BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bookbarrow

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom

Bookbarrow specialises in Art & Architecture, Childrens, East Anglia & The Fens, Esoteric & Mysticism, History & Archaeology, Natural History, Science Fiction/Modern First Editions, Witchcraft/Wicca

About Bookbarrow

Private Premises by appointment only and various book fairs (see websites of "P.B.F.A." and "Missing Books" for details).

Biblio Member since
2014

Contact Bookbarrow

Bookbarrow

93, Cam Causeway,
Chesterton,
Cambridge CB41TL GBR
Phone: 01223424429

Terms of sale for Bookbarrow

30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives misdescribed or damaged.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
Bookbarrow store photo

Browse books by Author

Browse books by Title

Bookbarrow is a member of:

  • Provincial Booksellers Fairs Association Logo

Rare Books from Bookbarrow

The Autobiography of a Stage Coachman (Limited & Numbered Edition - 2 Volumes)

by Thomas Cross

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Quantity available
1
Seller
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$1,832.74
Item price
A$1,832.74

Show details

Description:
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner and Co. Ltd, London, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. Rare deluxe limited, numbered edition on handmade paper, one of fifty copies, this being number two; bound in a red, textured, full morocco Zaehnsdorf exhibition binding with two sets of plates (coloured & b/w.); five gilt-ruled raised bands with gilt titles & gilt decorations to other panels; gilt decoration to front & rear covers; gilt double fillet to cover edges with gilt decorative border to inside of covers over deep red linen-textured end-papers; tissue-guarded, hand-coloured aquatint plates after paintings by James Pollard; Robert Havell; C. Cooper Henderson; C. B. Newhouse; Thomas Rowlandson; H. Alken and others. Limited & Numbered Edition. Size: Small Folio (over 12" -19" tall). xvi + 253 & xii + 250. 2-volume set (complete). Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. no Dust Jacket as published.. Previous owner's armorial book-plate laid …Read more

The Life and Exploits Of Don Quixote De la Mancha Translated from the original Spanish Of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra By Charles Jarvis In Four Volumes

by Charles (translator) Jarvis

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Later Edition
Binding
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Quantity available
1
Seller
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$1,157.52
Item price
A$1,157.52

Show details

Description:
Printed by W. Wilson for J. Bumpus et al, London, 1821. Later Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. A four volume set beautifully bound in textured green leather with, to the spines, 4 raised bands, gilt titles & gilt decoration to the other panels; front & rear covers have, in gilt, triple fillet outer borders inside which is a further gilt-tooled decorative border with a blind-tooled border within; dentelle edges; marbled end-papers. Woodcut frontispiece illustration to each volume. The Charles Jervas translation appeared posthumously in 1742. Through a printer's error, it came to be known, and is still known, as "the Jarvis translation". It was the most scholarly and accurate English translation of the novel up to that time & became the most frequently reprinted version until about 1885. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. lxii, 295; viii, 319; xi, 292; viii, 350.. 4-volume set (complete). Bindings tight, covers and spines…Read more

Hours with the Mystics: A Contribution to the History of Religious Opinion (Two Volume Set)

by Robert Alfred Vaughan

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Quantity available
1
Seller
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$1,157.52
Item price
A$1,157.52

Show details

Description:
John W. Parker and Son, London, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Near Fine Condition. Marbled end-papers; Robert Alfred Vaughan (1823–1857) was an English Congregationalist minister and author. Published a year before his death in 1857 "Hours with the Mystics" contains writings in 12 sections covering the mystical side of religion which include Oriental Mysticism; Neo-Platonists; The Greek Church; the Latin Church; German Mysticism; Persian Mysticism; Theosophy in the Age of the Reformation; Spanish Mystics; Quietism; Mysticism in England; & Emanuel Swedenborg plus a final section in which Vaughan gives his conclusions. An extensive section of notes to the end of each volume. A rare first edition in near fine condition. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xvi, 404 & viii, 412. 2-volume set (complete). Bindings are tight, covers and spines fully intact. no Dust Jackets as published.. armorial book plate of Joseph Watson Overbu…Read more

Sir Thomas Overbury His Wife. With Additions of new Characters, and many other Witty Conceits never before printed. The sixteenth Impression

by Sir Thomas Overbury

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Sixteenth Impression
Binding
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Quantity available
1
Seller
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$1,253.98
Item price
A$1,253.98

Show details

Description:
Printed by John Haviland, for A. Crooke, London, 1638. Sixteenth Impression. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. Overbury's poem, A Wife, was published posthumously in 1614 & ran through six editions within a year, the scandal connected with the murder of the author by poison while interred in the Tower of London greatly aiding its success. It was abundantly reprinted within the next sixty years, and it continued to be one of the most widely popular books of the 17th century. Combined with later editions of A Wife, and gradually adding to its bulk, were 'Characters' & letters of witty aphorisms written by Overbury & his friends (first printed in the second of the 1614 editions), The Remedy of Love (1620;), and Observations in Foreign Travels (1626). Later, much was added to the gathering snowball of Overbury's works.?? Sir Thomas Overbury, close friend and adviser of King James IÂ’s favourite Robert Carr, Viscount Rochester, had objected to the proposed …Read more

Legends of the Lakes: Or, Sayings and Doings at Killarney. Collected chiefly from the manuscripts of R. Adolphus Lynch, Esq. H. P. King's German Legion (two volume set)

by Thomas Crofton Croker

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover (Half Leather)
Quantity available
1
Seller
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Item price
A$964.60
Item price
A$964.60

Show details

Description:
John Ebers and Co, London, 1829. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition. Croker published Legends of the Lakes: Or, Sayings and Doings at Killarney in 1829, The legends were collected chiefly from the manuscripts, of R. Adolphus Lynch, Esq. of London & are here arranged in the form of a fictional tour of the Lakes through which the legends & lore are revealed. The characters appearing in it are well known historical nineteenth-century visitors to the lakes mentioned frequently in local guide-books & histories. Frontis. b/w. map of the lakes to vol.1.; illustrated title page to both vols.; woodcuts throughout & illustrative bars of music plus a b/w. map of the town of Killarney. In volume two Croker featured discussions of the music of his friend the Irish piper James Gandsey together with six pages of pipe music plates for: "The Step on the Glens"; The Eagle's Whistle or O Donoghue's Call"; "Lamentation for Miles O Riely The Slasher";…Read more