BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mary Ellen Mark: Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mary Ellen Mark: Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay Hardback - 2006

by Mary Ellen Mark (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mary Ellen Mark: Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

From the publisher

Falkland Road is a notorious street of prostitutes in Bombay. It is like any busy lower-class street in Bombay, densely populated by vendors, merchants and shops, but also overcrowded with girls, from 11-year-olds to 65-year-old ex-madams. The street is lined with old wooden buildings, which teem with prostitutes hanging out of the windows, in the viewing cages on the ground floor, and on the steps. From sunrise to sunset the customers pass down the street to survey the girls. Mary Ellen Mark's extraordinary portrait of Falkland Road was first published in 1981 and has long been recognized as one of the major bodies of work in the canon of this significant Magnum photographer. The book contains 65 photographs made over six weeks that show the daily life lived by the women (and men) of the street. Mark's images are beautiful, electric, shocking and remarkable for their emotional power and for the visceral brilliance of their color. Together with Mark's captions and introductory text, Falkland Road is an astonishing work of insight into a raw and frightening world, made accessible by the completeness of the photographer's involvement, by her humanity, and by the way she captures the variety of individual life and the color, passion and tenderness that still abide there.

Details

  • Title Mary Ellen Mark: Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay
  • Author Mary Ellen Mark (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition. F
  • Pages 106
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Steidl, Gottingen, Germany
  • Publication date January 15, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9783865211286 / 3865211283
  • Weight 3.04 lbs (1.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.25 x 12.75 x 0.65 in (28.58 x 32.39 x 1.65 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.24

More Copies for Sale

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Steidl, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.94
Free Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berlin: Steidl, 2005. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. Like new in publisher's shrink-wrap. 123 pages, 65 color plates. Documentary project on the prostitutes of Falkland Road, Bombay. Originally shot as a photo-essay for Geo magazine, which deemed it too raw for American audiences, it was picked up by Stern and run in September 1981. The first book-form edition was released the same year by Knopf. This second edition is 2.5 inches wider, allowing the photos to run uncropped and has additional images. Record # 352083
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berlin: Steidl, 2005. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. Like new in publisher's shrink-wrap. 123 pages, 65 color plates. Documentary project on the prostitutes of Falkland Road, Bombay. Originally shot as a photo-essay for Geo magazine, which deemed it too raw for American audiences, it was picked up by Stern and run in September 1981. The first book-form edition was released the same year by Knopf. This second edition is 2.5 inches wider, allowing the photos to run uncropped and has additional images. Record # 352084
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.75
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berlin: Steidl, 2005. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. Like new in publisher's shrink-wrap. 123 pages, 65 color plates. Documentary project on the prostitutes of Falkland Road, Bombay. Originally shot as a photo-essay for Geo magazine, which deemed it too raw for American audiences, it was picked up by Stern and run in September 1981. The first book-form edition was released the same year by Knopf. This second edition is 2.5 inches wider, allowing the photos to run un-cropped and has additional images. DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY. Record # 398304
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.75
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Steidl, 2006-01-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 12.52x0.00x11.02. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.76
Free Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$91.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Steidl. hardcover. Good. 12.6x0x11.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$91.45
Free Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$101.21
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gottingen: Steidl, 2008. reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover, 123 pages, 65 color plates. Like new in publishers shrink-wrap. Documentary project on the prostitutes of Falkland Road, Bombay. Originally shot as a photo-essay for Geo magazine, which deemed it too raw for American audiences, it was picked up by Stern and run in September 1981. The first book-form edition was released the same year by Knopf. This second edition is 2.5 inches wider, allowing the photos to run uncropped and has additional images. Record # 350242
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.21
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$101.21
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gottingen: Steidl, 2008. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, 123 pages, 65 color plates. Like new in publishers shrink-wrap. Documentary project on the prostitutes of Falkland Road, Bombay. Originally shot as a photo-essay for Geo magazine, which deemed it too raw for American audiences, it was picked up by Stern and run in September 1981. The first book-form edition was released the same year by Knopf. This second edition is 2.5 inches wider, allowing the photos to run uncropped and has additional images. Record # 350243
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.21
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by Mark, Mary Ellen [Photographer]

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.64
A$36.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Steidl. Hardcover. Good. 9x6x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.64
A$36.33 Delivery to USA
Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falkland Road: Prostitutes of Bombay

by MARK, Mary Ellen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783865211286 / 3865211283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.58
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gottingen, Germany: Steidl, 2005. Oblong hardcover. An expanded edition of Mark's classic book which was first published in 1981. A gritty, but intimate collection of color photographs of prostitutes in Bombay accompanied by text by Mark as well. Features a new afterword by Mark. Includes 65 color images. A fine copy in blue cloth boards and in a fine dust jacket. As new and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.58
A$10.12 Delivery to USA