BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Slippery Map

The Slippery Map

The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map Hardback - 2007

by Bode, N. E

Add to wish list
  • New
New

Description

New. Brand new and still unused
Add to wish list
This copy is temporarily unavailable. Please check back later or see below for alternate copies of this book, if available. You can also add this book to your want list and we will notify you if this book becomes available again or we locate other copies:

Reader reviews for The Slippery Map

From the publisher

If you've ever whiled away an afternoon dreaming of another world, then you know that place is real.

Oyster R. Motel has dreamed of another world for almost his whole life. (But that's only understandable--he's been raised in a nunnery. Do you think nuns approve of swinging from the belfry? Of raising tadpoles in the holy water? Of playing the organ at all hours? They do not.)

Oyster didn't even know that imaginations could be mapped; he barely knew he had an imagination. But then a gust of wind and a distant voice send him on a dizzying ride in a silver bucket, and Oyster finds himself, his own map in hand, in someone else's imaginary world--a place where rivers breathe and sugar snows down from the sky. Whose world is it? And what does it have to do with Oyster's map? You'll have to read the book to find out.

Imagine that.

Details

  • Title The Slippery Map
  • Author Bode, N. E
  • Binding Hardback
  • Condition New
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins
  • Publication date September 1, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Bookseller's Inventory # 006079108X
  • ISBN 9780060791087 / 006079108X
  • Weight 0.87 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 0.97 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 2.46 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 11 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 6
  • Reading level 660
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Adventure and adventurers, Adventure stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007010900
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map

by Bode, N. E.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.50
Free Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map

by Bode, N. E.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.52
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.52
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map

The Slippery Map

by N. E. Bode

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.92
Free Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map

by N. E. Bode

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.29
A$6.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, September 2007. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. no. A very good reading copy. Can show some minor wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.29
A$6.69 Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map

by Bode, N. E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map

by Bode, N. E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map

by Bode, N. E

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2007-09-18. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.97x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.50
Free Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map

The Slippery Map

by Bode, N. E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2007. First printing. Intended for children aged 8-12. The spine is slanted. Otherwise fine. In a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Brandon Dorman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.05 Delivery to USA
The Slippery Map
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Slippery Map

by Bode, N. E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060791087 / 006079108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.10
Free Delivery to USA

The Slippery Map

Bode, N. E.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.