BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai Paperback - 2014

by Yamamoto Tsunetomo; Alexander Bennett (Translator)

Add to wish list

Summary

The principal pillars of Bushido—the Samurai warrior's code—are loyalty, filial piety, bravery and mercy. Tsunetomo Yamamoto, the author of the Hagakure, lived his life based on these principles and was willing to sacrifice his own life for them when his liege and master died. However, Shogunate law forbade Samurai retainers from taking their lives in this way, so Yamamoto became a monk instead—spending the last years of his life in seclusion recording his wisdom and insights in the Hagakure for the teaching and training of future Samurai warriors in the essence of Bushido.

Written nearly 300 years ago, the Hagakure is one of the most influential of all Japanese texts. Its power has been felt throughout the world, and yet its existence is barely known to Westerners. Alex Bennett's completely new and highly readable translation of this essential work is the only full version of the Hagakure published to date. This is the first translation to include the complete first two books of the Hagakure, and the most authentic passages of the third book. It contains extensive footnotes that fill in many cultural and historical gaps found in previous translations.

The combination of readability and scholarship gives Bennett's translation a distinct advantage over all earlier English editions of this work. Reading this compendium of tales by a faithful and devoted Samurai provides unique insights into the nature of Samurai service and the warrior's role in Japanese history and society.

Reader reviews for Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

From the publisher

The comprehensive and accurate edition of the Hagakure is a must-have for serious martial artists or fans of samurai and the bushido code.

The Hagakure is one of the most influential of all Japanese texts--written nearly 300 years ago by Yamamoto Tsunetomo to summarize the very essence of the Japanese Samurai bushido ("warrior") spirit. Its influence has been felt throughout the world, and yet its existence is scarcely known to many Westerners. This is the first translation to include the complete first two books of the Hagakure and the most reliable and authentic passages contained within the third book; all other English translations published previously have been fragmentary and incomplete.

Alex Bennett's wholly new and highly readable translation of this essential work includes extensive footnotes that serve to fill in many cultural and historical gaps in the previous translations. This unique combination of readability and scholarship gives Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai a distinct advantage over all previous English editions.

Details

  • Title Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai
  • Author Yamamoto Tsunetomo; Alexander Bennett (Translator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: First
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tuttle Publishing
  • Publication date 2014-05-27
  • Features Bibliography, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9784805311981 / 4805311983
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.1 in (20.07 x 12.95 x 2.79 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Asian - Japanese
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013040332
  • Dewey Decimal Code 170.202

About the author

Alexander Bennett holds doctorates from the University of Canterbury and Kyoto University. He has worked for the International Research Center for Japanese Studies and is currently Associate Professor at Kansai University's Department of International Affairs. He frequently lectures on Japanese martial culture and is Vice President of the International Naginata Federation and a committee member of the All Japan Kendo Federation, as well as director of the Japanese Academy of Budo. He is also the head coach of New Zealand Kendo. His recent publications include Naginata: the Definitive Guide, Budo Perspectives, The History and Spirit of Budo and The Bushido That Japanese Don't Know (in Japanese).

More Copies for Sale

Hagakure: Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

Hagakure: Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

by Yamamoto Tsunetomo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
9
Seller
Item price
A$13.48
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.48
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Hagakure : The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

Hagakure : The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

by Yamamoto Tsunetomo

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 5th or later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 2014. 1st Edition 5th or later Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. This is a Very Solid and Very Clean Japanese Culture Soft cover Book. It is in Near Fine+ condition... c2014. 1st Paperback Edition. This Attractive book is in Wonderful condition both inside and out. It looks very, very lightly read. It has a very. bright & clean cover, unmarked. no names. Very, Very Light shelf wear. Very Tight Pages! 285 pages. (No Remainder Marks). All books are securely packaged and Promptly Mailed. #23691-1225
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

by Tsunetomo, Yamamoto

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 2014-05-27. paperback. Like New. 5x1x8. A beautiful copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. Cover has minor shelf rubbings. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Hagakure
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure

by Tsunetomo, Yamamoto; Bennett, Alexander,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$15.57
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.57
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai [Paperback] Tsunetomo, Yamamoto and Bennett, Alexander
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai [Paperback] Tsunetomo, Yamamoto and Bennett, Alexander

by Tsunetomo, Yamamoto

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
64
Seller
Item price
A$16.28
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.28
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai [Paperback] Tsunetomo, Yamamoto and Bennett, Alexander
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai [Paperback] Tsunetomo, Yamamoto and Bennett, Alexander

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai [Paperback] Tsunetomo, Yamamoto and Bennett, Alexander
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai [Paperback] Tsunetomo, Yamamoto and Bennett, Alexander

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$18.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

by Tsunetomo, Yamamoto

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 2014-05-27. paperback. Used: Good. 5.13x0.80x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.97
Free Delivery to USA
Hagakure : The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure : The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

by Tsunetomo, Yamamoto

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.87
Free Delivery to USA
Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hagakure: The Secret Wisdom of the Samurai

by Tsunetomo, Yamamoto

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805311981 / 4805311983
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$23.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 2014-05-27. paperback. New. 5.13x0.80x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.29
Free Delivery to USA