BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hoffmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hoffmann Hardback - 2016

by Sarnitz, August

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hoffmann

From the publisher

Before aesthete, designer, and architect Josef Hoffmann (1870-1956) came along, Austrian architecture and design was suffocating under a surfeit of opulent ornamentation and bombastic flourish. With his radical new approach and a band of like-minded figures, Hoffmann was a founding father of the Viennese Secession and Wiener Werksttte and revolutionized Western aesthetics with a brave new minimalism. This essential introduction explores Hoffmann's key ideas, projects, and designs to understand his radical aesthetics and their continued influence on European architecture and design, from monochrome interior schemes to the cutlery we put on the table. We explore his integral role at the center of both the Vienna Secession in 1897 and the Wiener Werksttte, and his commitment to stylistic purity, including some of Europe's first major modernist buildings, such as the Purkersdorf Sanatorium (1904) and the Palais Stoclet (1905-1911).

Details

  • Title Hoffmann
  • Author Sarnitz, August
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 95
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher TASCHEN
  • Publication date 2016
  • ISBN 9783836550390

More Copies for Sale

Hoffmann

Hoffmann

by Sarnitz, August

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836550390 / 3836550393
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.60
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.60
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Hoffmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hoffmann

by Sarnitz, August

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836550390 / 3836550393
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.10
A$15.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
TASCHEN, 2016. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard cover book in near fine condition. Small dents at bottom edge of back cover. Slight scuffing on cover of dust jacket. Otherwise a lovely copy. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.10
A$15.83 Delivery to USA
Hoffmann
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hoffmann

by Sarnitz, August

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836550390 / 3836550393
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taschen, 2016. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.94
Free Delivery to USA
Josef Hoffmann 1870-1956: In the Realm of Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

Josef Hoffmann 1870-1956: In the Realm of Beauty

by Sarnitz, August

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836550390 / 3836550393
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.41
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taschen America Llc, 2016-11-16. Illustrated. hardcover. Used - Like New. 8x0x10. Light wear. In a Good jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.41
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Hoffmann (Basic Art Series 2.0)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hoffmann (Basic Art Series 2.0)

by Sarnitz, August

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783836550390 / 3836550393
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$158.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$158.16
Free Delivery to USA