Open Door Books
Bath, Maine, USA
Open Door Books specialises in Americana, Childrens, History, Maine, Maritime, Native American
Search Open Door Books's catalogue
About Open Door Books
Established in 2000 we are open year round, 10-5ish in downtown Bath Maine. About 25,000 books, ephemera, some art and old maps. Maine books a speciality along with a nice selection of maritime/sailing/travel. Do stop in or drop us a line opendoor@gwi.net
Biblio Member since
2003
Contact Open Door Books
Open Door Books
178 front st
Bath, ME 04530 USA
Email:
Phone: (207) 443-8689
Terms of sale for Open Door Books
Full refund if returned within 10 days if not happy. Paypal accepted = Open Door Books will send invoice
Accepted payment methods
- Visa
- Mastercard
- American Express
- Discover
- Paypal
- Venmo
- Apple Pay
- Google Pay
178 front st
| Opening hours | |
|---|---|
| Monday | 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Thursday | 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Friday | 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Saturday | 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Sunday | 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM |
Featured books from Open Door Books
Browse Open Door Books by category
- Adventure
- African American
- Agriculture,
- Americana
- Animals
- Antiques
- Antropology
- Architecture
- Arctic Antarctica
- Art
- Art History
- Asian Studies
- Astrology
- Atlas
- Autobiography
- Automotive
- Aviation
- Beat Authors
- Bibliography
- Biography
- Birds
- Botany
- Business
- Business Catalogue
- Canadian History
- Children's
- China
- Cinema Films
- Civil War
- Classics
- Collectable
- Colonial America
- Comics
- Construction
- Cook Books
- Crafts
- Crime
- Dance
- Ecology
- Economics
- Education
- Electronics
- Engineering
- Erotica
- Fiction
- Folklore
- Gardening
- Genealogy
- Historical Fiction
- History
- Hobbies
- Horses
- Hunting
- Juvenile Fiction
- Language
- Law
- Middle East Studies
Rare Books from Open Door Books
Miami By The Sea The Land Of Palms And Sunshine Winter Tourist Season November To May Famous Band Concerts- December To April 1923
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$451.66
Item price
A$451.66
Show details
Description:
Miami Chamber Of Commerce, 1923 Colorful 14 Pgs Of Miami Promotion. Art Deco Style. Photographs, Data, Information, Economics, Cultural Attractions, Gardens, Natural Sights, Leisure Activities, Maps, Ect. Slight Tear At Spine, O/W Very Fine. Quite Rare. Worldcat Finds 0 Copies.. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Willy Woo -OO -oo
by Wright, Betty Ren (1927-2013)
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$243.20
Item price
A$243.20
Show details
Description:
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1951 Red/tan/yellow illustrated covers, some wrinkling, wear to spine with two tape repairs. Tape repairs first pagebright colors/art, some dogeared pages, Dalmations, firetucks and adventure.Florence Sarah Winship was a noted illustrator of children's book, with 62 works published in 4 languages. VERY RARE OCLC finds 8 copies. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illus. by Florence Sarah Winship. First Edition.. Decorative Paper. Good-fair. Pirate Jean
by Kaufman, Reginald Wright
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$409.97
Item price
A$409.97
Show details
Description:
Macaulay, 1930 Artistic dust jacket has edgewear, some dampstains, price clipped, creased, in mylar. Kaufman, was editor of Bangor Daily news, 1941-1947, kept a house in Bath, Maine, was praised by Emma Goldman as the first serious attempt to explore the problems of women prostitution for his novel "House Of Bondage. Ex library stamp Withdrawal University Libraries, Inc. O/w no markings. Rare in DJ. to half title page.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Complete in Four Volumes
by Gibbon, Edward, Esq
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$694.87
Item price
A$694.87
Show details
Description:
B. F. French, 1830 Contemporary brown calf w/gilt title plates, rubbing at corners, top spine scuffed/chip Vol. 2 boards all tight. foxing, damp stains. Rare OCLC finds 0 copies of 4 volume edition. Nice solid set of classic work. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good. The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, MacEdonians and Grecians . Translated from the French in Four Volumes
by Rollin, Charles
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First American Edition.
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$521.15
Item price
A$521.15
Show details
Description:
New York: George Long, 1828 Four volumes in contempory calf w/ gilt decorations, title plate spine, gilt borders, boards tight. Extra engraved title page, frontisportrait of author. From the Latest London Edition, Carefully Revised and Corrected. Foxing, stains, shaken leaf rear vol. I. All foldout maps present. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus. by Illustrated with Maps of Ancient Geography and Engravings Adapted to the Work. First American Edition.. Full-Leather. Good. Morrison's Strangers Guide and Etiquette, for Washington City and Its Vicinity.
by Morrison, W. H. & O. H
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- Fifth Edition.
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$555.90
Item price
A$555.90
Show details
Description:
Washington D. C.: W. H. & O. H. Morrison, 1862 Green blind stamped gilt boards, clean tight. Red foredges.(2) Foldout view of Washington City ----- excellent. Foldout U. S. Senate excellent, foldout U. S. House of Representatives, excellent. 62 pgs. small nick to edge pgs 22-25. Publisher's ad rear (2). Very nice copy of scarce fifth edition. Civil War Washington Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illus. by Illustrated with Wood and Steel Engravings, Entirely Rewritten and Brought Down to Present Time.. Fifth Edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. One Times One 1x1
by E.E. Cummings
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First Edition Third Printing.
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$347.43
Item price
A$347.43
Show details
Description:
New York: Henry Holt, 1945 Dust jacket, unclipped $2.00 self portrairt rear, chip crease top, some edgewear. Stated third printing, Sept. 1945. Nice copy w/ scarce dJ. First Edition Third Printing.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Essays Relating to Agriculture and Rural Affairs. Vol. 1.
by Anderson, James Ll.d
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- Fifth Edition.
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,042.30
Item price
A$1,042.30
Show details
Description:
London: Printed For G. G. And J. Robinson, Pater-Noster-row; and J. Cumming, 40, Holborn Hill, 1800 Contempory calf, five raised bands, gilt tooling, boards tight, speckled fore-edges, no markings or tears. The Fifth Edition, with Corrections and Additions. First published in 1776. mild foxing. (2) Letter to William Cullen, M. D. Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of Edinburgh, and First Physician to His Majesty in Scotland, ect. ect. Monk Hill Aug. 1776. vii Preface. xvi Advertisment xviii (1) Contents xxiii B Essay First. Inclosures and Fences. 200 pgs. Essay Second. On Draining Bogs and Swampy Grounds. Introduction, Mr. Elkington pp346. Illustration woodcuts, Essay III. on the Proper Method of Levelling High Ridges. Essay VI. on Quick - Lime as a Cement and as A Manure. Advertisment 591 pgs. Quite Rare OCLC finds 19 copies. of this Fifth Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth Edition.. Full-Leather. Very Good. Postal Chess Recorder Album Six Complete Chess Sets for Recording Move By Move Positions in Postal Chess Games
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$382.18
Item price
A$382.18
Show details
Description:
New York: Chess Review, 1960 Red/tan card covers. Slight soiled. Event filled in: 1962 (Class C) Class Tourney Section no. 62 c. 9 A few games filled in. Blank cards. All pieces present. Extremely Rare OCLC finds 0 copies. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First Edition.. Spiral Softcover. Very Good. Stock Lines Catalogue No. 291. 1926/27 Condrup
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,111.79
Item price
A$1,111.79
Show details
Description:
Condrup Ltd., 1926 Green illustrated covers, slight edge-wear, covers creased. Laid in typed letter w/ masthead. Sole Agents Stock Terms sheet No. 420 1926. A Combined Catalogue of Woodware, Hardware, & Fancy Stock Lines for which we are Sole Distributors, Cancels, Terms, Contents, ect. Indexies. iv. 70 pgs. engraved illustrations, prices, specs. Hestia, Reliance, Rotunda, Primus, Luther, Con-venient Lamp, Cambridge reading lamps, Luxor Mol-con Slicers, ect. Con est. 1888. Extremely Rare finds 0 copies, a 1956-7 edition is located in National Art Library Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Guns Rifles Revolvers Implements Midland Gun Co. Price List
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,389.74
Item price
A$1,389.74
Show details
Description:
Midland Gun Co., Demon Gun Works., 1904 Red/yellow/black covers, map rear cover. Telegraphic address: "Rifles, Birmingham" Code: A. B. C. 4th and 5th Editions. nd. c. 1904 Notices; Loaded Cartridges Cannot be sent by Post, It must be distinctly understood that our terms of approval apply to Great Britain Only. We do not send goods on approval to any Colony or Foreign Country. We Make Guns info sheet. We Buy, Repair Guns ect. Engraved illustrations, specs, details, prices. Mannlicher Martini Sporting Rifles, Sword Sticks, Walking Stick Guns, Air Pistols, Harrington, Richardson Revolvers, Colt, Webley's PistolsGame Bags, Boxes, Breech Loading Implements, ect. Parcel Post quotes rear cover. 112 pgs Quite Rare OCLC finds 0 copies. Samll chips top cover, ow/ very good. Owner's name address dated 1912. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover. Very Good. Mon Salon & Les Peintres Francais En 1867
by Zola, Emile & Durent, M. Theodore
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$694.87
Item price
A$694.87
Show details
Description:
Librairie Centrale & E. Dentu, 1867 Contemporary calf, gilt-tooled ornaments and title, banded spine, light rubbing to edges, green marbled boards, marbled endpages, speckled fore-edges. Mon Salon Augmente D'Une Dedicace et D'un Appendice was first published April 27-May 20, 1866 in Evenement under pseudonym "Claude" 98 pgs. (8) Les Peintres Francais 173 pgs. Imprimerie Gaittet Paris . Very Rare OCLC finds 13 copies of each, but 0 bound together. Clean tight no flaws. Zola's first published work. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Short Notes on the Winds, Weather, & Currents Together with Sailing Directions and Remarks on Making Passages; to Accompany a Chart of the Indian Ocean. With Two Illustrations.
by Rosser, W, H,
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,737.17
Item price
A$1,737.17
Show details
Description:
James Imray and Son, 1883 Blue card w/ cloth spine, New Publications advertisments rear. Foldout map, Passages in the Indian Ocean, front, Preface Index. Instructions to Binder. Currents in the Indian Ocean, foldout chart, 72 pgs. Extremely Rare OCLC finds 0 copies. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Living Water A Novel in Four Parts
by Kozhevnikov, Alexei
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First Edition.
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,320.25
Item price
A$1,320.25
Show details
Description:
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954 Green/blue/gilt covers. Frontispiece of Kozhevniko Liberary of Selected Soviet Literature Stalin Prize 1950 Author of Ocean's Brother 1939. Extra title page in Russian. Illustrated by D. Piatkin. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Isaacs 605 pgs. Very Rare OCLC finds 10 copies. Illus. by D. Piatkin. Owner's Bookplate. First Edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. A Sailing Directory for the Cattegat, the Sound, and the Belts; Adapted to Accompany the Large General Chart, Published By R. H. Laurie
by Findlay, Alexander George
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- Fourth Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$833.84
Item price
A$833.84
Show details
Description:
London: Published for Richard Holmes Laurie, 1954 Green card damp stains, spine wear, tight. iv. 92 pgs index. Very Rare OCLC find 2 copies. Woodcuts, III. - Electric Telegraph. This chain of communications established by means of the electric telegraph which is now extending itself over almost the whole of Europe. submarine telegraphic wires have been laid down both in the Great and Little Belts ect. by Steen Bille. Marine Ministry, Copenhagen, 14th May, 1853. Declarations, descriptions, ect. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth Edition.. Original Wraps. Very Good. The Mosul Problem A Study in Anglo - Iraq - Turkish Diplomacy and Public Opinion
by Hussain, Fadhil
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,389.74
Item price
A$1,389.74
Show details
Description:
Privately Printed, 1955 Black/ gilt leather spine with four raised bands, black patterned cloth. 339 pgs. Index. In Arabic with English and Arabic footnotes. Table of Contents in English. Recommendation Letter from Professor F. Lee Benns to the Iraqi Minister of Education. Inscribed to Prof. Benns and Signed by Hussain Sept. 28, 1955 ink on title page. Very Rare OCLC finds 1 copy held in France. Printed by Sa'Ad Press Baghdad. Clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Golden Apples of Hesperus
by Linton, W. J
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- Limited Edition.
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$257.10
Item price
A$257.10
Show details
Description:
New Haven, Conn.: Appledore Private Press, 1882 Poems Not in the Collections wood-cut engraved title page. Grey card boards with four yellow apples. spine chipped top/bottom, short tear, boards tight. No. 98 of 225 copies only. Signed in pencil by Linton. XVI (4) 187 (1)pgs. Notes Rare Copy of scare early poetry in original conditon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Limited Edition.. Stiff Card. Very Good. Atlas Colonial Portugues 1909
by Edicao Reduzida 2
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,042.30
Item price
A$1,042.30
Show details
Description:
Ministerio Da Marinha e Ultramar - Commissao De Cartographia, 1909 Brown paper covers w/ seal : Commissao de Cartographia top front. Color maps of Portugese colonies in Portugese with data and symbols. Convencoes, Colonias Portuguezas e Paizes de Immigracao, Guine Portugueza, Ilmas de S. Thome E Principe, ect. some spine wear, in original envelope. Signed and Very Rare OCLC finds 10 copies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition.. Soft cover. Very Good. Histoire De Manon Lescaut et Du Chevalier Des Grieux Edition Illustree Par Tony Johannot Precede D'une Notice Historique Sur L'auteur Par Jules Janin
by Abbe Prevost
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- Early Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$555.90
Item price
A$555.90
Show details
Description:
Paris: Ernest Bourdin, 1839 Leather/gilt tooled spine w/ blue marbled boards, marbled endpages w/ bookplate Wind Muller, speckled foredges,engraved half title Prevost D'Exiles w/ gilt engraving Histoire Manon Lescaut , VII. XII. extensive foxing. edgwear to boards, beautiful engraved/gilt spine. Scarce editon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illus. by Tony Johannot. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Owner's Bookplate. Early Edition. Leather/Marbled Boards. Very Good. Tony Bennett in Concert - Signed
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$271.00
Item price
A$271.00
Show details
Description:
Framingham, Massachusetts: Frank Connelly's Carousel Theatres, 1966 Signed by Bennett front cover. Photo by Don Hunstein, 10 pgs booklet with narative, of Tony at work in finest clubs. With laid in Frank Connelly's Carousel Theatre promo booklet full of upcoming concerts in cluding Frank Connelly presents THE BEATLES at Suffolk Downs- Boston with photograph SOME SEATS STILL AVAILABLE ect. Imagine! Oblong. Oblong. Signed by Author(s). First Edition.. Pictorial Cover/soft. Very Good. An Old Lace Collection
by G. Camerino
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,389.74
Item price
A$1,389.74
Show details
Description:
Private Printing, 1900 This Collection can be visited in the Permanent Lace Exhibition every day at G. Camerino Jesurum and Burano Venitian Lace 32, Avenue de L' Opera, Paris. String bound. Picture of store rear cover, some chipping to edges. Excellent detail plates. Extremely RARE OCLC finds 1 copy at The Smithsonian. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st Edition.. Soft cover. Good. Visiting Pakistan
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$555.90
Item price
A$555.90
Show details
Description:
New York: Consulate General of Pakistan, 1950 Green/tan cover art of walking tourist. Illustrated, b/w photographs,: tiger shooting from a Machan, ect. maps, visa errata, 36 pgs. Simple Urdu words and phrases, travel data. ect. Cover slight soiled. Extremely Rare OCLC locates 1 copy at Harvard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition.. Decorative Paper. Very Good. Survey of Pakistan Kashmir
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$694.87
Item price
A$694.87
Show details
Description:
Jammer & Gilgit Agency, 1940 Government of Pakistan Full color Map 1 Inch = 16 miles. Extremely RARE OCLC locates 0 copies. 0 copies LOC. Oblong, no tears, or markings.. Oblong. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Muslims in the United States
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- First Edition.
- Binding
- Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Bath, Maine, United States
- Item price
-
A$208.46
Item price
A$208.46
Show details
Description:
Washington D. C.: United States Information Agency Cover art of Mosque. No date. No author. 6 pages stapled. Appears to be 1950's Extremely RARE OCLC lists 0 copies. Data, names, trends. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition.. Decorative Paper. Very Good. 






















