BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ingenious Beilbys by Rush James (12 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Ingenious Beilbys

Ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.34
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0214654125
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys

The Ingenious Beilbys

by James Rush

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.00
A$30.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK: UK: B & Jenkins, 1973. Good. Hardcover. 1973. pp 168 illus front cloth has a binding ripple<br><p></p> .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$30.84 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed copy

The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed copy

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and slipcase
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
3
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24.06
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and slipcase. 1973. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with brown slipcase. 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8"). 168pp. Signed and dedicated by the author on half-title. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.06
A$22.92 Delivery to USA
Ingenious Beilbys, The (SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR)

Ingenious Beilbys, The (SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR)

by Rush, James

  • Used
Condition
Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.28
A$32.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barrie & Jenkins; London, 1973. Hard with Dust Jacket. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. 4to; 168pp. With 71 colour and 24 black and white illustrations.. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Very good+ in like dust jacket. Orange/brown buckram binding with gilt titles to spine. Internally clean and tight, if not for mild page discolouration. Unclipped dust jacket is rubbed around the edges. A superb copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.28
A$32.46 Delivery to USA
The ingenious Beilbys

The ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.04
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Barrie and Jenkins, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good cloth library copy only in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Illustrated front free endpaper torn out as from deaccessioning. Minor library marks remain internally. Except as noted, a well-preserved copy overall, tight and clean. Physical description; 168 pages : illustrations (chiefly colour), plan ; 27 cm. Notes; Illustrations (many col.) include plan, map, facsimile and genealogical table. Includes bibliographical references (pages 164-165). Contents; Newcastle glory -- The Huguenots -- Admiral Sir Robert Mansell -- The Closegate -- The glass dynasty of Dagnia -- The tax on glass and coal -- The Newcastle Light Baluster -- The era of elegance -- A Beilby glass summary -- Belated recognition -- The Beilby family -- Ralph Beilby -- William Beilby -- A Beilby masterpiece -- The Margaret and Winneford bowl -- The Standard of Hesleyside -- Mary Beilby -- Thomas Bewick -- The happy glassmakers… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.04
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Nice copy
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$58.71
A$26.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. 1st edition. Nice copy. large octavo. hardback with dust jacket 168pp., col. & b/w pls., text ills., appends., bibliog., index, Story of the Newcastle Glass Manufacturers
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.71
A$26.94 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ingenious Beilbys

by RUSH, James.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$86.97
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.97
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed Limited Edition
More photos

The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed Limited Edition

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
VG : in very good condition with slipcase. Spine somewhat faded
Edition
Limited Edition [8/50]
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$114.58
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Barrie and Jenkins. VG : in very good condition with slipcase. Spine somewhat faded. 1973. Limited Edition [8/50]. Full tan calf with goldfoil tooling. 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). 168pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. This edition limited to 50 copies of which this is number 8. Signed and dated by the author. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.58
A$22.92 Delivery to USA
The ingenious Beilbys

The ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$102.10
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Barrie and Jenkins, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Pirce-clipped. In a cardboard slipcase. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8"" - 9"" tall; 168 pages; Physical description: 168 p. : illus. (chiefly col.), plan. ; 27 cm. Subjects: Beilby, William -- Beilby, Ralph, 1743-1817 -- Beilby, Mary -- Glassware -- England -- History -- Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Notes: Illus. (many col.) incl. plan, map, facsimile and genealog. table. Bibliography: p. 164-16.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$102.10
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys

The Ingenious Beilbys

by James Rush

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$114.58
A$33.42 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd, 1973. Book. Very Good. Tan Cloth Boards. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Story of the Beilby family, William, Mary and Ralph, famous as the greatest enamellers of glass in England, together with Thomas Bewick, the wood-engraver, their apprentice. The book contains a great deal of local history of the North East of England. 168pp with index and 71 colour and 24 black and white illustrations. Gilt lettering to spine, top edges tinted, map to endpapers. Slight loss to paper at top of front pastedown and minor bumping to edges and corners, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. Unclipped DJ has slight wear to spine and corners, otherwise very good. Cased in very good brown card slipcase..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.58
A$33.42 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$176.41
A$8.44 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Barrie and Jenkins, 1973-01-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$176.41
A$8.44 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?