BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Restoration of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration of Paintings Hardback - 1999

by Konemann; Knut Nicolaus

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Restoration of Paintings

Details

  • Title The Restoration of Paintings
  • Author Konemann; Knut Nicolaus
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 422
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Konemann, Cologne
  • Publication date 1999
  • ISBN 9783895089220 / 3895089222
  • Weight 5.31 lbs (2.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.68 x 10.06 x 1.31 in (29.67 x 25.55 x 3.33 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00331021
  • Dewey Decimal Code 751.62

More Copies for Sale

The Restoration Of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration Of Paintings

by Nicolaus, Knut

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.92
A$31.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Könemann , 1999. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Profusely illustrated, full-page, in color. 422 p.. -(Shelf wear to the dust jacket, edges of the block sunned, but otherwise in very good condition.). ISBN 9783895089220.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.92
A$31.64 Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration of Paintings

by Konemann, Knut Nicolaus

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.26
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Konemann. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.26
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Restoration of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Restoration of Paintings

by Nicolaus, Knut

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.98
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cologne: Konemann, 1999. Hardcover. fine/near fine. Data and methods are documented in a wealth of photographs, tables and captions, collected and largely photographed or developed by the author himself over several decades of work as a restorer. Marginal notes and a comprehensive index with documentation, a glossary, bibliography, and index enable readers to use this book easily." 422 pages shipping will be extra for this large and heavy book, please inquire ; 10 x 11 5/8" a few small tears to edges of dj (dj now in mylar protector).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings
More photos

The Restoration of Paintings

by Knut Nicolaus

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.98
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
An invaluable and in-depth resource for those who are interested in this subject. From the dust jacket: " ....Art-lovers, collectors, dealers, art-historians and restorers will find many useful facts in the text and illustrations {herein}." It is a fascinating subject, even for a layperson!
The book is divided into four main sections corresponding to the structure of a painting: wooden supports, textile supports, the paint layer, and varnish.
Photos show the complete table of contents.
It is a large and heavy book, so please be advised that additional shipping fees will be requested.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration of Paintings

by Nicolaus, Knut

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Konemann, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.00x1.25x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.39
Free Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration of Paintings

by Nicolaus, Knut; Westphal, Christine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.17
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Konemann, 1999. hardcover. Very Good. 10x1x12. Hardcover in dust jacket. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked, with small fold upper corner p 399/400. Cover lightly scuffed. Jacket has light wear. Shipped promptly with tracking.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.17
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings.
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration of Paintings.

by Nicolaus, Knut

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$110.93
A$77.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Konemann, 422 pages, illustrated. Hardback ISBN: 9783895089220.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$110.93
A$77.17 Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration of Paintings

by Nicolaus, Knut

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Konemann. hardcover. Good. 10x1.3x12.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.71
Free Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Restoration of Paintings

by Nicolaus Knut

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First U.K.Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.00
A$40.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cologne: Koneman, 1999. First U.K.Edition . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in a near fine jacket PP 422, index, illustrations
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.00
A$40.06 Delivery to USA
The Restoration of Paintings
More photos

The Restoration of Paintings

by Knut Nicolaus; Christine Westphal (Ed.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG/VG- Overall mild wear/fading and a few small tears to dust jacket. Slight bumping to top of spine. Previous owner's stamp on
Edition
English edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783895089220 / 3895089222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$172.74
A$18.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cologne: Könemann, 1999. English edition. Hardcover. VG/VG- Overall mild wear/fading and a few small tears to dust jacket. Slight bumping to top of spine. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Pages are clean and binding is tight.. Blue color illus. dust jacket. Black boards. 422 pp. Many color illus. Thorough guide to the damage of paintings, as well as the causes of different types of damage. It also surveys historial and current restoration and preservation treatments by working up from the picture support to the paint layer to the final coat of varnish.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$172.74
A$18.70 Delivery to USA