BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes Hardback - 1999

by Richard Juhlin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for 2000 Champagnes

From the publisher

Bollinger, Moet & Chandon, Taittinger, Veuve Clicquot... There is something magical about the great Champagne houses. Glamour, mystery, flamboyance -- but what kind of secret is actually hidden within those beautiful bottles? What makes this magical drink so extraordinary? This essential guide is fascinating reading for anyone who wants to learn all the secrets of this King of wines.

The first part of this book provides a complete and detailed account of the history of Champagne, from the first Roman wine growers and the legendary monk, Dom Perignon, to the wine-makers of today.

The second part contains a detailed encyclopedia with valuable information about producers, wines and vintages, as well as maps and a complete list of addresses and phone numbers.

Details

  • Title 2000 Champagnes
  • Author Richard Juhlin
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 340
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher M.T. Train, Solna, Sweden
  • Publication date 1999-08
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9789163062605 / 9163062607
  • Weight 3.47 lbs (1.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.04 x 7.89 x 1.11 in (30.58 x 20.04 x 2.82 cm)
  • Category Cooking / Wine
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00274553
  • Dewey Decimal Code 641.222

More Copies for Sale

2000 Champagnes

2000 Champagnes

by Richard Juhlin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.16
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.16
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Richard Juhlin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Antique Collectors' Club, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Richard Juhlin

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
M T Train Pubns, 1999. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Juhlin, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: M.T. Train/Scala Books, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.52
Free Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Juhlin, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: M.T. Train/Scala Books, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.75x1.00x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.29
Free Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Richard Juhlin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
M T Train Pubns, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.96
Free Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Juhlin, Richard translated by Keith Foster w/forewords by Christian Pol-Roger & Henri Krug

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1997.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Solna, Sweden: Methusalem, 1997. 344pp. illus. hardback 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj [a very light top corner bump; ink squiggle on ffep; else a nice crisp copy] A colorful guide to the subject. Large volume cannot be shipped internationally or via priority.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Juhlin, Richard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
M T Train Pubns, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.16
Free Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Juhlin, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.43
Free Delivery to USA
2000 Champagnes
Stock photo: cover may vary

2000 Champagnes

by Juhlin, Richard

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789163062605 / 9163062607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
M T Train Pubns, 1999. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.59
Free Delivery to USA