BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rooke Books

BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom

Rooke Books specialises in Early English Books, Fine Bindings, History, Library Sets, Poetry

About Rooke Books

Welcome to Rooke Books Antiquarian Bookseller
We are a small team dedicated to bringing you very scarce books at reasonable prices. We specialise in rare and hard to come by works on all subjects over the last 500 years, together with modern first editions and decorative sets and bindings. Our library has something for every interest and specialism. We deliver worldwide using a fully tracked and insured courier delivery service.
Where are We?
Based in the literary city of Bath, our offices are housed in the Eastern Dispensary. Built in 1845, the building originally existed as a charitable institution providing medical care. The building now houses our collection of over twenty thousand books and has five full time members of staff.
Biblio Member since
2007

Contact Rooke Books

Rooke Books

THE DISPENSARY
8 CLEVELAND PLACE EAST
BATH BA1 5DJ GBR
Phone: 1225448831

Terms of sale for Rooke Books

Books are sent on approval and may be returned in like condition for any reason within 14 days of receipt. Responsibility of return to be with the purchaser.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse books by Author

Browse books by Title

Rooke Books store photo

We also have a physical shop. Visit us at:

THE DISPENSARY
8 CLEVELAND PLACE EAST
BATH, United Kingdom

Rooke Books is a member of:

  • Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association Logo

Rare Books from Rooke Books

A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland

by Samuel Johnson

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,769.06A$2,492.16
Save A$145.00
Item price
A$2,769.06A$2,492.16
Save A$145.00

Show details

Description:
London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1775. First edition. Leather. Very Good. 9" by 6". None. A handsome example of the first edition, first issue of this popular travel work by Samuel Johnson, providing an account of his tour of the Hebrides with James Boswell. The first edition, first issue: with errata leaf to rear of 11 items on 12 lines, with cancels D8 and *U4, with the latter being in the first state with incorrect page number, and "afford" to line 13 on p.199.Samuel Johnson's vivid account of his 1773 expedition to Scotland with his friend James Boswell, an important early travel work.Boswell encouraged Johnson on this tour through the highlands and western islands of Scotland, setting out from Edinburgh in 1773. They travelled for 83 days from the late summer to autumn, and saw the wildness of the Highlands.Boswell and Johnson met in 1763 when Johnson was fifty-four, and they became fast friends. Their friendship resulted in the influential biography 'The Life of Samuel Johnson…Read more

L'art de Connaitre les Hommes par la Physionomie

by Gaspard Lavater [Johann Kaspar Lavater]

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,864.55A$2,578.10
Save A$150.00
Item price
A$2,864.55A$2,578.10
Save A$150.00

Show details

Description:
Paris : Depelafol , 1820. Cloth. Very Good. 9" by 6". Not Stated . A lavishly illustrated French edition of Johann Kaspar Lavater's monumental treatise on physiognomy. A new edition, corrected and arranged in a more methodical order. Original French edition published from 1806-1809.Complete in ten volumes. Preceded by a historical notice on the author, accompanied by an exposition of the research or opinions of La Chambre, Porta, Camper and Gall on physiognomy.Uniformly bound in half cloth, with marbled boards and red morocco spine labels. Renewed endpapers. Bound with the half-title to each volume. A fascinating pseudo-scientific analysis of the human face and its relation to inner character, written by Austrian philosopher Johann Kaspar Lavater. In the second half of the 18th century, Lavater became the new king of physiognomy, blending an examination of silhouette, the profile, portraiture, and proportions. The expression "stuck-up" comes from this time, when a person with a nose bending…Read more

Captain Pakenham's Invention of a Substitute for a Lost Rudder

by Captain Edward Pakenham

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$3,341.98A$3,007.78
Save A$175.00
Item price
A$3,341.98A$3,007.78
Save A$175.00

Show details

Description:
London: T. Spilsbury and Son, 1793 . First edition. Paperback. Very Good Indeed. 8.5" by 5.5". Not Stated. A bright example of the very scarce first edition of the illustrated publication of Captain Pakenham's discussion of replacing lost rudders and restoring the masts of ships. The very scarce first edition of this work, from Royal Navy officer Captain Edward Pakenham.This volume collects extracts of Capt. Pakenham's inventions in regards to nautical engineering and ship building, first published in the Transactions of the Society for the Encouragement of Arts and Sciences, vols. 7, 10 and 11. Illustrated with two engraved plates demonstrating Pakenham's inventions. Collated, lacking one plate.Retaining half title, which bears the contemporary ink inscription of Capt. James Parkinson. ESTC N28155, with the register A-C8, D4, E2. Text leaves are collated, complete. In the original paper wraps. Externally, excellent. Internally, firmly bound. Inscription to half title head, with blind stamp …Read more

A Victorian Botanical Journal Hand-written and Illustrated by One Ann Projean

by Ann Projean

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,855.00A$2,569.50
Save A$149.50
Item price
A$2,855.00A$2,569.50
Save A$149.50

Show details

Description:
Not Stated : None, 1849. Cloth. Good. 7.5" by 4.5". Ann Projean . A lovely 19th-century botanical journal filled out by one Ann Projean, with beautiful original illustrations in colour throughout. A most charming Victorian botanical guidebook, containing original coloured illustrations and hand-written notes on a variety of flowers, leaves and roots. Bound in a contemporary half cloth, with marbled boards. An absolutely unique work clearly carried out with care by the Ann Projean, of whom bears the opening page. Neatly inscribed with overviews of botanical terms and descriptions of the following:- Root Radix: illustrated in ten colour plates - Divisions of the Trunk: with eight leaves, five of which are illustrated in colour and two of which bears sketches - Division of Leaves: with six leaves, one of which is illustrated in colour and three of which bear sketches. With one page containing a real tipped-in extract taken from a Tropaeolum peregrinum. - Flowers are Divided into Eight Parts Namely: illust…Read more

The Lakes of Lancashire, Westmorland, and Cumberland

by Thomas Hartwell Horne

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,864.55A$2,578.10
Save A$150.00
Item price
A$2,864.55A$2,578.10
Save A$150.00

Show details

Description:
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies , 1816. Leather. Very Good Indeed. 15" by 11". Joseph Farington. The first edition of this richly illustrated guide through lakes of northern England, complete with engraved plates and a folding map. The first edition of this very scarce travel work.Bound in half calf, with cloth boards. Illustrated by Joseph Farington with a folding map of the lakes and forty-three engraved plates. Collated, complete. With descriptions historical, topographical and picturesque from a tour made in the summer of 1816 by Thomas Hartwell Horne, an English theologian and librarian. Bound in half calf, with cloth boards. Externally, with marks to the front board, otherwise very smart with minimal shelf wear. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright, with a few scattered spots. Very Good Indeed

Raccolta e Paralello delle Fabbriche Classiche

by Jean-Nicolas-Louis Durand; Jacques-Guillaume Legrand

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$3,532.94A$3,179.65
Save A$185.00
Item price
A$3,532.94A$3,179.65
Save A$185.00

Show details

Description:
Venezia [Venice]: Giuseppe Antonelli, 1833 . First edition. Leather. Very Good Indeed. 19.5" by 13.5". Jean-Nicolas-Louis Durand; Jacques-Guillaume Legrand. Strikingly illustrated with over 260 engraved plates, this is the first bilingual edition of Durand and Legrand's impressive study of European architecture. The first edition of this work to be published with parallel Italian and French text.Complete in three volumes.Originally published in 1801 with only 90 plates, this is an expanded bilingual edition of Jean-Nicolas-Louis Durand's impressive study of the architecture of both private and public buildings, such as monuments, temples, mosques, churches, basilicas, squares, tombs, triumphal arches, baths, castles, and country houses.Volume I is devoted to explanatory text, in parallel French and Italian, and with a title page in each of these languages.Volume II is illustrated with plates numbered 1 to 131, many of which are folding, and an additional four plates.Volume III is illustrated with …Read more

Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

by Royal Society of Edinburgh; Thomas Blizzard; Robert Kennedy; Thomas Thomson, et al

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$3,437.46A$3,093.71
Save A$180.00
Item price
A$3,437.46A$3,093.71
Save A$180.00

Show details

Description:
Edinburgh; London: Cadell and Davies; Archibald Constable & Co, 1802-1812 . First edition. Paperback. Good. 11.5" by 9". None. An impressive collection of three volumes of the transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, with articles on a range of mathematical and scientific subjects. First appearing in 1788, the journal Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh saw the first publication of countless important works of scientific research, and studies in humanities, social sciences and history.Each in the publisher's original paper wraps, present here are Volume V Part II, Volume VI, and Volume VI Part II.The first edition of Volume V Part II (1802), retaining half title. The seven essays in this volume include 'Description of an Extra-Uterine Foetus' by Thomas Blizzard, 'Meteorological Abstract for the Years 1797, 1798 and 1799' by Mr Playfair, and 'Chemical Analysis of an Uncommon Species of Zeolite' by Robert Kennedy.The first edition of Volume VI Part II (1809…Read more

A General Treatise of the Dominion of the Sea and a Compleat Body of the Sea-Laws

by Alexander Justice

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,673.58A$2,406.22
Save A$140.00
Item price
A$2,673.58A$2,406.22
Save A$140.00

Show details

Description:
London: Printed by D. Leach for J. Nicholson, and J. and B. Sprint , c1710. Leather. Good. 9" by 6.5". None. A scarce copy of this fascinating early 18th-century treatise on maritime law, with two folding engraved plates. The second edition of this scarce title with the laws of marine treaties from ancient times to the 17th century, including the laws of the Rhodians and Romans; those of Oleron, Wisbuy and other countries.Bound in a contemporary full mottled calf, with decorative gilt to the spine. Includes an appendix concerning the present state and regulations of the admiralty and navy, of acts of Parliament, and notes and observations on English naval matters as well as English-French cases, revised from the first edition.With two engraved folding plates and a woodcut to the appendix. Collated with a copy held at the British library, complete. Authorship is credited to one Alexander Justice. ESTC No. N2377Register: A4-C4, D5, B-Oooo2. Collated, complete. Pagination runs as issued.  Bound in full mo…Read more

Waverley Novels

by Sir Walter Scott

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,673.58A$2,406.22
Save A$140.00
Item price
A$2,673.58A$2,406.22
Save A$140.00

Show details

Description:
London: Frederick Warne and Co., c1880. Leather. Fine. 7.5" by 5". Not Stated. A very smart complete twenty-five volume set of the Waverley Novels from Sir Walter Scott. Complete in twenty-five volumes. Author's edition. With a frontispiece and title vignette to each volume. Collated complete. The Waverley Novels, a collection created by the author to produce a final version of what is considered his Magnum Edition. With an introduction and notes of adjustments to the text. These novels are said to have played a significant part in the movement to modern historical novels and in rehabilitating public perception of the Scottish Highlands. Written by Sir Walter Scott, a Scottish historian, poet, playwright, and novelist whose works remain classics of European literature. This set includes: Waverley or 'Tis Sixty Years Since. Guy Mannering or The Astrologer. The Antiquary. Rob Roy. Old Morality. A Legend of Montrose and The Black Dwarf (Tales of My Landlord). The H…Read more

M. Tullii Ciceronis Opera Omnia in Usum Serenis

by [Marcus Tullius Cicero]; Josephi Oliveti [Pierre-Joseph Thoulier d'Olivet]

  • Vellum
Condition
Used
Binding
Vellum
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,673.58A$2,406.22
Save A$140.00
Item price
A$2,673.58A$2,406.22
Save A$140.00

Show details

Description:
Patavii : Prostant Venetiis apud Thomam Bettinelli, 1773-1787. Vellum. Good Only. 7" by 4.5". Not Stated . A very scarce vellum-bound complete works of Cicero, with notes by French scholar Pierre-Joseph Thoulier d'Olivet. Offering the complete works of Roman statesman, lawyer and scholar, Marcus Tullius Cicero.Mixed imprints. With the title pages for the collection all dated 1787, but with earlier dates printed to additional title pages for the works.Comprising Cicero's rhetoric, speeches and prose. Edited with notes and references by Pierre-Joseph Thoulier d'Olivet, Abbot of Olivet, a French abbot, writer, grammarian and translator.With the phrase 'Serenissimi Delphini' to the title pages (translating to 'for the use of the most serene Dolphin'). Originally used to signal classical texts that had been censored for the education of the son of King Louis XIV. Later, the Latin expression was used pejoratively to describe a work adapted to make it accessible to a wider audien…Read more

The Complete Writings of Robert Burns

by Robert Burns; Francis H. Allen [ed.]; John Buchan [intro.]

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$4,774.25A$4,296.82
Save A$250.00
Item price
A$4,774.25A$4,296.82
Save A$250.00

Show details

Description:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926-1927 . Leather. Fine. 9.5" by 6.5". Not Stated. A very scarce limited edition large paper set of the works of Scottish poet and lyricist Robert Burns, illustrated throughout in colour and in a half crushed morocco signed binding. A very scarce large paper edition, complete in ten volumes.This set is number 221 of the American issue, out of 750 copies produced for the US, and 250 copies produced from the UK.A wonderful collection of the letters, poems, essays and lyrics of Rabbie Burns.With an introduction from John Buchan to volume I.Illustrated with twelve plates to volume I, eighteen to volume II, eight to volume III, thirteen to volume IV, eleven to volume V, seven to volume VI, seven to volume VII, five to volume VIII, five to volume IX, five to volume IX. This includes both a colour and a monochrome frontispiece to each volume.Collated, complete.In half crushed morocco signed bindings by the Riverside Press. In half crushed morocco signed bindings, wi…Read more

A Maze of Death

by Philip K. Dick

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,387.12A$2,148.41
Save A$125.00
Item price
A$2,387.12A$2,148.41
Save A$125.00

Show details

Description:
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1970 . First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9" by 6". None. A striking first edition of Philip K. Dick's science fiction novel about humanity's capacity for murder, in the vibrant original dust wrapper. The first edition, first printing, in the vibrant publisher's original unclipped dust wrapper designed by Michelle Moschella.Described by the Encyclopedia of Science Fiction as 'a bleak, poisoned exercise in theology which has been described as his single finest work', set on a drab and harsh off-world human colony, and exploring the difference between reality and perception.With its plot of successive murders, the work has been compared to Agatha Christie's 'And Then There Were None'.A relatively uncommon first edition from the author, as the majority of the first edition were either pulped or sent to libraries. In the publisher's original cloth binding, with unclipped dust wrapper. A touch of shelf wear to back strip tail, ot…Read more

Night Exercise

by John Rhode

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,855.00A$2,569.50
Save A$149.50
Item price
A$2,855.00A$2,569.50
Save A$149.50

Show details

Description:
London: Collins for The Crime Club, 1942. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 7.5" by 5". None. An excellent first edition, first impression of Cecil Street's wartime detective novel, complete with the original dust wrapper. First edition, first impression. Very scarce.With the equally very scarce original dust wrapper, clipped. During a night exercise for the Wealdhurst Home Guard, a widely detested Group Commander, Colonel Chalgrove, disappears under mysterious circumstances.A pleasing copy of this stand-alone detective novel written under the pen name of British writer Cecil Street, best known for his long-running Lancelot Priestley series. In the original cloth binding. With the original clipped dust wrapper. Externally, excellent, with only mild shelf wear. Dust wrapper is smart, with marks to the rear panel and minor edge wear. Internally, firmly bound. With very minor offsetting and one or two spots to the endpapers, otherwise bright and clean. Near Fine

The Medallic History of Imperial Rome

by William Cooke

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,864.55A$2,578.10
Save A$150.00
Item price
A$2,864.55A$2,578.10
Save A$150.00

Show details

Description:
London: J. Dodsley, 1781 . First edition. Leather. Very Good. 12" by 9.5". Not Stated. Illustrated throughout with over sixty engraved plates of medals, this is the very scarce two volume first edition of William Cooke's study of Roman history. The very scarce first edition of this work, complete in two volumes.Illustrated with twenty plates to volume I, and forty-one plates to volume II. Collated, complete.Published posthumously by the author's son, Cooke's work employs coins to illustrate Roman history and the lives of the emperors.A fascinating study of Roman history, from the first triumvirate to Constantine the Great, and including 'a general history of Roman medals'.ESTC T144851With the bookplate of Sir Robert Sheffield to each front pastedown.Described by the DNB as 'a laborious numismatic work'. In full calf bindings, with gilt detailing to back strip and board perimeters. Small loss of calf to volume II back strip head and volume I back strip tail, with light rub…Read more

The Nursery "Alice"

by Lewis Carroll

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$17,091.82A$15,382.63
Save A$895.00
Item price
A$17,091.82A$15,382.63
Save A$895.00

Show details

Description:
London: Macmillan and Co, 1890 . First edition. Cloth. Very Good. 10.5" by 8". E. Gertrude Thomson; John Tenniel. A signed presentation copy of the first edition, second issue of this unique abridgement of Lewis Carroll's beloved tale, illustrated throughout with vibrant chromolithographs. Inscribed to a personal friend of Carroll's. One of 100 copies Carroll reserved to present to personal friends. Inscribed by Carroll himself to the half title, in his customary purple ink. Carroll's inscription, 'Florence Jebb, from the Author. Mar. 25. 1890.'. Florence Jebb made friends with Caroll when still a child. He photographed Florence and her sister Edith in Whitby on the 25th September 1866, and in the afternoon of the same day 'went up to Ruswarp in a little boat with Mr. Jebb, Florence and Edith, and had a very enjoyable day. Mr. Jebb and I rowed most of the way, but Florence also took a part' (The Diaries of Lewis Carroll, edited by Roger Lancelyn Green, Cassell, 1953, page…Read more

A Bibliographical, Antiquarian, and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England and in Scotland

by Thomas Dibdin

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$6,111.04A$5,499.94
Save A$320.00
Item price
A$6,111.04A$5,499.94
Save A$320.00

Show details

Description:
London: For the Author by C. Richards, 1838. First edition. Leather. Fine. 11" by 8". Not Stated. The very scarce three volume extra-illustrated large paper edition of Dibdin's final work, illustrated throughout with engraved plates, and in sumptuous Riviere morocco bindings. The first edition of English bibliographer Thomas Frognall Dibdin's final work, a richly illustrated travel narrative that records his visits to libraries, book collections, historic sites, and landscapes in the North of England and Scotland.The very scarce large paper edition of this work, one of only 100 unnumbered copies of this large paper edition produced, bound in three volumes rather than two; volume II, Scotland, is spread over two volumes, rather than the single volume of the trade first.In vibrant full morocco bindings by Riviere.Volume I, concerned with the North of England, is illustrated with a frontispiece, eleven plates, and extra-illustrated with fourteen further mounted vignettes on India paper.Volume II, bei…Read more

Her Majesty's Navy

by Charles Rathbone Low

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,243.90A$2,019.51
Save A$117.50
Item price
A$2,243.90A$2,019.51
Save A$117.50

Show details

Description:
London: J. S. Virtue & Co., Limited, 1890 . First edition. Leather. Very Good Indeed. 11.5" by 9.5". W. Christian Symons; W. Fred Mitchell. A handsomely bound three volume first edition of Charles Rathbone Low's brilliant history of the Royal Navy, complete with striking chromolithographs. The first edition.Complete in three volumes, uniformly bound in half moroccoAn impressive study of the Royal Navy as it was towards the end of the Victorian era, by officer of the Indian Navy Charles Rathbone Low.Volume I is illustrated with a chromolithograph frontispiece, a chromolithograph title, and fourteen chromolithograph plates. Volume II is illustrated with a chromolithograph frontispiece, a chromolithograph title, and twelve chromolithograph plates. Volume III is illustrated with a chromolithograph frontispiece, a chromolithograph title, and fourteen chromolithograph plates. Collated, complete.These illustrations are by W. Christian Symons and W. Fred Mitchell. In half morocco bindings, with cloth covere…Read more

Memoirs Of The Professional Life Of The Late Most Noble Lord Horatio Nelson Viscount and Baron Nelson of the Nile Comprehending Authentic and Circumstantial Details of His Glorious Achievements Under The British Flag. To which is added by way of Supplement A Correct Narrative of the Ceremonies Attending his Funeral.

by Joshua White

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,291.64A$2,062.48
Save A$120.00
Item price
A$2,291.64A$2,062.48
Save A$120.00

Show details

Description:
London: James Cundee, 1806. Leather. Near Fine. 7" by 4.5. Not Stated. An exceptional copy of the enlarged third edition of this scarce work regarding the life of Nelson, complete with numerous demonstrative folding plates. The third edition, considerably enlarged. Very scarce in any edition, with no copies of the first edition held institutionally. Two volumes bound in one, bound with the supplement volume. Recased, with endpapers and blanks renewed.With an extra engraved title page, frontispiece and four folding plates to volume one and a frontispiece and two folding plates to the supplementary volume. A page of advertisements to the rear of both volumes and half title to supplementary volume. No collation available, but conforms to other held copies. An informative and much enlarged work containing the memoirs of Horatio Nelson, working chronologically through Nelson's professional career. An early Nelson biography, first published shortly before Nelson's funeral on the 9th January 1806. Th…Read more

The Harry Potter Series

by J. K. Rowling

  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardback
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$4,296.82A$3,867.14
Save A$225.00
Item price
A$4,296.82A$3,867.14
Save A$225.00

Show details

Description:
London: Bloomsbury, 2001-2007 . First edition. Hardback. Near Fine. 10" by 6.5". None. An exceptional and scarce complete first edition set of the large print edition of J. K. Rowling's complete Harry Potter series. A terrific set offering all seven books from the magical 'Harry Potter' series by J. K. Rowling.Each volume is present in the first edition, first impression of the 'Large Print Edition', which were produced to be accessible to a wider range of readers, both young and old.Each of the seven volumes is present here: 'Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone' (2001); 'Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets' (2002); 'Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban' (2002); 'Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire' (2002); 'Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix' (2003); 'Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince' (2005) and 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows' (2007). These large print editions were first pu…Read more

Mrs. Beeton's Book of Household Management

by Mrs. Beeton [Isabella Beeton]

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,434.87A$2,191.38
Save A$127.50
Item price
A$2,434.87A$2,191.38
Save A$127.50

Show details

Description:
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1909. Leather. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. 8.5" by 5.5". Not Stated. A special copy of Mrs Isabella Beeton's important cookery work, one of the most influential of its genre ever published, illustrated with colour plates and complete with the original dust wrapper. In the publisher's original quarter morocco binding with cloth boards. Complete with the very scarce original price clipped dust wrapper.Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, twenty-nine colour plates, and monochrome plates throughout. Collated, complete. First published in 1861, Mrs. Beeton"s Book of Household Management became the definitive domestic guide of the Victorian era. It incorporates thousands of recipes alongside practical notes on marketing, food preservation, cleaning, and social customs, adapting the original Victorian ideals to Edwardian tastes. Though Isabella Beeton (1836–1865) died young, her name endured through countless revised editions, some omitting her obituary to pr…Read more

Thirteen First Edition Biggles Novels

by Captain W. E. Johns

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$3,809.85A$3,428.87
Save A$199.50
Item price
A$3,809.85A$3,428.87
Save A$199.50

Show details

Description:
London: Hodder & Stoughton; Brockhampton Press, 1943-1961. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. 8" by 5.5". Stead'; Alfred Sindall. A wonderful collection of thirteen thrilling adventure novels from Capt. W. E. Johns, all first editions about his much loved pilot 'Biggles'. This set offers thirteen first edition titles from the 'Biggles' series of adventure books for young readers, written by English novelist and First World War pilot, W. E. Johns.In the publisher's original cloth bindings, with dust wrappers. A prolific series, the stories centre around title character and hero, James Charles Bigglesworth, better known by his nickname "Biggles". Majority of these volumes are illustrated by 'Stead' or Alfred Sindall. The first editions, first impressions present here are:Biggles 'Fails to Return' (1943), with colour frontispiece. Unclipped dust wrapper.Biggles Hunts Big Game (1948), with frontispiece and ten plates. Unclipped dust wrappe…Read more

The Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,196.15A$1,976.54
Save A$115.00
Item price
A$2,196.15A$1,976.54
Save A$115.00

Show details

Description:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1904 . Leather. Fine. 8" by 5.5". None. A wonderful six volume collection of the poetry of the extraordinary Victorian era writer Algernon Charles Swinburne, uniformly bound in half calf. Complete in six volumes, handsomely bound in half calf, with cloth covered boards.A beautifully bound collection of the works of the English poet, playwright, novelist and critic, renowned for constructing poetry that confronted taboo topics including cannibalism, homosexuality, sadomasochism and anti-theism.Volume I contains the Poems & Ballads First Series, volume II contains Songs Before Sunrise and Songs of Two Nations, volume III contains the second and third series of Poems and Ballads, and Songs of the Springtides, volume IV contains Tristram of Lyonesse, The Tale of Balen, Atalanta in Calydon and Erechtheus, volume V contains Studies in Song and A Century of Roundels, and volume VI Midsummer Holiday, Astrophel and Channel Passage.Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece to volume VI…Read more

The Early Years of His Royal Highness The Prince Consort

by Charles Grey

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$5,442.64A$4,898.38
Save A$285.00
Item price
A$5,442.64A$4,898.38
Save A$285.00

Show details

Description:
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1868 . Cloth. Near Fine. 9.5" by 6.5". Not Stated. An exceptional signed presentation copy from Queen Victoria herself of this touching biography of the early life of her late and much loved husband, Prince Albert. Inscribed by Queen Victoria herself to the verso of the front free endpaper 'Presented to the Library of the St. Cross Hospital Winchester by Victoria R. I., Windsor Castle March 1869'.The Hospital of St Cross and Almshouse of Noble Poverty has been described as "England's oldest and most perfect almshouse", and was founded in 1136. Their stamp appears to the half title.The fifth edition of this work.Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece, and one further plate. Collated, complete.First compiled and published under the Queen's direction for private circulation among members of her own family, this fascinating biographical work was commissioned by Queen Victoria and written by British Army officer and private secretary to first Prince A…Read more

The Prose Writings of Jonathan Swift

by Jonathan Swift; [Eds. by Herbert Davies; Irvin Ehrenpreis; Louis Landa; Harold Williams]

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
BATH, Somerset, United Kingdom
Item price
A$2,473.06A$2,225.76
Save A$129.50
Item price
A$2,473.06A$2,225.76
Save A$129.50

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1965-1973. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8" by 5". None. A fourteen volume set of prose writings from the Anglo-Irish literary giant Johnathan Swift, including his satirical Gulliver's Travels and Drapier's Letters. The Prose Writings of Jonathan Swift, the Anglo-Irish literary giant. Published by Basil Blackwell between 1965 and 1973. The fourteen original volumes, later updated to sixteen.In the publisher's original cloth, in the original unclipped dust wrappers. A frontispiece in every volume except IV and VI). All twenty illustrations in vol.I, thirteen title illustrations in vol.II, five title illustrations in vol.III, four title illustrations in vol IV., five illustrations in vol.V, ten title illustrations in vol. VI, four illustrations in vol. VII, eight title illustrations in vol.VIII, eleven title illustrations in vol.IX, seven title illustrations in vol.X, eleven illustrations in vol.XI, twelve title illustrations in vol.XII and eleven title illustrations in …Read more