BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Venetian Glass
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Hardback - 2006

by Rosa Barovier Mentasti; Rosa B. Mentasi

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Venetian Glass

From the publisher

Superb large-scale colour photographs, including many of previously unpublished rare pieces in private collections, illustrate the unrivalled quality of 20th century glassmaking in Venice.

Details

  • Title Venetian Glass
  • Author Rosa Barovier Mentasti; Rosa B. Mentasi
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 207
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arsenale, Venice
  • Publication date August 9, 2006
  • ISBN 9788877431196 / 8877431199
  • Weight 4.56 lbs (2.07 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.69 x 9.9 x 1.29 in (32.23 x 25.15 x 3.28 cm)
  • Category Antiques / Collectibles
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94107682
  • Dewey Decimal Code 748.295

More Copies for Sale

Venetian Glass 1890-1990
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass 1890-1990

by Mentasti, Rosa Barovier

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
40
Seller
Item price
A$31.67
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arsenale Editrice, 2006. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.67
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass - 1890-1990
More photos

Venetian Glass - 1890-1990

by Barovier Mentasti, Rosa

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.30
A$36.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Venice, Italy: Arsenale Editrice srl, 1993. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Second edition, 1993 (first published 1992). Hardcover. Condition: Very good, with just a hint of shelfwear to covers. No inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear. Binding sound, no inscriptions. 207pp. Many colour illustrations. This book traces the course of twentieth century Venetian artistic glassware, from Art Nouveau through to the Memphis style. Attention is paid to works from the great names in the Murano glassmaking trade, including Barovier, Cappellin, Moretti, Salviati, Seguso and Venini as well as those of great Italian and foreign designers such as Andries Dirk Copier, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Yoichi Ohira, Carlo Scarpa and Ettore Sottsass..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.30
A$36.56 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass, 1890-1990
More photos

Venetian Glass, 1890-1990

by Mentasti, Rosa Barovier; Matthew McParland, trans

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.87
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Venice: Arsenale Editrice, 1993. Second edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Second edition, 1993. Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket in matching slipcase, 207 pp., heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket in Very Good+ slipcase, a bit of age-toning to the dust jacket, soiling and light discoloration to the slipcase, minor rubbing and wear to the edges of the slipcase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.87
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
VENETIAN GLASS 1890-1990

VENETIAN GLASS 1890-1990

by MENTASTI, ROSA BAROVIER

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.78
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Italy: Arsenale editrice. Used-Very Good/Used-Good. 1997. 3rd Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 207 pp., Small nick in dust jacket spine .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.78
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass 1890-1990
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass 1890-1990

by Rosa Barovier Mentasti

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arsenale Editrice, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.80
Free Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass, 1890-1990
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass, 1890-1990

by Mentasti, Rosa Barovier

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG (Slight soiling or aging to slipcase; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on tp.)
Edition
Second edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.98
A$18.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Venice: Arsenale Editrice, 1993. Second edition. Hardcover. VG (Slight soiling or aging to slipcase; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on tp.). White cloth, white & color illus. dust jacket, matching board slipcase, figured flyleaves, 207 pp., 200+ color illus.; weighs 4.5 lbs. "An in-depth guide throughout the world of Venetian glassware in the 20th century." "Traces the historic course of Venetian artistic glassware through the Twentieth century: from Art Nouveau to the most recent of contemporary trends, including the Memphis experience. The book is thus the first organic review of a period to date only sporadically or superficially studied. ... Both collectors and enthusiasts will find all the necessary information to identify the artisans and styles which have literally made the history of Venetian glass." (dj) This copy is SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on tp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$18.70 Delivery to USA
Venetian glass: 1890-1990

Venetian glass: 1890-1990

by Barovier Mentasti, Rosa

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
3rd edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.73
A$41.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Venice: Arsenale Editrice, 1997. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in publisher's protective wrapping. Description: 207 pages: color illustrations; 32 cm. Other Titles: Vetro veneziano.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.73
A$41.67 Delivery to USA
Venetian glass, 1890-1990 / Rosa Barovier Mentasti

Venetian glass, 1890-1990 / Rosa Barovier Mentasti

by Barovier Mentasti, Rosa

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Third Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
7
Seller
Item price
A$86.37
A$41.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Venice : Arsenale, 1997. Third Edition. Hardback. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dust wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8"" - 9"" tall; 207 pages; Physical description; 207p. : ill. (chiefly col) ; 32cm. Subjects; Glass art - Italy - Venice - History - 20th century. Glassware - Italy - Venice - History - 20th century. Murano (Venice, Italy) - Art - Glass.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.37
A$41.67 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass 1890-1990
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass 1890-1990

by Mentasti, Rosa Barovier

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.76
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Marco, Venice: Arsenale Editrice, 1993 Second edition. More than 200 color illustrations from Art Nouveau to Memphis. Folio. 12 3/8" x 9 3/4". White cloth. 207 pages printed on thick paper. Ex-library with just several small ink stamps to indicate this otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket. Fine/Fine. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.76
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
VENETIAN GLASS 1890-1990

VENETIAN GLASS 1890-1990

by Mentasti, Rosa Barovier

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788877431196 / 8877431199
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.96
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Venice: Arsenale Editrice, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition is Very Good+; with a Very Good+ dust jacket, housed in a Very Good+ slipcase. Text is clean and unmarked, color photographic illustrations throughout. First Edition is stated. ; 12.30 X 9.60 X 1 inches; 208 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$5.73 Delivery to USA