BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dramatic Lyrics Dramatic Romances by Browning Robert (125 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 125
No image available

Dramatis personae, Dramatic romances and lyrics, Strafford, etc.,

by Robert Browning

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.76
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton, Mifflin and company, 1886. Unknown Binding. Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Covers show light edge wear. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked, though pages are tanned. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Tope edge is gilt.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.76
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Dramatic Lyrics; Dramatic Romances; Christmas Eve, and Easter-Day (Complete Works, Vol. IV)

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.63
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1898-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. ORIGINAL 1898 EDITION. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing and stain spots. Minor bubbling. Hinge cracked but binding intact. Previous owner's bookplate on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.63
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Dramatic Lyrics / Dramatic Romances / Christmas Eve, and Easter-Day (from the author's revised text)

by Browning, Robert / Charlotte Porter & Helen A. Clarke, ed., intro., & notes

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
vg-
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.47
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY : Thomas Y. Crowell. 1898. vg-. Hardcover. xx 406 pages; engraved frontis of Angel with tissue guard; pencil notes on back ep; gilt top edge; front hinge starting; 6" tall; shelf wear to edges of flexible burgundy cover with gilt decor & lettering on front & spine, boards showing at corners; no dj .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

LYRICS, IDYLS, AND ROMANCES: From the Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good -
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.24 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1894. 1894, 187pp, white cloth, teg, decorative eps, some soiling to cover, heavy to spine, owner's stickers to eps partially removed, no dj, contents clean.. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.24 Delivery within USA
Lyrics, Idyls And Romances From The Poetic And Dramatic Works Of Robert Browning

Lyrics, Idyls And Romances From The Poetic And Dramatic Works Of Robert Browning

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781428605237 / 1428605231
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.89
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Kessinger Publishing, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. 6x0x9. Very good paperback. The text is unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing, scuffing. THIS BOOK IS A REPRODUCTION OF AN ORIGINAL WORK WHICH ARE IN THE PUBLIC DOMAIN IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND POSSIBLY OTHER COUNTRIES. MOST OF THESE WORKS WERE SCANNED FROM LIBRARY COPIES AND SOME TEXT AND PICTURES MAY BE SLIGHTLY BLURRY THAT WAS PART OF THE ORIGINAL ARTIFACT. Cover does not match illustration on this site.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.89
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Dramatic Lyrics; Dramatic Romances; Christmas Eve, and Easter-Day (Complete Works, Vol. IV)

by Robert Browning

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.83
A$9.31 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1898-01-01. hardcover. Acceptable. 0x0x0. 1898; red cloth covered boards with gold titles and accents; wear and discoloration around edges; corners are scuffed; front cover is speckled with discoloration; edges are gilt; 16mo, 5 3/4" to 6 3/4" tall' front hinge is cracked, with webbing showing; water damage on gutter, present through until page XI; 406 pages. Photos available upon request.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.83
A$9.31 Delivery within USA
No image available

Dramatic Lyrics; Dramatic Romances; Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.34
A$9.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. -. 1. Hard Cover. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece.. Some mild water damage, several pages stained, slight rubbing around corners and spine, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xix, 406 pp .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$9.32 Delivery within USA
Dramatic Lyrics: The Return of the Druses: A Blot in the 'Scutcheon: Colombe's Birthday:...

Dramatic Lyrics: The Return of the Druses: A Blot in the 'Scutcheon: Colombe's Birthday: Dramatic Romances: A Soul's Tragedy: Luria, with the Author's Latest Corrections (The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning in Six Volumes, Volume II. [2]) (Riverside Edition)

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
Reissue
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.34
A$9.59 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston and New York / Cambridge: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press, 1898. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Spine lightly stained and toned, ink name and date on front flyleaf. 1898 Hard Cover. vii, 404 pp. Green cloth, gilt titles. A collection of poetry by the English author known for The Ring and the Book. Includes: Dramatic Lyrics; The Return of the Druses; A Blot in the 'Scutcheon; Colombe's Birthday; Dramatic Romances; A Soul's Tragedy; Luria.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$9.59 Delivery within USA
No image available

Poems Of Robert Browning - Oxford Edition - Containing Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances, Men & Women, Dramas, Pauline..

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.89
A$11.46 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1913-01-01. Hardcover. Good. A standard vintage copy with a secure binding. Burgundy cloth boards are good but edges have light wear. Text is yellowed and has notes and underlining. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.89
A$11.46 Delivery within USA
No image available

Dramatic Lyrics: the Return of the Druses: a Blot in the 'Scutcheon: Colombe's Birthday Dramatic Romances: a Soul's Tragedy: Luria

by Robert Browning

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.72
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1896. Hardcover. Acceptable. Fair hardcover, no DJ. Covers show edge wear and corner rubbing. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Pages are tanned. Hinges cracked but binding intact. Top edge is gilt.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.72
Free Delivery within USA
Dramatic Romances and Lyrics

Dramatic Romances and Lyrics

by Robert Browning

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.40
A$11.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1111. Hardcover. Acceptable. No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Noticeable cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding is weakened, however text block remains secure. Heavier tanning to endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is dulled.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.40
A$11.53 Delivery to USA
No image available

Poems by Robert Browning including "Dramatic romances & lyrics," "Pauline," "Sordello," "Men and women," etc

by Browning, Robert:

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Published by London : Routledge,, , 1903. Hardcover. Acceptable. Fair hardcover, no dust jacket. Text is unmarked. Covers show some shelf wear with rubbing, scuffing and a small piece missing at the top of the spine. Hinges are cracked but binding is intact. Previous owners bookplate is on inside front cover and end paper. Pages have tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Lyrics, Idyls, and Romances from the Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1887. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 187pp. Green and white cloth, gilt spine lettering, ilt. Corners lightly rubbed, spine darkened, light soil to boards, contents clean, binding sound. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Horace E. Scudder on title page. Inscription reads: "Chosen and ordered by Horace E. Scudder." Scudder was a writer and also the editor for Houghton, Mifflin's Riverside Literature Series.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

The Poems of Robert Browning: Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances, Dramas, Men and Women, Pauline, Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello, and Dramatis Personae

by BROWNING, ROBERT

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition thus, First printing
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.04 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Oxford University Press, 1932. First Edition thus, First printing. Hard Cover. NEAR-FINE. CLEAN BOARDS, BRIGHT GILT LETTERING AND DESIGN, RICH BLUE TOPSTAIN, TIGHT BINDING, CLEAN TEXT. OWNER NAME AND SMALL BOOKSTORE LABEL.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.04 Delivery within USA
Dramatic Romances and Lyrics And Sordello

Dramatic Romances and Lyrics And Sordello

by Robert Browning

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.26
A$11.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Walter Scott Limited, 1111. Hardcover. Good. No Edition Stated. 290 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.26
A$11.53 Delivery to USA
No image available

Poems of Robert Browning 1842-1864: Dramatic Lyrics and Romances, Menand Women, and Dramatis Personae.

by Browning, Robert (1812-1889)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.41
A$5.72 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford c1842 and 1864. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Faux leather. (poetry) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.41
A$5.72 Delivery within USA
No image available

Lyrics, Idyls, and Romances from the Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning

by BROWNING, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.97
A$7.89 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton, 1892. Hardcover. Good. 7th ed. Good hardcover. 7th edition. Pages 36-37 brown stain. Edges of pages brown. Water stains on bottom edges of cover. Spine brown. Top edges of pages Gold gilt.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.97
A$7.89 Delivery within USA
No image available

Lyrics, Idyles and Romances from Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning

by Browning, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.11
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: New York: Houghton, Mifflin Co, 1887, 1887 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Essay. Owner's Name. green/white/gilt boards, spine a bit soiled, 187 pgs ad rear,. Owner's Name. First Edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.11
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
The Laboratory - From The Dramatic Romances and Lyrics

The Laboratory - From The Dramatic Romances and Lyrics

by Robert Browning

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788026891208 / 8026891201
Quantity available
254
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.57
A$15.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; "The Laboratory" is a poem and dramatic monologue. This poem, set in seventeenth century France, is the monologue of a woman speaking to an apothecary as he prepares a poison, which she intends to use to kill her rival in love. It was i
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.57
A$15.36 Delivery to USA
The Laboratory (From Dramatic Romances and Lyrics)

The Laboratory (From Dramatic Romances and Lyrics)

by Robert Browning

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788026890966 / 8026890965
Quantity available
1018
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.57
A$15.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; "The Laboratory" is a poem and dramatic monologue. This poem, set in seventeenth century France, is the monologue of a woman speaking to an apothecary as he prepares a poison, which she intends to use to kill her rival in love. It was i
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.57
A$15.36 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?