BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists,
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists Hardback - 1992

by Joseph Goldstein; Dale E. Newbury; Patrick Echlin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists

From the publisher

In the last decade, since the publication of the first edition of Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-ray Microanalysis, there has been a great expansion in the capabilities of the basic SEM and EPMA. High resolution imaging has been developed with the aid of an extensive range of field emission gun (FEG) microscopes. The magnification ranges of these instruments now overlap those of the transmission electron microscope. Low-voltage microscopy using the FEG now allows for the observation of noncoated samples. In addition, advances in the develop ment of x-ray wavelength and energy dispersive spectrometers allow for the measurement of low-energy x-rays, particularly from the light elements (B, C, N, 0). In the area of x-ray microanalysis, great advances have been made, particularly with the "phi rho z" [Ij)(pz)] technique for solid samples, and with other quantitation methods for thin films, particles, rough surfaces, and the light elements. In addition, x-ray imaging has advanced from the conventional technique of "dot mapping" to the method of quantitative compositional imaging. Beyond this, new software has allowed the development of much more meaningful displays for both imaging and quantitative analysis results and the capability for integrating the data to obtain specific information such as precipitate size, chemical analysis in designated areas or along specific directions, and local chemical inhomogeneities."

Details

  • Title Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists
  • Author Joseph Goldstein; Dale E. Newbury; Patrick Echlin
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 2nd
  • Pages 840
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Springer, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date May 31, 1992
  • ISBN 9780306441752 / 0306441756
  • Weight 4.46 lbs (2.02 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.26 x 7.34 x 2.08 in (26.06 x 18.64 x 5.28 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Scanning electron microscopy, X-ray microanalysis
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92-9840
  • Dewey Decimal Code 550

More Copies for Sale

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists

by Joseph Goldstein; Dale E. Newbury; Patrick Echlin; David C. Joy; Alton D. Romig Jr.; Charles E. Lyman; Charles Fiori; Eric Lifshin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.42
Free Delivery to USA
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis : A Text for Biologists, Materials...

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis : A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists

by Dale E. Newbury; Patrick Echlin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.42
Free Delivery to USA
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis : A Text for Biologists, Materials...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis : A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists

by Newbury, Dale E., Echlin, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.25
Free Delivery to USA
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists

by Joseph I. Goldstein

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 0000-00-00. 2nd Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 2.01x7.76x10.51. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.40
Free Delivery to USA
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists

by Joseph Goldstein

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.61
Free Delivery to USA
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists (Second Edition)

by Goldstein, Joseph I.; Newbury, Dale E.; Echlin, Patrick; Joy, David C.; Romig, Alton D. Jr.; Lyman, Charles E.; Fiori, Charles; Lifshin, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.57
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Plenum Press, 1992. Hardcover, [xviii], 820 pages. Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. Second edition. Size 10.25"x7.5". "The authors, emphasizing the practical aspects of the techniques described, discuss user-controlled functions of scanning electron microscope and electron microprobe electron optics, the characteristics of electron-specimen interactions, image formation and interpretation, and x-ray spectrometry." Book has moderate handling/shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front fly. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has edgewear and sunned spine.. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.57
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY AND X-RAY MICROANALYSIS: A TEXT FOR BIOLOGISTS, MATERIALS...
Stock photo: cover may vary

SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPY AND X-RAY MICROANALYSIS: A TEXT FOR BIOLOGISTS, MATERIALS SCIENTISTS, AND GEOLOGISTS

by JOSEPH GOLDSTEIN, DALE E. NEWBURY, PATRICK ECHLIN ,

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
2nd
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.45
A$21.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Plenum, 1992. 2nd. Hardcover. UsedLikeNew/UsedLikeNew.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.45
A$21.47 Delivery to USA
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists. 2nd Edition

by Joseph Goldstein; Dale E. Newbury; Patrick Echlin; David C. Joy; Alton D. Romig Jr.; Charles E. Lyman; Charles Fiori; Eric Lifshin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.82
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 1992. Hardback in near fine condition with a very good plus dust jacket. 2nd Edition. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.82
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis: A Text for Biologists, Materials Scientists, and Geologists

by Goldstein, Joseph; Newbury, Dale E.; Echlin, Patrick; Joy, David C.; Romig Jr., Alton D.; Lyman, Charles E.; Fiori, Charles; Lifshin, Eric

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306441752 / 0306441756
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.65
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 1992-05-31. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.65
A$8.52 Delivery to USA