BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Books by g cornwallis west (20 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
No image available

Edwardians Go Fishing or Many Days on Many Waters

by Cornwallis-West, G.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.35
A$8.52 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam, 1932. VG. Hardcover / No jacket
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$8.52 Delivery within USA
Edwardians Go Fishing: Or Many Days On Many Waters.

Edwardians Go Fishing: Or Many Days On Many Waters.

by G. Cornwallis-West

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.32
A$11.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam., 1932. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1932. First Edition. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Moderate cracking to hinges. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.32
A$11.61 Delivery to USA
No image available

Edwardians Go Fishing or Many Days on Many Waters

by Cornwallis-West, G.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$30.00
A$4.70 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam, 1932. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. In red cloth with fading to cloth on spine. No jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.00
A$4.70 Delivery within USA
Us Dogs: Being the Autobiography of Sambo a Labrador

Us Dogs: Being the Autobiography of Sambo a Labrador

by CORNWALLIS-WEST, G.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Country Life Ltd, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Modest foxing and soiling on then boards, about very good lacking the dustwrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery within USA
No image available

Us Dogs

by Cornwallis-West, G.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.4 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$30.36
A$8.67 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Country Life, 1938. 1st . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barker, K.F.. 119pp.; HB burntorange w/blk.; rubbed w/wear on edges&corners; slight cock; clean,tight pgs. "Being the autobiography of Sambo a Labrador" illus.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.36
A$8.67 Delivery within USA
No image available

Edwardians Go Fishing or Many Days on Many Waters

by G. Cornwallis-West

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.70
A$7.95 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam, 1932-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Putnam<br>Date of Publication: 1932<br>Binding: hardcover<br>Edition: 1932 with no other dates<br>Condition: Very Good<br>Description: This is an old, original 1932 printing of this famous fishing book. This old book is clean, solid, and in good shape! This is a hardcover book with 218 pages including several PHOTOS. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or tears. The prior owner has left a small book stamp on the second end paper. The book has red cloth covers. This book is Clean, Solid, and in great shape!<br>
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.70
A$7.95 Delivery within USA
US DOGS: BEING THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SAMBO, A LABRADOR
More photos

US DOGS: BEING THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SAMBO, A LABRADOR

by G. CORNWALLIS-WEST

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$29.02
A$42.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LONDON : COUNTRY LIFE , 1938 Beige cloth boards with brown titles to spine and front, 215 x 170 mm approx. xii + 120 pp. Frontis + 11 other full page endearing line illustrations by K F Barker + chapter head vignettes. First Edition 1938. A book for the young as well as the Older Dog Lover. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Good no dust jacket (Book moderate general shelf soiling and wear to cloth, light foxing to free end papers, no previous owner name or insc. 1 cm sqr. blemish to title mirrored to frontis. Not significant but worthy of mention. No other notable defects).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$42.57 Delivery to USA
No image available

Us Dogs : Being Sambo's Autobiography and Stories of Some of His Pals

by Cornwallis-West, G.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.60
A$7.21 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Charles Scribner, 1938. First edition. hardcover. Very good/good. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards . Much more wear on dj, with heavy wear to spine. 119 p. w/ 12 illus ( including frontis). An autobiography of a dog with other stories from his friends, relayed to the author, who wrote them down. The author was an officer in the Scots Guards.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$7.21 Delivery within USA
No image available

EDWARDIANS GO FISHING, Or Many Days on Many Waters;

by Cornwallis-West, G.;

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$32.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London & New York,: Putnam,, 1932. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. orig. red cloth, pp., 218., illustrated, port. frontis., numerous b/w plates, index, minor marks to covers,.angling Size: 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$32.53 Delivery to USA
The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis

by Cornwallis-West, G (George)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781025802435 / 1025802438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$76.89
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.89
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis
More photos

The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis

by Cornwallis-West, G

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$64.82
A$22.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Robert Holden & Co, 1927. Book. Very Good. hardback. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered gilt to the spine, a well preserved tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents, portrait frontis, b&w plates, 527p.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.82
A$22.25 Delivery to USA
No image available

Edwardian hey-days;: Or, A little about a lot of things

by G Cornwallis-West

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$88.97
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.97
Free Delivery within USA
The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis

by Cornwallis-West, G (George)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781025797694 / 1025797698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$101.29
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.29
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Edwardian Hey-Days: or, A Little about a Lot of Things
More photos

Edwardian Hey-Days: or, A Little about a Lot of Things

by Cornwallis-West, G

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$81.26
A$29.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wakefield, UK: EP Publishing, 1975. Hardcover. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. None. xvi, 324pp. Laminated pictorial paper-covered boards. 8vo. Volume has been re-bound. Sun-faded spine, rubbed and spine ends, indentations on boards, top corners damaged, a little cocked. Top text block edge dust tanning, remaining edges starting to tan. Lender's stamps, security device and markings on front free endpaper, title and copyright pages, volume loose. Otherwise internally neat, clean and bright.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.26
A$29.02 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis

by Cornwallis-West, G.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$89.00
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Robert Holden & Co Ltd, 1927. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:
Add to wish list
Item price
A$89.00
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis

by Cornwallis-West, G:

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$58.04
A$67.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, Robert Holden & Co Ltd, 1927 Hardcover book , first edition, 521 pages with illustrations. Forward by Earl Beatty, the admirals service career fro 1758 to 1819.. A Very Good copy, no dustjacket, Front cover very slightly curved. Pictures available,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.04
A$67.72 Delivery to USA
The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis
More photos

The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis

by Cornwallis-West, G

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$96.74
A$59.98 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Robert Holden & Co Ltd, 1927. No dustwrapper, spine and the top and outer half-inch of blue cloth-covered boards are a bit discoloured by old pipe-tobacco smoke, but there is only a faint, not unpleasant smell. Gilt titles on spine and gilt crest on front board are both still bright. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners of boards, some browning to outer edges of pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. A biography, using his own surviving letters and papers, of Admiral Sir William Cornwallis, who served in the Royal Navy from 1758 until his retirement in 1806. 527pp, 8 b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.74
A$59.98 Delivery to USA
No image available

THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF ADMIRAL CORNWALLIS

by Cornwallis-West, G.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$216.87
A$9.40 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Robert Holden & Co., Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. First Edition. This book is hard-bound in blue cloth with a blind stamped emblem on the upper cover and gilt stamping on the spine, in a dust jacket with toning and edge-wear. The covers show light rubbing to the corners and spine-ends. The binding is solid. The contents are bright and generally clean with illustrations, but also with light foxing to the end-pages and foxing to the fore-edge, which is visible at the outer edge of some of the pages. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$9.40 Delivery within USA
The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis
More photos

The Life and Letters of Admiral Cornwallis

by G. Cornwallis-West

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$241.85
A$38.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Robert Holden & Co, 1927. First edition. Cloth. Good. 9" by 5.5". Not Stated. An illustrated first edition copy of this biography of Admiral Cornwallis. A first edition copy of this biography of Admiral Cornwallis, written by G. Cornwallis-West. Admiral Cornwallis was a Royal Navy Officer and was a friend of Lord Nelson and commander-in-chief of the Channel Fleet during the Napoleonic Wars. With seven plates and a frontispiece. Collated, complete. With a bookplate for Dorothy Hood, relative of Admiral Hood. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, worn to the rear board with fading and marks. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. With a bookplate for Dorothy Hood to the front pastedown and previous owner inscription to the front free endpaper. Internally, firmly bound with bright pages, generally clean with some marks to the last thirty pages. Good
Add to wish list
Item price
A$241.85
A$38.60 Delivery to USA
Souvenir of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Ball. Royal Albert Hall. Tuesday June 20, 1911
More photos

Souvenir of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Ball. Royal Albert Hall. Tuesday June 20, 1911

by Edited by Mrs. George Cornwallis-West [Jennie Jerome Churchill]. Contributors include George Bernard Shaw, G.K. Chesterton, Anthony Hope, etc.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$650.61
A$6.51 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Printed by Hudson & Kearns, 1911. First Edition. Full Vellum. Very Good. A magnificent souvenir of a British high society cultural charitable fundraiser. The souvenir is of a social and a theatrical event and the confluence between the two. It is no more of one than the other, in our view. Theater people are among some of the participants in the event, such as Mrs. Patrick Campbell, and notably George Bernard Shaw contributed a four page light piece to the text. Also, the masquerade party was the descendant of the masques so integral to Elizabethan culture and themselves, essentially a piece of theater. This event also comes from a time that Shakespeare's plays were a significantly larger portion of professional, and amateur, theatrical performance than they are today, and from the heyday of the masquerade, in which the well-to-do loved to dress in costume at their large parties. The ubiquity of the aristocracy at this event may also speak to the crystallization of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$650.61
A$6.51 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?