BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Buzz Bookstore

Silver Spring, Maryland, USA

Buzz Bookstore specialises in Arkham House, Early 20th Century Travel & Exploration, Fairy Tales, Literature, Modern Signed Firsts, Occult, Magick, Science & Nature, Victorian Poetry

About Buzz Bookstore

Books you didn't know you needed but now can't live without. Since 2012.
Biblio Member since
2024

Contact Buzz Bookstore

Buzz Bookstore

Silver Spring, MD 20901 USA

Terms of sale for Buzz Bookstore

30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives misdescribed or damaged.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse books by Author

Browse books by Title

Buzz Bookstore is a member of:

  • Independent Online Booksellers Association Logo

Rare Books from Buzz Bookstore

Philosophia Britannica

by [ISAAC NEWTON] MARTIN, Benjamin

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Third edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$8,587.80
Item price
A$8,587.80

Show details

Description:
[NEWTON] MARTIN, Benjamin. Philosophia Britannica: Or, A New and Comprehensive System of the Newtonian Philosophy, Astronomy, and Geography; In a Course of Twelve Lectures; With Notes; Containing the Physical, Mechanical, Geometrical, and Experimental Proofs and Illustrations of All the Principal Propositions in Every Branch of Natural Science: Also a Particular Account of the Invention, Structure, Improvement and Uses of All the Considerable Instruments, Engines, and Machines; With New Calculations Relating to Their Nature, Power, and Operation.
London: Printed for W. Strahan; J. & F. Rivington; W. Johnston; Hawes & Co.; T. Carnan and F. Newbery; B. Collins; W. Frederick; and sold by the Author at his House in Fleet-Street, 1771. Third edition. Complete in four volumes. Three text volumes plus a separate atlas volume of plates. Quarto. Approximately 8.5" x 5.5". Vol. I: xxx + 333pp + 3 ads; Vol. II: xiv + 390pp + 2 ads; Vol. III: x + 405pp + index. Atlas volume with 81 engraved copperplates, the majority fol…Read more

Satan et La Magie de Nos Jours

by DE BRUIGNAC, Albert Duroy

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$953.25
Item price
A$953.25

Show details

Description:
DE BRUIGNAC, Alb. Duroy. Satan et La Magie de Nos Jours; Reflexions Pratiques sur le Magnetisme, le Spiritisime et la Magie.
Paris: Librairie de Ch. Bleriot, 1864. 9" x 5.75", xi + 218pp. Softcover with cloth spine and printed wraps. Rear cover missing a corner and with a narrow, diagonal stain (as pictured). Persistent dampstain internally along upper right corner but remains in margin and doesn't affect text. Foxing noted throughout. Good+.
A moral and theological critique of mid-19th-century occultism, "Satan et la magie de nos jours" warns that mesmerism, spiritism, and modern "scientific" magic are veiled forms of demonic influence. Duroy de Bruignac surveys the history of magic and the supernatural, arguing that contemporary fascination with unseen forces imperils both faith and reason. Written at the height of Europe's spiritualist movement, the work reflects Catholic anxiety over the rise of modern occult science and psychology.

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There

by CARROLL, Lewis

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Blue straight-grain leather, gilt ruled with gilt characters on each front cover. Bound by Riviere and Son. Red morocco spine la
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$2,576.34
Item price
A$2,576.34

Show details

Description:
CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There.
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1929. Complete in two volumes. 6" x 4.25", 200pp + xi + 229pp with 92 total illustrations in black & white by John Tenniel. Blue straight-grain leather, gilt ruled with gilt characters on each front cover. Bound by Riviere and Son. Red morocco spine labels, five raised bands, and extensive gilt decoration. Marbled endpapers and gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Discoloration to the front board of Looking-Glass, as pictured. Title page of same is pulling away at lower half. Textblocks clean and bindings tight. Very Good.

Dracula

by STOKER, Bram

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Tenth edition
Binding
Red cloth with embossed cover design and gilt spine titling
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$1,073.48
Item price
A$1,073.48

Show details

Description:
STOKER, Bram. Dracula.
London: William Rider & Son Limited, 1913. Tenth edition. 7.25" x 5", 404pp + 4pp publisher's catalogue. Red cloth with embossed cover design and gilt spine titling. Two circular discolorations to front board, as pictured. Extremities mildly rubbed. Front hinge starting. Edges foxed but textblock clean. Very Good-.

A mirour for magistrates

by NICCOLS, Richard [editor]

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$2,504.78
Item price
A$2,504.78

Show details

Description:
[NICCOLS, Richard]. A mirour for magistrates : being a true chronicle historie of the vntimely falles of such vnfortunate princes and men of note as haue happened since the first entrance of Brute into this iland, vntill this our latter age.
London: Felix Kyngston, 1609-1610. 6.75" x 5.25", 516pp with numerous woodcut illustrations of kings and historiated initials. Contemporary vellum with hand illustrated front/back board decorations and spine titling ("Fall of Princes"). Marbled endpapers. Heavily trimmed textblock with upper margin titles/page numbers removed. Annotations on page facing first title, occasional underlining, and some marginalia/doodling. Bookplate from USAFA library inside front cover, laid over an earlier, unidentified bookplate. Hinges have been repaired with binders tape. Externally worn, textblock with some missing page corners, occasional minor edge tears, and a handful of damp stains. All text appears to be present and legible. That being said, this copy has been bound in a unique ord…Read more

(Untitled) Seaweed Herbarium

by MORSE, S.R

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$1,073.48
Item price
A$1,073.48

Show details

Description:
[Seaweed, Atlantic City] MORSE, S.R. Untitled Seaweed Herbarium.
Atlantic City: Handmade, n.d./c1880s. Booklet tied with one string (and formerly stapled), 8.25" x 4.75", 16 leaves + a single 4" x 2.5" card. The card contains a red algae sample and specifies it's "Ex Herb, S.R. Morse" and that Morse was a collector from Atlantic City. The booklet contains 6 additional, unlabeled dried algae samples as well as handwritten poetry from Longfellow, Tennyson, Celia Thaxter and more. Several of the leaves have "Atlantic City" printed at the top, partially hidden by the tie, and appear to be stationary from a Deaconsfield Hotel. While sourced together, it is not certain whether or not the bookplate and card originated from the same collector, just that they originated from the same city. Pages lightly toned and edges quite ragged. Missing second tie and rather fragile. Complete and Good+
Seaweed albums like this one were prized keepsakes of seaside holidays, reflecting the Victorian enthusiasm for both natural histo…Read more

Locksley Hall Sixty Years After

by TENNYSON, Alfred Lord

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Fine binding
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$1,359.74
Item price
A$1,359.74

Show details

Description:
"Locksley Hall Sixty Years After: The Promise of May: Tiresias and Other Poems" by Alfred Lord Tennyson [Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1887]. Tauchnitz Edition. 286pp. 16mo (approx. 6.5 x 4.25 inches). Beautifully bound in full brown leather for Polly Meiklereid by Victor Sartori. Spine and rear board lettered and decorated in gilt; front board elaborately tooled in gilt with red, green, and blue leather inlays. Gilt dentelle turn-ins over fleur-de-lis patterned endpapers. Top edge gilt. Light wear to boards, front hinge gently cracked, minor uniform toning throughout. Very Good+ and one-of-a-kind.
An exquisite continental edition, specially bound as a presentation or personal copy in a highly decorative custom binding. Includes three of Tennyson's later poetic works, unified by themes of reflection, morality, and the passing of time. A fine example of Victorian literary taste, craftsmanship, and private bookbinding artistry.

The Hobbit

by TOLKIEN, J.R.R

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition, 3rd Printing
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$7,120.72
Item price
A$7,120.72

Show details

Description:
"The Hobbit" by J.R.R. Tolkien [George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1942]. First Edition, Third Printing. 310pp. Illustrated endpapers featuring maps of Middle-earth, frontispiece "The Hill: Hobbiton-across-the-Water" in color, and additional black-and-white illustrations throughout. Bound in green cloth with black lettering to spine and mountain and dragon motifs to boards. Ex-library copy lacking dust jacket. Moderate rubbing and soiling to spine with a couple of small ink stains; light bruising to corners and extremities; moderate sun-fading to spine and boards slightly cocked. Cracking to the cloth along the outer edges of the spine, with light fraying to spine ends. Two preliminary pages with closed tears near spine causing slight looseness. Light foxing and discoloration to pages and edges throughout. Library stamps and markings to endpapers, prelims, colophon, top of first page of text, and spine. Two fragments of original dust jacket pasted into blank prelims. Good.

The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex

by DARWIN, Charles

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition, 3rd Issue
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$2,504.78
Item price
A$2,504.78

Show details

Description:
"The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex" by Charles Darwin [John Murray, 1861]. First Edition, Third Issue ("Seventh Thousand"). Two volumes, original green cloth. The first appearance of the word "evolution" in Darwin's works, marking a pivotal moment in the history of science. A well-used but complete set: Volume I with covers loosening from the binding; Volume II with water staining and binding partially exposed. Wear to extremities, with small splits at the heads of both spines. Scattered pencil marginalia highlighting passages of interest. Ownership inscription in pencil to front flyleaves: W.C. Crofts, Adel, August 1871 — Crofts, an English architect, entrepreneur, and photographic pioneer. Good condition, with notable provenance.

Neuromancer

by GIBSON, William

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition, 1st Printing
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$2,146.95
Item price
A$2,146.95

Show details

Description:
"Neuromancer" by William Gibson [Ace Science Fiction Books, 1984]. First Edition. Signed by Gibson on the title page. 17.5 x 10.5 cm. Pictorial wrappers. A foundational work of cyberpunk and the first novel to win the Hugo, Nebula, and Philip K. Dick awards. Wrappers creased with moderate edgewear; pages toned, with edge damage to pp. 21–26 affecting text on p. 21. Good.

Traitez Nouveaux & Curieux du Café, du Thé et du Chocolat.

by Dufour, Philippe Sylvestre

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$2,504.78
Item price
A$2,504.78

Show details

Description:
"Traitez Nouveaux & Curieux du Café, du Thé et du Chocolat. Ouvrage Également Nécessaire aux Medecins, & à Tous Ceux qui Aiment Leur Santé." by Philippe Sylvestre Dufour [Jean Girin & B. Riviere, 1685]. First Edition. French language. [20], 445, [5] pp. Added engraved title page with 3 frontispiece engravings, one each for treatise: on coffee, tea, and chocolate. (12mo) 16x8.5 cm (6¼x3½"), period calf, raised bands, spine lettered in gilt. Moderate binding wear with cracked joints and some worming; title page with several holes possibly burn marks, engraved title with short tear to fore-edge affecting image, throughout light foxing, some toning, overall still Very Good.
This book is one of the first comprehensive European treatises on coffee, tea, and chocolate, detailing their origins, preparation, medicinal properties, and cultural importance. It helped introduce and popularize these beverages in Europe during the late 17th century, a time when they were still considered novelties.

The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic Cookery

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$429.38
Item price
A$429.38

Show details

Description:
"The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic Cookery; Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private Families" [Nafis & Cornish, c1847-9]. Undated but published active under this name for limited window. 216pp with 6 illustrated plates diagramming meat cuts. Rebacked. Cloth rippled from previous damp with some evidence in textblock. Heavily foxed. Fair and rare.

Self Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology

by O.S. and L.N. Fowler

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$429.38
Item price
A$429.38

Show details

Description:
"The Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology. With One Hundred Engravings and A Chart of the Character of __________" by O.S. and L.N. Fowler [Fowlers and Wells, 1854]. This book was used by the author personally to assess an individual on January 26th, 1854, as indicated by the signature on the title page. 134pp + 4pp publisher's catalogue. Cloth rubbed at head/tail of spine. Textblock moderately foxed and several pages quite age toned. Apart from the writing on title page, unmarked and with solid hinges. Very Good and rare to find signed.
O.S. Fowler (Orson Squire Fowler) was an American phrenologist, author, and lecturer in the 19th century. He is best known for popularizing the pseudoscience of phrenology, which was the belief that the shape and size of various areas of the skull could indicate a person's character traits, intellectual abilities, and personality.

The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant

by FARLEY, John

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Half leather with marbled boards
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$858.77
Item price
A$858.77

Show details

Description:
"The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant. On a New Plan. Made Plain and Easy to the Understanding of Every Housekeeper, Cook, and Servant in the Kingdom" by John Farley, Principal Cook at the London Tavern [Printed for J. Scatcherd & J. Whitaker, 1789]. 455pp. Illustrated frontispiece portrait and twelve illustrations of monthly suggested menus. Rebacked in half leather with marbled boards. Corners and board faces quite rubbed. Front hinge cracked but holding. Mild foxing throughout. Includes every kind of recipe imaginable from the era, including pickling, candies, and cordials/malt liquors. Good condition.

La Chiromance royale et nouvelle enrichie de Figures & d'Exemples ; & de quantité d'Observations de la Cabale, avec les Prognostics des Chiromanciens, Anciens et Modernes

by SICLER, Adrian

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st
Binding
Full contemporary vellum with title inked on spine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$5,009.54
Item price
A$5,009.54

Show details

Description:
"La Chiromance royale et nouvelle enrichie de Figures & d'Exemples ; & de quantité d'Observations de la Cabale, avec les Prognostics des Chiromanciens, Anciens et Modernes" by Adrian Sicler [Daniel Gayet, Lyon, 1666]. French language. 32mo, 3.25" x 5.75". Full contemporary vellum with title inked on spine. [26]-227-1 bl. pages (complete). Illustrated edition with a rare, very intricate folding plate representing the lines of the hand. Slight discoloration to the vellum but otherwise a really clean copy. Hinges solid, no writing noted in textblock etc. Handful of spots but not heavily foxed. Very Good and rare to find with the plate intact.
Chiromancy, also known as palmistry, palm reading, or chirology, is a pseudoscientific practice of fortune-telling by analyzing the lines and features of a person's palm. This particular text focuses on a method derived from Kabbalah and astrology.

Through Jamaica With a Kodak

by LEADER, Alfred

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$286.25
Item price
A$286.25

Show details

Description:
"Through Jamaica With a Kodak" by Alfred Leader [John Wright, 1907]. xxii + 208pp. With 136 illustrations. Beveled cloth binding with gilt, blue, green, and black cover decorations. Boards quite worn and somewhat discolored, as pictured. Front hinge cracked and rear tender. Good-. Rare.

Tales of the Persian Genii

by OLCOTT, Frances Jenkins

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition, 1st Printing
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$357.81
Item price
A$357.81

Show details

Description:
"Tales of the Persian Genii" by Frances Jenkins Olcott [Houghton Mifflin, 1917]. Illustrated by Willy Pogany in color. First edition, first printing. Baby blue cloth with gilt titling and green decoration. Cloth soiled and head/tail/front edge of spine rubbed. Hinges cracked. Textblock clean and unmarked. Good and rare.

The Steam House

by VERNE, Jules

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Fitzroy Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$178.90
Item price
A$178.90

Show details

Description:
"The Steam House", being comprised of "The Demon of Cawnpore" and "Tigers and Traitors" by Jules Verne [Arco, 1959]. Fitzroy Edition. Complete in two volumes. Hardcovers in original dust jackets. Both volumes are pristine with crisp jackets protected in mylar and tight bindings. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jackets. This tale of transport via mechanical elephant typifies the origins of steampunk.

The Equinox

by CROWLEY, Aleister

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$2,862.59
Item price
A$2,862.59

Show details

Description:
NOTE: This item will require additional postage for international orders beyond what is auto-calculated. The set weighs about 25 lbs.

"The Equinox: The Review of Scientific Illuminism" by Aleister Crowley [Scott Wilde, 2018]. Complete in 10 Hardcover Volumes. An exact facsimile of the original Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co/Wieland & Co periodical published from 1909-1913. Illustrated. Topics covered are primarily occultism and magick, with some poetry, fiction, plays, artwork, and biographies thrown. Highly collectible. Like New.

Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis

by VIRGIL

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Vellum
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$357.81
Item price
A$357.81

Show details

Description:
"Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis" by Publius Virgilius Maro (Virgil) [Petri Didot, 1798]. Latin language edition published in Paris. 32mo, xxviii + 390pp. Vellum binding with brick red Morocco spine label. Illustrated. Cracking of the vellum at the corners of the spine, as pictured. Internally foxed but no loose pages or writing noted. Good.

Manuel de L'Amateur des Jardins

by DESCAISNE. J.H

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Quarter leather over marbled boards
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$500.94
Item price
A$500.94

Show details

Description:
"Manuel de L'Amateur des Jardins" par J.H. Descaisne et Charles Naudin [Libraire de Firmin Didot Freres, n.d./c1866]. Complete in Four Volumes. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Profusely-illustrated. Edgewear to all volumes/rubbing of leather. Moderate spotting noted in text. Good+ condition and uncommon.

The History of Music

by NAUMANN, Emil

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st
Binding
Blue cloth with elaborate gilt and black designs
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$286.25
Item price
A$286.25

Show details

Description:
"The History of Music" by Emil Naumann [Cassell & Company, c1886]. Complete in Five Volumes. Undated, as issued, with research placing it as either 1886 or 1887 (after the last date mentioned in the book and before Naumann died in 1888). Blue cloth with elaborate gilt and black designs, gilt edges all around, and chocolate brown endpapers. Profusely illustrated. viii + 1332pp. Front hinges of Vol 1 & 5 starting but all other bindings solid. Rubbing at head/tail of all spines and spine faces starting to fade from sun. Corners bumped. Textblocks very clean. Overall, Very Good condition.

Tales of a Traveler

by IRVING, Washington

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding
Quarter leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$572.51
Item price
A$572.51

Show details

Description:
"Tales of a Traveler" by Washington Irving [John Murray, 1824]. First edition. Complete. Exterior hinge of Vol 1 beginning to pull away at both ends. Vol 2 interior front hinge starting. Spine leather very worn/cracked, boards rubbed, and textblocks lightly foxed. Good- and rare.

The English at the North Pole

by VERNE, Jules

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd English Edition
Binding
Blue cloth with black embossing and gilt decorations
Quantity available
1
Seller
Silver Spring, Maryland, United States
Item price
A$465.17
Item price
A$465.17

Show details

Description:
"The English at the North Pole" by Jules Verne [George Routledge, 1876]. Second edition in English and a highly sought after binding. Blue cloth with black embossing and gilt decorations. Illustrated. 254pp. Rubbing at tail of spine and some fraying at top of same. Light soiling to boards, as pictured. Front hinge attached but webbing starting to peek through. Pencil inscription on FFEP. Overall, Very Good- and uncommon.