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836509039 / 3836509032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.07
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
TASCHEN. Used - Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.07
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
The Eiffel Tower
More photos

The Eiffel Tower

by Gustave Eiffel and Bertrand Lemoine

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836509039 / 3836509032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taschen, 2008. FREE SHIPPING Near Fine condition book is clean, unmarked & solid. Probably never read. Excellent technical description of the structure, with all kinds of illustrations. This book is HUGE! 17 inches tall and a foot wide! 160pp, 8 different languages. Shipped in sturdy cardboard box.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Eiffel Tower: The Three-hundred Metre Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eiffel Tower: The Three-hundred Metre Tower

by Eiffel, Gustave

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint, Multilingual
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836509039 / 3836509032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
TASCHEN, 2008-10-01. Reprint, Multilingual. hardcover. Used: Good. 11.75x1.00x17.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.64
Free Delivery to USA
The Eiffel Tower: The Three-hundred Metre Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eiffel Tower: The Three-hundred Metre Tower

by Eiffel, Gustave and Lemoine, Bertrand

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836509039 / 3836509032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$170.17
A$14.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taschen Benedikt Verlag Gmbh., 2008. Tela. Very Good. Used book in good to very good condition, unless otherwise noted. All our books are thoroughly checked for issues such as missing dust jackets, markings, library stamps and so on. If we notice a book was misdescribed, we will always let you know before shipping. We're a brick and mortar store and handle every single book with respect and care.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$170.17
A$14.18 Delivery to USA
The Eiffel Tower: The Three-Hundred Metre Tower (English, German, French, Spanish, Italian,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Eiffel Tower: The Three-Hundred Metre Tower (English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Dutch and Japanese Edition)

by Bertrand Lemoine

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836509039 / 3836509032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$191.44
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taschen, 2008. Taschen, 2008. Book. New. Elephant Folio - over 15 - 23" tall. Mint copy oversized, in decorative boards as issued without DJ,front cover has some minor shelf wear, otherwise pristine!.. Hardcover. New. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$191.44
A$9.91 Delivery to USA