BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

All Booked

Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand

All Booked specialises in Biographies, Christian Fiction & Non-Fiction, General Fiction And Non-Fiction, History, New Zealand

About All Booked

Welcome to All Booked, an online bookstore based in New Zealand. We stock a large selection of interesting, unique, out-of-print and hard-to-find titles.


We were thrilled to receive this delightful feedback recently from a very happy customer, " My book arrived, beautifully packaged and in excellent condition. Thank you so much!"
Biblio Member since
2005

Contact All Booked

All Booked

Te Awamutu, WKO NZL

Terms of sale for All Booked

Orders are professionally packaged and shipped within 24 business hours. 30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives incorrectly described or damaged. Shipping within New Zealand is by Courier. *Tracking is provided for all Domestic and International shipping options.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse All Booked by category

Rare Books from All Booked

Brother Man

by Mais, Roger

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Item price
A$134.72
Item price
A$134.72

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape , 1954. 191pp. B/w Frontispiece & Drawings. Dust marks to top edge. Ffep has small portion of upper edge neatly removed. Contents clean, binding square and firm. DJ has price intact, minor wear to spine tips and corners with foxing on the reverse and rear panel, small tear to lower front corner, corner tips of the flaps have been clipped (both on front flap, top only on rear flap), dj now protected in removable cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
From Wikipedia: Brother Man (1954) is a novel by Jamaican author and journalist Roger Mais about a Christ-like wise-man and folk Rastafarian healer, 'Bra' Man' (in dialect) John Power. The book is significant as the first serious representation of the Rastafari Movement in literature. Mais foresaw the defining power of the Rasta movement to Jamaican society 20 years before the era of Bob Marley and Reggae mainstream.[1]
It is also significant as an exploration of life in the…Read more

Crump the Crock (Tales of Terry Trotter)

by Jones, Peter

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Item price
A$106.36
Item price
A$106.36

Show details

Description:
London: Lutterworth Press, 1961. Green cloth titled in black on spine. 157pp. B/w Frontispiece and illustrations. Cloth is unmarked. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Priceclipped DJ lightly foxed on reverse and the white of rear panel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gordon Burrell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Metrication in the Timber and Allied Building Trades

by Victor Serry

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Item price
A$106.36
Item price
A$106.36

Show details

Description:
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1970. A Practical Handbook Dealing with the Problems of Metric Conversion. Dark green cloth lettered in silver on spine. 188pp. includes Tables and References. Diagrams. Clean and firmly bound. Unclipped DJ has minor wear to spine tips and top edge of corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Murder By Air

by Johns, W. E. (CAPT.)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Item price
A$319.07
Item price
A$319.07

Show details

Description:
London: Newnes Circa 1937. Publisher's original blue cloth, black lettering to spine. pp.252. Stated on half-title verso: Uniform with this volume "Steeley" Books by the same author: Sky High and Steeley Flies Again. Cloth lightly worn on edges with several very tiny spots to covers. Ffep has small erasure indentation to top edge and small bookstore stamp to lower edge. Neatly printed gift inscription in fine-tipped blue ink on half-title page - unnamed recipient. Occasional fox mark. Binding is firm. Nice Copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

The Ship of Adventure

by Blyton, Enid

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Te Awamutu, Waikato, New Zealand
Item price
A$155.99
Item price
A$155.99

Show details

Description:
London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1950. Cream Pictorial cloth, blue titles with brown and blue illustration on spine and front. 328pp. B/w Frontispiece & Illustrations. Ffep has a four line gift inscription in blue ink and small bookstore stamp to lower corner. Light offsetting and a trace of foxing to the endpapers. Pages are clean, binding square and firm. Priceclipped DJ has minor wear to spine tips, a faint trace of foxing and spine very slightly darkened.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.