BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Aucott & Thomas

Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom

Aucott & Thomas specialises in Archaeology, British Country Books, Childrens Fiction, Folk Music, Pony Books

About Aucott & Thomas

We have been selling books by post since 1995. Apart from our specialist interests, we carry a constantly changing stock of around 5000 fiction and non-fiction books covering a wide range of subjects. We can supply lists of stock in any particular area of interest on request. http://www.aucott.com/

Biblio Member since
2003

Contact Aucott & Thomas

Aucott & Thomas

89 Pretoria Road
Ibstock LE67 6LP GBR
Phone: 0044 7717861615

Terms of sale for Aucott & Thomas

All international orders will be sent by Royal Mail tracked priority airmail.

Payment by card preferred, but cheques or International Money Orders in Sterling are also accepted, as are payments via Paypal, please make your payment to books@aucott.co.uk. We also accept payments by bank transfer - please contact us for details.

Customers are invited to contact us if they would like more information about a particular book. We always try to be accurate. If an error in description is made, we will refund the full price but please contact us before returning the book.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
Aucott & Thomas store photo

We also have a physical shop. Visit us at:

89 Pretoria Road
Ibstock, United Kingdom
Opening hours
Monday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Aucott & Thomas is a member of:

Browse Aucott & Thomas by category

Rare Books from Aucott & Thomas

Seasons Centaur booklet number two

by Bell, Adrian

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$286.46
Item price
A$286.46

Show details

Description:
Centaur Press Ltd.. Good with No dust jacket as issued. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in paper covered boards with green titles, minor loss at spine ends and a nick about 3 inches from top of spine. Front board a little bowed, author signature on Autumn, otherwise no inscriptions. Unpaginated (18 pages), 1 illustration on a plate by Celia Buckmaster. One of 25 copies, signed but not numbered ; Signed by Author .

Psychologies

by Ross, Sir Ronald

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$238.71
Item price
A$238.71

Show details

Description:
John Murray. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, small format (7 x 4¾ inches) hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with blindstamped titles, spine tanned and title faded, boards rubbed at spine ends and corners, page edges foxed, no inscriptions. 70 pages + 1 page of publisher's adverts for Ross's other books .

Throsby's memoirs of the town and county of Leicester, Volumes I, II, III, IV, V and VI in 3 books

by Throsby, John

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$859.36
Item price
A$859.36

Show details

Description:
Leicester: S. Crowder & J. Gregory, for the Author. Good. 1777. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 3, small format, clean hardbacks tightly rebound in brown half leather over marbled boards, gilt titles on red & green leather labels, 4 raised bands with gilt decoration, new endpapers, 5¾" x 4". Vol I viii + 176 pages + Vol II iv + 180 pages, illustrations on plates, foldout map. Vol III: Ex university library, one stamp and number in pen on title page verso, number repeated on last page of Vol IV. 176 pages, illustrations in the text, foldout picture of Leicester Abbey. Vol IV: 166 pages. Vol V: Ex university library, one stamp and number in pen on title page verso, number repeated on last page of Vol VI. 176 pages, illustrations on plates. Vol VI 138 pages + index + subscribers list, illustrations on plates .

The Shooting Man's bedside book

by B.B. (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) Compiler

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Proof copy
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$190.97
Item price
A$190.97

Show details

Description:
Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good. 1947. Proof copy. Hardcover. Very clean proof copy tightly bound in full red leather with bright gilt titles and simple decoration, a gift inscription signed D W Pitchford on the front endpaper and signed D Watkins-Pitchford ('BB') on the title page. xx + 480 pages, 23 full page scraperboard illustrations, many vignettes, game record page (blank). Apparently this copy was given by BB to the local policeman ; Signed by Author & Illustrator .

The sky gypsy: the BB Society journal. A continuous run no. 1 Summer 2000 - no. 22 Summer 2021

by BB (Watkins-Pitchford, Denys)

  • Softcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Softcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$190.97
Item price
A$190.97

Show details

Description:
The BB Society. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 22 A5 size clean and tightly bound booklets, stapled spines, glossy pictorial covers from no. 6 onwards, no inscriptions, no. 11 worn at spine otherwise generally appear little used. Approx 40 pages per issue, photos and illustrations in the text. Heavy set so additional postage may be requested .

The Whopper

by BB (Watkins-Pitchford, Denys)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Limited Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$286.46
Item price
A$286.46

Show details

Description:
Ellesmere: The Medlar Press. Fine with No dust jacket as issued. 1997. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, small format hardback tightly bound in red cloth with white titles, no inscriptions. 102 pages, illustrations in the text by the author. Limited edition no 182 of 998 copies .

The documents in the case

by Sayers, Dorothy L. & Eustace, Robert

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$763.88
Item price
A$763.88

Show details

Description:
Ernest Benn Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in original black cloth with orange titles, boards have minor creasing, new endpapers, page edges foxed and stained at top edge, no inscriptions. 288 pages .

The history and antiquities of the ancient town of Leicester

by Throsby, John

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$381.94
Item price
A$381.94

Show details

Description:
Leicester: J. Brown, for the Author. Good. 1791. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown half leather over black leathercloth, gilt titles and raised bands at the spine, spine is a recent professional replacement, minor rubbing at corners, bookplate and inscription ('The Duke of *******'s copy' and a heraldic plate) from the original binding have been incorporated into the most recent rebind at the front pastedown, some plates damp marked, occasional fox spotting, generally above average, no inscriptions. 11½" x 9"; vi + 424 pages, 47 plates, hand coloured crest to title page, extensive footnotes, index .

Little Bo-peep

by Anon

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$95.48
Item price
A$95.48

Show details

Description:
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Fair. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Large format (22 x 29cm) hardback tightly bound in glossy pictorial boards, boards rubbed and worn, staples rusty, pages foxed, no inscriptions. A well read copy. 8 pages, colour and black & white illustrations in the text. Described on cover as untearable, contains many nursery rhymes. In the Ladybird series but undated so assume between 1915 and 1940 but pictures looks mid 1920's .

A compendious geographical dictionary containing, a concise description of the most remarkable places, ancient and modern, in Europe, Asia, Africa, & America, interspersed with historical anecdotes

by Anon

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Second Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$95.48
Item price
A$95.48

Show details

Description:
W. Peacock. 1795. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Clean, small format (3.5 x 5.25 inches) hardback tightly bound in half leather with gilt titles on a red label and gilt decoration on the spine, marbled boards. Leather rubbed at edges, appears to be a 19th century binding. Corners bumped and back board slightly bowed, page edges marbled, no inscriptions. Unpaginated, 6 black & white foldout maps. Europe is creased and stained on the back, the others are in good condition. The full title is A compendious geographical dictionary, containing, a concise description of the most remarkable places, ancient and modern, in Europe, Asia, Africa, & America, interspersed with historical anecdotes. To which are added, a chronological table from the creation to the present time; a monthly list of all the fixed fairs in England and Wales; and, a table of the coins of the various nations, and their values in English money. To the whole is prefixed, an introduction, exhibiting a view of …Read more

Tactical studies

by Ewbank, Major W

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$229.16
Item price
A$229.16

Show details

Description:
India: Thacker & Company Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in red cloth with gilt titles, water stains on front cover, cloth rubbed at corners, spine ends pulled, binding partially split at spine/back board, some foxing. Bookplate on front pastedown and name and regiment on front endpaper (Harold Nutting 17th Lancers) & lines in margin of pages 18/19. vi + 266 pages, pull out plan in the text plus 9 foldout maps in pocket inside rear cover .

Don't point that thing at me

by Bonfiglioli, Kyril

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0297995200
Quantity available
1
Seller
Ibstock, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$477.42
Item price
A$477.42

Show details

Description:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0297995200 . Very clean & tightly bound hardback book with no inscriptions, has minor browning to the page edges, in an unclipped dustjacket on which the title has faded from red to orange at the spine, and which has light shelf wear. The first part of the Mortdecai trilogy .