Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
Milan, Italy
Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari specialises in Children's Books, Gastronomy, Illustrated Books, Incunabula And Early Printed Books, Literature (Xv-Xx Cent.), Performing Arts, Theatre
Search Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari's catalogue
About Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
Italian Antiquarian book dealer since 1999, located in the hearth of Milan, specialized in Literature (XV-XX cent.), Incunabula and Early Printed books, Illustrated books, Theatre, Performing Arts, Gastronomy, Children's books.
Biblio Member since
2022
Contact Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
Via Bernardino Luini, 12
Milan I-20123 ITA
Email:
Phone: +393478002776
Terms of sale for Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives misdescribed or damaged.Accepted payment methods
- Visa
- Mastercard
- American Express
- Discover
- Paypal
- Venmo
- Apple Pay
- Google Pay
Via Bernardino Luini, 12
Featured books from Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
Rare Books from Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
Le avventure di Pinocchio illustrate da Franco Jacovitti
by Collodi [Lorenzini Carlo (1826 - 1890)] - Jacovitti Benito Franco Giuseppe (1923 - 1997)
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$751.28
Item price
A$751.28
Show details
Description:
(mm 250x175); pp. 196. Brossura editoriale illustrata a colori. Numerose illustrazioni nel testo. Bell'esemplare.Seconda edizione del 'primo' Pinocchio illustrato da Jacovitti, di cui OPAC SBN on line registra una sola altra copia (Biblioteca Collodiana, Pescia (PT)). E' da considerare come princeps l'"edizione numerata" dell'anno precedente: Brescia, La Scuola Editrice, 213 p., [16] c. di tav. ill. (IT\ICCU\USM\1395405, due sole copie: APICE - Archivi della parola, dell'immagine e della comunicazione editoriale dell'Università degli studi di Milano e Biblioteca Collodiana, Pescia (PT)).
Playing cards inspired by La Fontaine’s Fables
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$2,420.78
Item price
A$2,420.78
Show details
Description:
Etching on paper (394 × 270 mm, excluding margins). 16 playing cards (90 × 60 mm). Slight signs of wear, but a fine copy with uncut margins.An uncut sheet of playing cards, of extraordinary rarity.
In the top right-hand corner is the playing card figure, flanked by the title of the fable. In the centre is the illustration, with a few calligraphic verses from the fable at the bottom.The illustrations are inspired by the headpieces and culs-de-lampe engraved by Etienne Fessard for the illustrated edition of the Fables choisies of 1765.
Le Petit La Fontaine
by La Fontaine Jean de
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$1,669.50
Item price
A$1,669.50
Show details
Description:
64° oblong (mm 42x56); pp. (4), 3-94, (1). Engraved title page plus 6 engravings. Original publisher's bright green paper over boards with romantique design stamped in black on both covers and on spine over boards, housed in matching publisher's slipcase with title Le Petit La Fontaine printed in black within four-ruled decorative border on front of case and romantique design printed on rear of case. A nice copy.First edition of a lovely miniature book with La Fontaine's Fables.
Coraggio e viltà, l'uno nella virtù, l'altra nel vizio. Estratto di diversi concetti, storie e profittevoli Favole, col quale li Predicatori, Oratori, Poeti ed altre persone possono utilmente e con gusto pascere la virtuosa curiosità. Opera […] tradotta dal tedesco nell’italiano, adornata con cento Figure ed arricchita d’un copioso Indice
by [Megerle Johann Ulrich] Abraham a Sancta Clara (Kreenheinstetten, 1644–Vienna, 1709)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$4,090.28
Item price
A$4,090.28
Show details
Description:
4° (mm 230x168); ll. (6), pp. 400. Woodcut frontispiece and 100 emblematic woodcuts (each approx. 105×120 mm). Contemporary vellum binding. Small restorations to the title page and pp. 353–54. Overall, a fine copy.First edition in Italian (the original title: Huy und Pfuy der Welt, 1707).
A very interesting, richly illustrated book by the Augustinian preacher Abraham a Sancta Clara (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham_a_Sancta_Clara). The treatise is a kind of iconographic and textual compendium intended for use by the popular preacher. Its format of emblem + commentary + 'favola' enables a constellation of homiletic exempla to be committed to memory, in keeping with a very ancient rhetorical and visual tradition (cfr. L. Bolzoni, La rete delle immagini. Predicazione in volgare dalle origini a San Bernardino da Siena, Torino 2002).
"One of the greatest orators Germany has ever produced. People flocked to hear him, drawn by the power and vivid clarity of his speech, by the inexhaustible wealth of his wi…Read more
Vita della Picara Giustina Diez […]. Composta in lingua Spagnuola dal Licentiato Francesco di Ubeda naturale della Città di Toledo; et hora trasportata nella favella Italiana da Barezzo Barezzi Cremonese
by López de Ubeda Francisco
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$4,340.70
Item price
A$4,340.70
Show details
Description:
Due parti in due volumi in-8º (mm 159×107), ciascuna delle quali con proprio frontespizio [1. Vita della Picara Giustina Diez. Regola de gli animi licentiosi; in cui con gratiosa maniera si mostrano gl'inganni, che hoggidì frequentemente s'usano; s'additano le vie di superarli; e si leggono sentenze gravi, precetti politici, documenti morali, avvenimenti curiosi, e favole facete e piacevoli…; 2. Della vita della Picara Giustina Diez Volume Secondo, Intitolato la Dama Vagante, Saggia ne' detti, Gratiosa nel conversare, Gentile nello schernire, Vivace nel motteggiare, Pronta nell'inventare, Accorta nell'ingannare, Svegliata nell'adormentare, Segretaria nello scrivere, Presta nel prendere e non mai rendere et Ingegnosa nel raccontare […] Lettione veramente grave, curiosa, picante, lieta et utile]; cc. (12), 205 [i.e. 204; le c. 90-91 mancano nella numerazione, la c. 205 ripetuta nella numerazione], segnate: a¹² A-2B⁸ 2C⁴; cc. (16), 259, (1), segnate: 2[stella]⁸ 3[stella]⁸ A-2I⁸ 2K⁴ (2K4 bian…Read more [Ceremonies of Nuns´ Profession of Faith] Modo que se guarda en dar el Habito y profession à las Novicias Descalças de la Sagrada Religion de la Santissima Trinidad, Redempcion de Cautivos
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$2,337.30
Item price
A$2,337.30
Show details
Description:
4° (mm 200x150); ll. 30. At the back of the volume, traces of the original decorated wrappers. A very fine copy, in a modern sleep case.First edition, very rare, of a detailed description of the ceremonies of the profession of faith, which includes copious details on the clothing, ornaments, orations and participants of the significant moment of the Nun's life.
BNE, R/2324 and R.MICRO/38997 ("reproduccion de R/2324").
The Trinitarians, formally known as the Order of the Most Holy Trinity and of the Captives (Latin: Ordo Sanctissimae Trinitatis et Captivorum; abbreviated OSsT), is a mendicant order of the Catholic Church for men founded in Cerfroid, outside Paris, in the late 12th century. From the very outset, a special dedication to the mystery of the Holy Trinity has been a constitutive element of the order's life.
"From the fourteenth century the Trinitarians had lay assistants, i.e., charitable collectors, authorised by letters patent to solicit alms for the order in their respective towns; these were c…Read more
[Sicilian Fairy Tales] Il Raccontafiabe. Seguito al "C'era una volta..." del medesimo autore con i disegni di Enrico Mazzanti e Eugenio Cecconi e copertina in cromolitografia di Vittorio Crocos
by Capuana Luigi (Mineo, 1839 – Catania, 1915)
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$2,420.78
Item price
A$2,420.78
Show details
Description:
Pp. 260, (4), fogli di guardia decorati; 2 carte leggermente sotto-misura stampate in rosso e nero con pubblicità del "Giornale per fanciulli" (diretto da Capuana) legate extra-testo tra l'ultima carta bianca e il foglio di guardia. Legatura originale in tela editoriale riccamente figurata a colori. Qualche lieve macchia, tuttavia bell'esemplare.Editio princeps, rarissima, nella tiratura limitata in-ottavo, con firma autografa dell'autore al colophon e legatura in tela editoriale figurata a colori. Parenti, Rarità, V, p. 167 (ma non lo possedeva e non lo descrive); Raya, Bibliografia di Luigi Capuana, 1424.
Very rare first edition - in its refined limited variant - of a collection of fairy tales inspired by Sicilian folklore. About the author, cfr. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luigi_Capuana. Some illustrations in the text are by Enrico Mazzanti (Firenze, 1850 – Firenze, 1910), the first illustrator of Pinocchio.
"Nel 1882 [Capuana] pubblicò la prima raccolta di fiabe, C'era una volta (Milano), inaugur…Read more
[Primo Levi poet] L'osteria di Brema
by Levi Primo (Torino, 1919 – Torino, 1987)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$1,502.55
Item price
A$1,502.55
Show details
Description:
(mm 170x120); pp. 66. Brossura editoriale originale. Copia perfetta.First edition of Primo Levi's first collection of poems.
Prima edizione della prima raccolta di poesie di Primo Levi.
Se si esclude la giovanile Crescenzago, datata al febbraio 1943, Levi ha iniziato a comporre versi poco dopo il suo ritorno da Auschwitz, scrivendo nel dicembre 1945 la poesia Buna. "Da lì, ha scritto ventisette poesie fino alla pubblicazione della silloge L'osteria di Brema (uscita per le edizioni "All'insegna del pesce d'oro" di Vanni Scheiwiller nel 1975, e anticipata soltanto da una plaquette non venale del 1970, circolata fra amici e parenti). Da questo libro ha escluso una poesia dedicata alla moglie (11 febbraio 1946), che venne reintegrata nella seconda raccolta in versi di Levi, intitolata Ad ora incerta e uscita per Garzanti nel 1984" (L. Marchese, Un'introduzione alla poesia di Primo Levi, "lettere aperte", vol. 6|2019, pp. 25-44 [https://www.lettereaperte.net//images/ausgabe-6/la6_2019_marchese.pdf]).
[One of most famous Florentine 'sacre rappresentazioni'] La Representatione et Festa della Annuntiatione di Nostra Donna. Et con una giunta di dua belli Capitoli
by [Belcari Feo (Firenze, 1410 - ivi, 1484)]
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$4,758.08
Item price
A$4,758.08
Show details
Description:
4° (mm 205x147); cc. (4). Al frontespizio silografie dell'Angelo e, splendida, dell'Annunciazione. Legatura novecentesca in mezza tela verde e cartoncino rivestito con carta colorata. Angoli inferiori delle pagine 'arrotondati', margine superiore sobrio (ma senza influire sul testo), tuttavia nel complesso un buon esemplare.Rare edition of one of most famous Florentine 'sacre rappresentazioni', originally staged - under the patronage of Lucrezia Tornabuoni, mother of Lorenzo il Magnifico - during the 1471 Lent in S. Felice in Piazza (see M. Marti, sub voce Feo Belcari, DBI, VII (1970)).
It is worth remembering that, in Florence, the Feast of the Annunciation was and is celebrated on 25 March, a date that coincided with the Florentine New Year's Day. The Florentines wanted to keep it even after the advent of the Gregorian calendar introduced by Pope Gregory III in 1582, which set the universal New Year's Day on 1 January. It was only in 1749, following a decree by Grand Duke Francis III of Lorraine, that the…Read more
[«One of the most famous carousels of the European courts of the Ancien Régime»] Relation du Carrousel intitulé ‘Le Romant des Chevaliers de la Gloire’, in AA.VV, La continuation du Mercure François, ou Suitte de l'Histoire de l'Auguste Regence la Royne Marie de Medicis, sous son fils le Tres-Chrestien Roy de France et de Navarre, Loys XIII
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$5,425.88
Item price
A$5,425.88
Show details
Description:
8° (mm 175x110); cc. (4), 608, (24). Dopo le prime quattro carte, splendida tavola calcografica ripiegata - firmata "J. Ziarnko" e datata Paris 1612 - fuori testo (mm 265x300, margini inclusi), raffigurante il torneo di cavalieri che si volse presso la Place Royale. Legatura coeva in pergamena, titolo manoscritto al taglio-piede del volume. Alcuni fascicoli naturalmente bruniti, tuttavia buon esemplare.The third 'annata' of what is considered the first French magazine hosts the description and the (first?) iconographic witness of the tournament entitled 'Le Romant des Chevaliers de la Gloire', organized by the Queen Regent, Maria de' Medici, to celebrate the wedding of Louis XIII with Anne of Austria. At the pages 331-58 of the volume there is the report of the celebrations and, above all, of the carrousel, with a detailed legenda of the large plate. A description of the festival was published in the same year - Le Romant des chevaliers de la gloire containing plusieurs hautes et fameuses adventures des pri…Read more
[The first Italian bibliographic catalogue of pseudonyms] La Visiera Alzata, Hecatostete di Scrittori che, vaghi d’andare in Maschera fuor del tempo di Carnovale, sono scoperti da Gio[van] Pietro Giacomo Villani Senese [...]. Passatempo canicolare inviato all’Illustrissimo e Sapientissimo Signor Antonio Magliabechi
by [Aprosio Angelico (Ventimiglia, 1607 – 1681)]
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$2,587.72
Item price
A$2,587.72
Show details
Description:
12° (mm 160x87) ; pp. 135, (1). Capilettera e fregî silografici. Legatura coeva in pergamena. Bell'esemplare, nonostante qualche lieve fioritura.First edition, posthumous, edited by Benedetto Bacchini and dedicated to the great bibliophile Antonio Magliabechi (Florence, 1633–1714), who entrusted Bacchini with the author's manuscript.
'Aprosio's 'pastime' is now a fundamental text for identifying 17th-century pseudonyms, a source of information for all 19th-century bibliographers. Melzi drew inspiration and initial data from this work for the compilation of his vast Dizionario delle opere anonime e pseudonime (Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous Works)' (Vinciana, 3595).
Melzi, III, 222-23; Græsse, VI, II, 318 ; Brunet, V, 1226 ("Ouvrage rare").
The New and Diverting Game of «Alice in Wonderland»
by [Lewis Carroll]
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$1,502.55
Item price
A$1,502.55
Show details
Description:
48 color lithograph playing cards (mm 90x60) in their original double slipcase (mm 10x60x20). Front cover: By special arrangement with Messrs. Macmillan & Co., the publishers of Lewis Carroll's celebrated work. The New and Diverting Game of "Alice in Wonderland" consisting of forty-eight pictorial cards, adapted, drawn in fac-simile, and elaborately rendered in colours from Sir John Tennel's original designs, by Miss E. Gertrude Thomson. Thomas de la Rue & Co., Ltd., 110 Bunhill Row, London, E.C.1. Back cover illustration : [Card no.] 14, The dormouse in the teapot. Left side panel: The pictorial game of Alice in Wonderland, from the original designs. Right side panel: Manufactured to His Majesty, Thomas de la Rue … [The first Comœdia staged in Renaissance Venice?] Comœdia Stephanium Urbis Venetæ genio publice recitata
by Armonio Giovanni (Tagliacozzo? (Marsica, Abruzzo), between 1475 and 1480 - Venezia, post 1552)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$20,868.75
Item price
A$20,868.75
Show details
Description:
4° (mm 202x149); ll. (22); collation: a-e4 f2. Woodcut initial on black ground. Later flexible vellum, red edges. Small restorations to the last leaf slightly affecting the text, all in all a very good, fresh copy.Extremely rare first edition of this Latin comedy in iambic senaries first performed around 1499 in the courtyard of the convent of the Eremitani in Venice - with the participation of the author himself as an actor.
ISTC No.ih00005000; Goff H5; R 933; Kotvan p. 209; Walsh S1-2626e; Isaac 12738; GW X Sp.579b; CNCE 3064.
'The theatre represented one of the liveliest aspirations of humanist literature. The revival of classical theatre had been accomplished at the dawn of Humanism on the basis of memorable readings, such as Seneca's tragedies revived by Albertino Mussato. In the 15th century, the rediscovery of Plautus had been accompanied by the blossoming of Latin comedy in scholastic and university circles. The theatrical fever had infected the Renaissance courts, which competed to perform, at firs…Read more
[A sumptuous festival book, printed on strong blue paper and bound for the Vettori family] Descrizione delle Feste fatte nelle Reali Nozze de’ Serenissimi Principi di Toscana D. Cosimo de’ Medici e Maria Maddalena Archiduchessa d’Austria
by Rinuccini Camillo (1564-1649)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$20,868.75
Item price
A$20,868.75
Show details
Description:
4° (mm 232x158 mm). Printed on blue paper. Collation: [π]2, A-H4, I2, K-L4, M2, N-T4, V2. [4], 149 [i.e., 147, pp. 69-72 omitted], [1] pages. Complete with fol. M2 blank. Text partly printed in two columns. Woodcut coat of arms of the Medici and Habsburg families on the title-page. Fine woodcut compass rose on the recto of fol. N4. Woodcut decorated initials, small tailpieces. Contemporary vellum, over pasteboards. The blind-tooled coat of arms of the Vettori family on both covers. Smooth spine with running stitches, title and small decorative motif inked in a contemporary hand, partly faded. Marbled pastedowns. Covers slightly stained, lower corners somewhat bumped. Some spots, light browning. A few small wormholes, occasionally affecting a few letters. A nice, unsophisticated, copy, printed on strong paper.Provenance: the Florentine Vettori family (armorial binding); James Bindley (1737-1818; the note on the recto of the front flyleaf, 'Jan. 1819 Bindley 2d Sale £2.10'; and his sale, Evans, 11 January 1…Read more
[A 'pre-opera' also performed by women] Danza di Venere Pastorale […]. All'illustriss. S. Camilla Lupi
by Ingegneri Angelo (Venezia, 1550 – Venezia, 1613)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$10,935.22
Item price
A$10,935.22
Show details
Description:
8° (mm 146x93); cc. (8), pp. 126, c. (1), segnate [croce greca]⁸, A-H⁸. Stemma araldico al frontespizio; capilettera e fregî silografici. Legatura del '700 in vitello moucheté con decorazioni in oro e taglî rossi. Bell'esemplare.Editio princeps. IT\ICCU\VIAE\002352; CORAGO, DRT0012967. Cf. also the recent critical edition of the pastoral: A. Ingegneri, Danza di Venere, a cura di R. Puggioni, Roma 2002.
First edition, very rare, of an important play: listed among the precursors of 'opera in musica', is also one of the earliest examples of plays also performed by women.
A theorist and 'practitioner' of Renaissance dramaturgy - he was the theatre director of the inaugural performance of the Teatro Olimpico in Vicenza ('il più famoso teatro del mondo') in 1585 as well as the author of the milestone essay Della poesia rappresentativa e del modo di rappresentare le favole sceniche (Ferrara 1598) - in April 1580, Ingegneri 'was accepted into the Accademia Olimpica in Vicenza under the name of Negletto. He …Read more
[A 'Bolognese newsletter' on the arrival in Florence of Christina of Lorraine] Li Solenni Apparati et Sontuose Cerimonie, fatte nell'Intrata della Gran Duchessa di Toscana nella Città di Fiorenza. Dove si descrive il numero de i personaggi, secondo i lor gradi, le Livree, le condittion de gl'Habiti et altre cose dignissime, le quali si sono vedute in quella superbissima Entrata. Che fu alli 30 di aprile 1589
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$3,339.00
Item price
A$3,339.00
Show details
Description:
4° (mm 204x144); cc. (2). Stemma mediceo in silografia al frontespizio, un capolettera ornato. Brossura posteriore in carta decorata. Buon esemplare, con i margini rinforzati. Conservato in una moderna custodia in tela.Very rare ephemeral plaquette with a succinct description of the 'Apparatuses' made in Florence for the arrival of Christina of Lorraine (Bar-le-Duc, 1565 – Firenze, 1636), wife of Ferdinando I de' Medici. Cristina married the Grand Duke of Tuscany in 1588, although she did not go to Florence until 1589, when grandiose decorations were created throughout the city, in the creation of which the best artists active in the city participated.The sumptuous and well-documented wedding festivities were designed to impress the royal houses of Europe: outdoor events for the public, as well as banquets and balls, comedies and musical interludes - which greatly influenced theatrical practices in European courts throughout the 17th century - and a mock sea battle in the flooded courtyard of Palazzo Pitt…Read more
[Pietro Aretino’s (and Federigo del Padovano's) 'Speaking Playing Cards'] Le Carte parlanti; Dialogo di Partenio Etiro; nel quale si tratta del Giuoco con moralità piacevole
by [Aretino Pietro (Arezzo, 1492 – Venezia, 1556)]
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$5,008.50
Item price
A$5,008.50
Show details
Description:
8° (mm 152x105); cc. (4), pp. 294, c. (1). Legatura ottocentesca in mezza pelle. Bell'esemplare, malgrado occasionali e lievi arrossamenti della carta.Provenienza: al verso del foglio di guardia, annotazione manoscritta ottocentesca: "Legatura Tarditi. 2 Giugno 1889. L. 1.50"; Christopher Cairns (ex-libris al contro-piatto anteriore).
Rare edition, valuable above all because it contains extensive passages of text not present in the previous printings and subsequently omitted in Elzevir's reissues (1660 and 1668); so much so that it was precisely this edition that provoked a new inclusion of the 'Speaking cards' in the Index (decree of 4 December 1679). The present edition, moreover, is the first to bear the editorial title that still prevails today. Aretino's complete works were placed on the Index as of 1559.
Edizione rara, preziosa soprattutto perché ospita ampli passaggi di testo non presenti nelle precedenti stampe e successivamente omessi nelle riedizioni elzeviriane (1660 e 1668); tant'è che proprio…Read more
[Carmen myth: the first appearance in print] Carmen. Extracted from the Revue des Deux Mondes for 1 October 1845
by Mérimée Prosper (Paris, 1803 – Cannes, 1870)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$5,008.50
Item price
A$5,008.50
Show details
Description:
Large 8vo (mm 242x160), pp. 48; a good copy in early 20th-century half morocco, spine lettered gilt, the original printed wrappers and spine bound in; with stamp of the 'Société Démulation du Dept. des Vosges' to upper wrapper; bookplate of Emmy Joubert; with one page autograph ms. by Mérimée tipped in. The first appearance in print of Carmen. Mérimée's short novel was first published in the journal Revue des Deux Mondes in 1845. It passed virtually unnoticed and did not receive a single review. Mérimée reworked the text before publishing it in book form, alongside two other novellas, the following year. In 1852 Carmen appeared as the first text in a collection of Mérimée's works, Nouvelles, together with Mérimée's own translation of Pushkin's The Gypsies. In this form it began to enjoy some success, and Nouvelles was reprinted regularly throughout the 1850s and 1860s, but it was not until 1875, with the creation of Bizet's opera based closely on Mérimée's text, that the Carmen myth was created…Read more [The complete set in a very nice condition] I libri di Munari [1.Mai contenti 2.L'Uomo del camion 3.Toc toc 4.Il Prestigiatore verde 5.Storie di tre uccellini; 6.Il Venditore di animali; 7.Gigi cerca il suo berretto. Insieme a: 8.Il Prestigiatore giallo 9.Buona notte a tutti]
by Munari Bruno (Milano, 1907 - ivi, 1998)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$9,766.58
Item price
A$9,766.58
Show details
Description:
1.Cm 32x24; 12 tavole, legatura in punto metallico, copertina originale a colori, cartoncini e ad ante mobili. 2. Cm 32x24; 20 tavole. 3. Cm 32x24; 12 p. 4. Cm 32x24; 12 p; 5. Cm 32x24; 24 p. 6. Cm 32x24; 12 p.; 7. Cm 32x24; 8 p.First editions.
Ten titles were originally designed for this series, but only seven of them were actually published in Verona by Mondadori in 1945. The last two have been recently published in Mantua for the types of Corraini.
Giorgio Maffei, Munari. I Libri, cit., p. 66-75; Bruno Munari, Prime idee. Progetti, disegni e bozzetti per l'editoria, a cura di Claudio Cerritelli, Milano, Libri Scheiwiller, 2001, p. 28-31.
[Cirque] Grande Représentation
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$3,005.10
Item price
A$3,005.10
Show details
Description:
(mm 192 26,5 x cm). Ten cardboard plates bound together with brown cloth hinges. The front of the first plate and the back of the last are the covers, printed in chromolithography. Some minor defects, overall a nice copy.Provenance: old label of "Librairie Papeterie Marie Caron […] Amiens".
A ten-part fold-out album presenting a circus show: savants dogs, clowns and acrobats, trapeze artists, cyclists and performing geese.
Fully unfolded, the album forms a m 2.60 long fresco.
The ten plates, printed in chromolithography by Dean et Fils in London, are each accompanied by a short caption.
[Poetical Truffles] Tubera terrae Carmen [bound with:] I Tartufi Poemetto
by Vigo Giovanni Bernardo
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$6,594.52
Item price
A$6,594.52
Show details
Description:
Due opere in un volume in-4° (mm 226x163); pp. (6), 47, (1), LV. Bellissima illustrazione incisa su rame a testata della prima opera. Perfetto esemplare a pieni margini in cartonato rustico coevo. Excellent uncut copy, in its original 'cartonato rustico'.Editiones principes of the Latin version and the Italian translation, here exceptionally combined in one volume.
The delightful engraving of the 'trifulau' (the truffle hunter, in Piedmontese dialect), with the indispensable dog, is curiously included in the first work only. This is undoubtedly one of the very first texts specifically dedicated to the precious tuber, confirming how already in the 18th century Piedmont was identified as the main, if not exclusive, land for its procurement and use in haute cuisine. A few years later, even the erudite traveller Jean-Michel de Borch, in his famous Lettre sur les truffes du Piemont, would declare that he had read Vigo's composition and found it valuable in its succinct culinary indications.
La deliziosa incision…Read more
[Printed 'at the instance’ of the Dominican tertiary nuns of the Monastery of Santa Caterina del Paradiso in Siena: the Essling's copy] Trattato della Sanctissima Charità
by Dominici Giovanni (al secolo Banchini o Baccini Giovanni, Firenze, 1356 o 1357 – Buda, 1419)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$14,190.75
Item price
A$14,190.75
Show details
Description:
4°; cc. (4), 180 [recte: 170], (2) [numerosi errori nella numerazione delle carte]; segnatura: †⁴,A-X⁸,Y⁴. Caratteri gotico e romanico. Al frontespizio, grande silografia a piena pagina raffigurante l'autore inginocchiato nell'atto di offrire la sua opera a Cristo in Croce; capilettera silografici. Splendido colophon calligrammatico in forme di Croce. Legatura del sec. XIX - firmata "M. Lortic" in marocchino rosso, armi al centro dei piatti, dorso a cinque nervi con titolo impresso in oro e monogramma 'MV', taglî dorati. Accurati, piccoli restauri marginali - verosimilmente ottocenteschi - alla prima e ultima carta; alcuni fascicoli leggermente bruniti. Nel complesso, copia molto bella, discretamente lavata come imponeva il canone collezionistico francese del secondo Ottocento.Provenienza: legatura alle armi di Victor Masséna, Prince d'Essling (1836-1910); su un foglio di guardia, etichetta "Antiquariato Librario [Francesco] Radaeli", Milano; Christie's 16 Jun 2005, Libri e autografi, n. 101.
Edit…Read more
Antologia di Spoon River. A cura di Fernanda Pivano
by Lee Masters Edgar (Garnett, Kansas, 1869 – Melrose Park, Pennsylvania, 1950) - Pivano Fernanda (Genova, 1917 – Milano, 2009)
- Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$1,001.70
Item price
A$1,001.70
Show details
Description:
(mm 187x121); pp. XII, 156. Legatura editoriale originale con sovraccoperta. Copia ben conservata. Provenienza: all'occhietto, nota manoscritta di possesso di Briano Castelbarco Albani, datata "Firenze, 13-I-44". Prima edizione (9 marzo 1943). "The experience of World War II affected the Italian reception of poetry in English, determining in significant ways the emergence of an antagonistic poetic style, colloquial, less cryptic, more syntactically plain than that adopted by the hermetic school. An event that can be considered crucial in this respect is Fernanda Pivano's translation of Edgar Lee Masters' Spoon River Anthology […] commissioned by Cesare Pavese for the Turin-based Einaudi, and published in 1943" (Twentieth-Century Poetic Translation. Literary Cultures in Italian and English, Edited by D. Caselli and D. La Penna, London-New York 2008, [Chapter I, D. La Penna, Historicizing Value, Negotiating Visibility: English and Italian Poetic Canons in Translation, p. 18]. "I was just a kid when I read Spo…Read more [a Wunderkammer of Hindu antiquities] Systema Brahmanicum Liturgicum Mythologicum Civile ex Monumentis Indicis Musei Borgiani Velitris dissertationibus historico-criticis illustravit Fr. Paullinus a S. Bartholomaeo Carmelita Discalceatus Malabariae Missionarius Academia Volscorum Veliternae Socius
by Paulinus of St. Bartholomew known also as Werdin Johann Philipp (Hof am Leithaberge, Lower Austria, 1748 - Rome, 1806)
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Milan, Italy
- Item price
-
A$4,173.75
Item price
A$4,173.75
Show details
Description:
4° (mm 250x190); pp. XII, 326. Al frontespizio, vignetta incisa raffigurante Ganesha e 32 tavole fuori testo (di cui una a doppia pagina). Nel testo, caratteri in sanscrito. Legatura coeva in piena pelle marezzata. Bell'esemplare.First edition.
As the title well explains, the Systema Brahmanicum by the Indologist Paulinus of St. Bartholomew - valuable compendium of Brahmanism - is closely based on the collection of Indica reperta from the famous Borgia Museum in Velletri, profusely illustrated by the engravings. The volume, therefore, can be browsed as a kind of 'exegetical catalog' of the Hindu collection.The ancient Borgia Museum in Velletri, formed between the 17th and 18th centuries by the Roman branch of the Borgia family, was greatly enriched and enlarged in the second half of the 18th century by Cardinal Stefano Borgia (1731 – 1804), a man of vast culture who was a scholar of history and ethnology. The Museum, famous throughout Europe for the variety and the rarity of the reperta as well as the sin…Read more























