BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Violent Ends by Simenon Georges (7 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Violent Ends : Belle + The Brothers Rico
More photos

Violent Ends : Belle + The Brothers Rico

by Georges Simenon

  • Used
  • fair
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fair
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.50A$51.75
Save A$5.75
A$32.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, UK, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. 155 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Hamish Hamilton, UK, 1954. First Edition. This is the first UK edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in fair condition but dust jacket is not included. More specifically: Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. Spine has moderate lean. Edges of pages are reasonably browned. Pages are lightly tanned. The spine and around the front board edges are very faded. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Crime; Inventory No: 25030183..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.50A$51.75
Save A$5.75
A$32.00 Delivery to USA
Violent Ends: Comprising Bell and The Brothers Rico (First UK Edition)

Violent Ends: Comprising Bell and The Brothers Rico (First UK Edition)

by Georges Simenon

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$122.89
A$14.46 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954. First UK Edition. Comprises two short stories, one of which served as the basis for the 1957 film noir starring Richard Conte and Diane Foster. Very Good plus in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean, with the two corners lightly bumped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.89
A$14.46 Delivery within USA
No image available

Violent Ends

by Simenon, Georges (1903-1989)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$106.41
A$44.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket. (London: Hamish Hamilton 1954). First UK Edition. pp285. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, illustrated dustwrapper. A near fine copy in like publisher's price-clipped and re-priced dustwrapper with evidence of damp to the verso of the back panel. A nice copy in really bright condition with none of the dulling so often seen with this title. Photographs/scans available upon request.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.41
A$44.50 Delivery to USA
No image available

Violent Ends

by Simenon, Georges (1903 - 1989)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$125.76
A$44.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket. First UK Edition in dustwrapper. pp285. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, illustrated dustwrapper. Very good indeed (fading at the spine tips and foxed to the top and fore-edges in a near fine publisher's price-clipped and re-priced dustwrapper stamped 7/6 net to the inside flap. A very nice copy indeed in really bright condition with none of the dulling so often seen with this title. Further photographs available upon request.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.76
A$44.50 Delivery to USA
Violent Ends. Comprising Belle and The Brothers Rico
More photos

Violent Ends. Comprising Belle and The Brothers Rico

by SIMENON, Georges (1903-1989)

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$145.11
A$58.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954. [Crime Fiction] FIRST UK EDITION, first impression. Octavo (19 x 13cm), pp.285; [3]. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, dust-jacket featuring images by Robin Jacques, clipped and repriced by the publisher at 7/6 (reduced from 10/6). No inscriptions, contents clean, minor edge wear to jacket and a couple of neat tears to spine/joints. A brace of short crime novels from the creator of Maigret, originally published in France in 1952.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$145.11
A$58.04 Delivery to USA
VIOLENT ENDS; Comprising Belle and the Brothers Rico

VIOLENT ENDS; Comprising Belle and the Brothers Rico

by Simenon, Georges

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First British Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$224.10
A$7.21 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1954. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight wear & chipping to DJ. Number inked to DJ front; The Brothers Rico was the basis of the 1957 film of the same name; 8vo; 285 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$224.10
A$7.21 Delivery within USA
Violent Ends: Comprising Belle and The Brothers Rico
More photos

Violent Ends: Comprising Belle and The Brothers Rico

by Georges Simenon

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$189.61
A$38.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hamish Hamilton , 1954. First edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 7.5" by 5". None. The first UK edition of these classic crime stories by Georges Simenon. The first UK edition. Comprising of, 'Belle', and 'The Brothers Rico'. In the publisher's original full cloth binding with the original, unclipped dust wrapper. Two classic crime stories by Georges Simenon. 'The Brothers Rico', was adapted into a popular American crime noir film starring Dianne Foster and Kathryn Grant. Georges Simenon was a Belgian author, and the creator of the fictional detective, 'Jules Maigret'. He was one of the most notable writers of the 20th century, with over 200 novels, and 150 novellas published. The half title page is present. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, excellent with light shelf wear to the edges. The original unclipped dust wrapper is in excellent condition. Some shelf wear to the edges with two small closed tears to… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$189.61
A$38.60 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?