BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Nutmeg of Consolation
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg of Consolation Hardback - 1998

by Patrick O'Brian

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Nutmeg of Consolation

First line

A hundred and fifty-seven castaways on a desert island in the South China Sea, the survivors of the wreck of HMS Diane, which had struck upon an uncharted rock and had there been shattered by a great typhoon some days later: a hundred and fifty-seven, but as they sat there round the edge of a flat bare piece of ground between high-water mark and the beginning of the forest they sounded like the full complement of a ship of the line, for this was Sunday afternoon, and the starboard watch, headed by Captain Aubrey, was engaged in a cricket-match against the Marines, under their commanding officer, Mr Welby.

Details

  • Title The Nutmeg of Consolation
  • Author Patrick O'Brian
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 315
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London
  • Publication date November 16, 1998
  • ISBN 9780002234610

More Copies for Sale

The nutmeg of consolation / Patrick O'Brian

The nutmeg of consolation / Patrick O'Brian

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reading copy
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.00
A$41.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Collins, 1991. Reading copy. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. No title page or copyright page. Physical description; 316 p ; 22 cm. Subjects; Seafaring life History 19th century. Aubrey, Jack (Fictitious character). Maturin, Stephen (Fictitious character). Fiction in English 1945 Texts. English fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.00
A$41.86 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg of Consolation: Book 14 (Aubrey-Maturin)

The Nutmeg of Consolation: Book 14 (Aubrey-Maturin)

by O’Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$46.71
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.71
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg of Consolation: Book 14 (Aubrey-Maturin)

The Nutmeg of Consolation: Book 14 (Aubrey-Maturin)

by O’Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.71
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.71
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg of Consolation
More photos

The Nutmeg of Consolation

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: W. W. Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0002234610 . 141 X 32 X 222 millimeters; 320 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg of Consolation
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg of Consolation

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.16
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Collins , 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x1x8. Publication of 315 pages. The dust jacket is little shelf rubbed. The boards are in good condition. There is foxing around the block of the book. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.16
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
The nutmeg of consolation
Stock photo: cover may vary

The nutmeg of consolation

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.93
Free Delivery to USA
THE NUTMEG OF CONSOLATION
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE NUTMEG OF CONSOLATION

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG+
Edition
1st UK Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.76
A$33.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Collins, 1991. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1st UK Edition. 315 pages in very good condition; outer edges a little yellowed. Blue hardcovers, gilt titles on spine. Corners not bumped. Full colour pictorial DJ with green/red titles. Very light wear on corners and edges. Price-clipped. VG+/VG+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.76
A$33.25 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg of Consolation
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg of Consolation

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.44
A$28.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$28.90 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg of Consolation // FIRST EDITION //
More photos

The Nutmeg of Consolation // FIRST EDITION //

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$115.66
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, UK.: Collins, 1991. 1st Edition . Hardcover. As New/As New. As New volume with only one date on copyright page. Price of 13.99 pounds (British issue) on lower front flap of jacket. Clean and tight, no markings at all. 315 pages. Archival mylar protected jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.66
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Nutmeg of Consolation
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nutmeg of Consolation

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002234610 / 0002234610
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$103.80
A$36.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, England: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1991. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK Edition. Octavo. 315 pp. Near fine in like jacket. Blue cloth bound. Sharp edges and board corners. Clean throughout. FFEP is signed by previous owner, author John Metcalf. Jacket is vibrant and unclipped. A very nice and tight copy. Brodart wrapped. Securely shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$103.80
A$36.33 Delivery to USA