BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Quantum Physics A by John Gribbin (27 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Quantum Physics : A Beginner's Guide to the Subatomic World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quantum Physics : A Beginner's Guide to the Subatomic World

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789489234 / 0789489236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.78
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.78
Free Delivery within USA
Quantum Physics : A Beginner's Guide to the Subatomic World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Quantum Physics : A Beginner's Guide to the Subatomic World

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780751339765 / 0751339768
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dorling Kindersley. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z (Phoenix Giants S.)

Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z (Phoenix Giants S.)

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753806852 / 0753806851
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$2.92
A$17.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion, 08/04/1999 00:00:01. paperback. Very Good. 3.7971 in x 21.3837 in x 13.9894 in. Secondhand. Very good book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.92
A$17.32 Delivery to USA
Quantum Physics: A beginner's guide to the subatomic world (Essential Science)

Quantum Physics: A beginner's guide to the subatomic world (Essential Science)

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789489234 / 0789489236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.60
A$9.76 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Dorling Kindersley Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine/None as issued. 5x0x8. Excellent, small, paperback copy. Clean, solid with unmarked text. Cover has mild surface and edge wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. Books that sell for $9 or more ship in a box; under $9 in a bubble mailer. Expedited and international orders may ship in a flat rate envelope rather than a box due to cost constraints. All US-addressed items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.60
A$9.76 Delivery within USA
Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum : Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Q is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A To Z

Q is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A To Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842126042 / 1842126040
Quantity available
3
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$5.40
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.40
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$6.29
A$17.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Used - Good. Pencil on inside page. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.29
A$17.32 Delivery to USA
Q is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z (Phoenix Giants S.)

Q is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z (Phoenix Giants S.)

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753806852 / 0753806851
Quantity available
3
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.02
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z

Q Is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.34
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.34
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z

Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.34
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.34
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Q is for Quantum, Particle Physics from A-Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q is for Quantum, Particle Physics from A-Z

by John Gribbin; edited by Mary Gribbin; illustrations by Jonathan Gribbin, timelines by Benjamin Gribbin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780297817529 / 0297817523
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.54
A$28.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fresh black covers with silver lettering on the spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contains black and white illustrations. No dust-jacket. Previous owner's name, architectural historian Kerry Downes, in pencil at the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0297817523. ISBN/EAN: 9780297817529. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 02223101027. All our books, music and maps are sent by a tracked mail service.. 9780297817529
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.54
A$28.05 Delivery to USA
Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z (Phoenix Giants)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z (Phoenix Giants)

by John Gribbin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753806852 / 0753806851
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.56
A$32.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 04/08/1999. Paperback. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
A$32.87 Delivery to USA
Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z (Phoenix Giants)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics From A To Z (Phoenix Giants)

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753806852 / 0753806851
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.53
A$33.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK: Orion, 1999. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original illustrated card (soft) covers. Some light handling wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat -- a sound volume. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.53
A$33.22 Delivery to USA
No image available

Q is for Quantum - Particle Physics from A to Z

by GRIBBIN, JOHN & GRIBBIN, MARY (ed)

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.53
A$39.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix / Orion 1999. Octavo, soft cover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
A$39.32 Delivery to USA
Quantum Physics: A Beginner's Guide to the Subatomic World (Essential Science Series)

Quantum Physics: A Beginner's Guide to the Subatomic World (Essential Science Series)

by Gribbin, John R.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789489234 / 0789489236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$38.68
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.68
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
No image available

Q is for Quantum: Particle Physics from A-Z

by GRIBBIN, JOHN & GRIBBIN, MARY (Ed) & GRIBBIN, JONATHAN (Illus) & GRIBBIN, BENJAMIN (Timelines)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.98
A$39.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998. Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.98
A$39.32 Delivery to USA
Q is for Quantum. Particle Physics rom A to Z.

Q is for Quantum. Particle Physics rom A to Z.

by Gribbin, John R.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842126042 / 1842126040
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.80
A$45.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix, London 2002.. 2002. Softcover. 8vo. softcover. 680pp. b/w illus. Very good. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.80
A$45.00 Delivery to USA
Q is for Quantum. Particle Physics from A to Z
Stock photo: cover may vary

Q is for Quantum. Particle Physics from A to Z

by Gribbin, John

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Paperback, 22 cm, 680 pp. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 0753806851.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753806852 / 0753806851
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.68
A$47.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Phoenix, 1998. Paperback, 22 cm, 680 pp. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 0753806851. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.68
A$47.55 Delivery to USA
Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z (Phoenix Giants)

Q Is For Quantum: Particle Physics from A to Z (Phoenix Giants)

by John Gribbin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753806852 / 0753806851
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.43
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999-04-08. Paperback. Very Good. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.43
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?