BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan Hardback - 1998

by Fazal Sheikh

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

From the publisher

Afghanistan has suffered from civil wars: first from the Mujahideen war againts the Russians, and then from the fights between the different factions within the country, which led to the current Taliban government. Photographer Fazal Sheikh, whose grandfather emigrated from this region to Kenya in the early days of this century, takes us into Afghanistan, where he has worked for the past years. His in-depth texts and sensitive portraits of the people reveal layer by layer a population that has kept its dignity and respect for life through almost two decades of violent struggle. Fazal Skeikh has gained the trust of his subjects, they have told him the stories of their family martyrs, and they trusted him so deeply that they even shared their often haunting dreams with him. Images of the women, of the elders gathered around the gaslight, of children anxiously looking into an unknown future, and of war victims maintaining their pride, create thoughtful insight. This volume in engaged with human rights and war as much as with photographic representation itself, and with the quest for what the people of Afghanistan really think and feel.

Details

  • Title The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan
  • Author Fazal Sheikh
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition. F
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scalo Publishers, Zurich
  • Publication date 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9783931141950 / 3931141950
  • Weight 3.47 lbs (1.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.28 x 9.33 x 1.16 in (28.65 x 23.70 x 2.95 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99514676
  • Dewey Decimal Code 958.1

More Copies for Sale

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by Sheikh, Fazal

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.25
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scalo Verlag Ac, 1998. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Inscription on front free endpaper. Nice copy with dust jacket. Just minor shelfwear. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.*** .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.25
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by Sheikh, Fazal

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG+
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.29
A$28.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scalo Verlag Ac, 1998. 1st Edition . Hardcover. VG+/Near Fine. Some foxing/spotting to end-papers. Very nice bright and untorn d/w.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.29
A$28.83 Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by Sheikh, Fazal

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.51
A$39.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Zurich/New York : Scalo Verlag, 1998. Hardcover. New. Original boards, dust jacket, richly illustrated with b/w photographs, 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.51
A$39.83 Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps : Afghanistan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victor Weeps : Afghanistan

by Sheikh, Fazal

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.91
Free Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by Fazal Sheikh

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scalo Verlag Ac, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by Fazal Sheikh

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scalo Verlag, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA
Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by Sheikh, Fazal

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.06
A$24.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berlin, Germany: Scalo Verlag,Germany 1999. 4to. 248 pp., Afghanistan has suffered from two civil wars. Taking us into the country in this book, Fazal Sheikh's texts and portraits of the people reveal a population that has kept its dignity and respect for life through almost two decades of violent struggle. 3931141950 . Near Fine. Hard Cover. 1999.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.06
A$24.03 Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by SHEIKH, Fazal

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Zurich: Scalo, 1998. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout. 244 pages. 4to, eggplant boards, pictorial d.w. (faint spotting on interior). Zurich: Scalo, (1998). First Edition. Faint, infrequent spotting on the outer page edges. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps:  Afghanistan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan

by Sheikh, Fazal

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.18
A$11.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Zurich, Switzerland: Scalo, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. An oversized, heavy, volume of 240 pages with many black & white photographs and a text in English, provided by the publisher. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. The first 11 pages of the work are Afghan children's drawings. Book and dj are clean, fresh, tight and bright. A quite nice copy, available for immediate shipment; carefully packed in a box. Distance shipping may require extra postage.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.18
A$11.40 Delivery to USA
The Victor Weeps Afghanistan

The Victor Weeps Afghanistan

by Fazal Sheikh

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9783931141950 / 3931141950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scalo Verlag Ac. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Top edge of spine and dust jacket slightly damaged. - Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.93
Free Delivery to USA