BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Iron Engine

Schenectady, New York, USA

Iron Engine specialises in Art, Modern Sculpture, The Great War

About Iron Engine

general used and out-of-print books with an interest in sculpture & art.

Biblio Member since
2007

Contact Iron Engine

Iron Engine

PO Box 1737
Schenectady, NY 12301-1737 USA

Terms of sale for Iron Engine

30 days.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse Iron Engine by category

Rare Books from Iron Engine

George Washington: A Biography, 7 Volumes

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$553.06
Item price
A$553.06

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons; 1948-1957. Pulitzer Prize winning biography in seven volumes. The first six volumes are first printings with an "A" on the copyright page. The final volume written by John Alexander Carroll and Mary Wells Ashworth. General light edge wear; prior owner name in ink on the half-title page of volume 7; the 5th volume includes a Good condition slipcase with a light general soiling; the other three slipcases are missing.

The Influence of Darwin on Philosophy and Other Essays in Contemporary Thought

by Dewey, John

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$496.34
Item price
A$496.34

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt and Company; 1910. First printing. Cloth hardcover. 309 pages including an Index and several pages of advertising. Prior owner bookplate on the front paste-down end paper and prior owner name in ink on the front-free end paper. Cover has some general wear at the corner tips.

Won in the Ninth

by Mathewson, Christy

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$226.90
Item price
A$226.90

Show details

Description:
R.J. Bodmer Company; 1910. First printing. 298 pages plus "The Fade-Away and other Deceptive Curves as Held and Delivered by Christy Mathewson" being an illustrated section at the rear of the book. Good condition with wear at the corners; some scuffing to front cover photo; some fading at the spine; and final 10 or so pages show creasing at the top edge.

You Know Me Al

by Lardner, Ring W

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$226.90
Item price
A$226.90

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons; 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 247 pages. Hardcover book has light wear and a slight slant to the spine. Dust jacket sun tanned on the spine with chips at the spine ends; edge wear; small chip on bottomedge of back panel; small closed tears on the top edge of the back panel.

Yaz

by Yastrzemski, Carl; Al Hirshberg

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$212.71
Item price
A$212.71

Show details

Description:
Viking; 1968. First printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 183 pages. This copy signed by Yastrzemski on the front-free end paper. Some general shelf wear to the book with a bit of tanning at the top edge of cover. Jacket has a few edge tears and some edge wear.

Hole and Corner

by Wentworth, Patricia

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Edition
First U.S. Printing.
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$283.62
Item price
A$283.62

Show details

Description:
J.B. Lippincott Company; 1936. First U.S. printing. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket. Book has light wear bumps at corner tips; spine shows reading crease; starting at interior hinge alongside title page (binding still solid); small abrasion at rear paste-down end paper. Dust jacket edge worn with edge tears; chip at bottom of spine; soiling to rear panel; has some glue residue at interior of front flap and glue residue on the rear flap. Rare.

New Sweden in America

by Hoffecker, Carol E.; Richard Waldron, Lorraine E. Williams, and Barbara E. Benson

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$170.17
Item price
A$170.17

Show details

Description:
University of Delaware Press; 1995. 366 pages including an Index. Illustrated with maps, charts, drawings and several photographs. Neat & clean cloth hardcover book. Dust jacket has edge wear and is creased on the rear interior flap.

Out of Bounds

by Brown, Jim

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0821728571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$212.71
Item price
A$212.71

Show details

Description:
Zebra Books; 1989. Co-written with Jim Delsohn. First printing. This copy signed on the half-title page by Hall-of-Fame running back Jim Brown. Hardcover with dust jacket. Wear at the upper fore-edge corner tip of the dust jacket.

The History of the Indian Mutiny, 7 Vols.

by Ball, Charles

  • Half-Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
Half-Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$920.35
Item price
A$920.35

Show details

Description:
Undated, 7 volumes with two illustrated title pages, a "copyright edition" title page with S.D. Brain (New York) indicated as the publisher and an additional two title pages, like the illustrated title pages showing The London Printing and Publishing Company, Limited as the publisher. Includes a Glossary, two double page maps and 78 illustrative plates. Re-bound in half-leather with a few scuffs and some light general edge wear; numerous plates show some foxing in the margins with the foxing going onto the edges of the plates in a few instances. A few of the interior pages have some closed edge tears; tears on the margin of one illustrative plate.

The Illuminated Bible containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised with Marginal Readings, References, and Chronological Dates

  • Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First thus
Binding
Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$985.58
Item price
A$985.58

Show details

Description:
Harper and Brothers, Publishers; 1846. Leather with raised bands on the spine, gilt spine lettering and cover design and gilt page ends. Sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams. Good. Front interior hinge starting, though binding is still solid; rubbing to edges and front and back covers; spots of soiling bordering the frontis illustration of the Meeting of Jacob and Joseph; tear at the lower fore-edge corner of the half-title page; foxing to the preliminary pages, tissue guard to frontis illustration and a few of the interior pages; a spot of foxing running through a dozen or so of the index pages. Large, heavy book will cost more to ship overseas or via priority mail.

The Poems of John Keats Arranged in Chronological Order

by Keats, John

  • 3/4 Leather
Condition
Used
Binding
3/4 Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$425.43
Item price
A$425.43

Show details

Description:
Preface by Sidney Colvin. 709 pages over two volumes. 3/4 Leather bindings by The Florence Press. Decorated end papers, sewn-in ribbon bookmark in each volume. Undated, circa 1915. Some wear at the corner tips and edges with a few nicks to the spine leather.

The Morgan Horse and Register, Vol. I

by Battell, Joseph

  • Half Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Half Leather
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$340.34
Item price
A$340.34

Show details

Description:
Half leather binding, marbled end papers. 996 pages including fold-out family tree, color United States map, Index, Index of Sires, Appendix of 10 Race Winners (trotters winning at least ten races).

Seventh Annual Report on the Progress of the Topological Survey of the Adirondack Region of New York to the Year 1879

by Colvin, Verplanck

  • Cloth
Condition
Used
Binding
Cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$496.34
Item price
A$496.34

Show details

Description:
All the maps, engravings and chromo-lithographs are present. A few have small edge tears, one map has creasing at a corner. prior owner bookplate on the front paste-down end paper; prior owner ink stamp on the front-free end paper, the rear end papers and on the back sides of several of the fold-out maps and illustrations. Wear at the corners and spine ends. Some foxing along the top edge of a half dozen pages or so and a touch spine faded.

Not Under Forty

by Cather, Willa

Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$453.79
Item price
A$453.79

Show details

Description:
# 140 of 333 numbered copies signed by the author. First printing. Blue cloth with top edge gilt. Jacket has some foxing on the spine; chip at bottom edge of the front panel and tears at bottom of the spine. Slipcase has some sunning and a few scuffs.

Mont St. Michel

by Kenna, Michael

  • Half-Leather
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Half-Leather
ISBN
1590052056
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$354.52
Item price
A$354.52

Show details

Description:
Portland, Oregon: Nazraeli Press, 2007. First printing. Half-Leather. Fine. # 64 of a signed, numbered Limited Edition of 250 copies. Fine in Fine cloth covered slipcase.

Hong Zhu An

by Koon, Tan Hwee, Iola Lenzi & W.Y Choy

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9810500904
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$482.15
Item price
A$482.15

Show details

Description:
Hong Kong: Plum Blossoms (International), Ltd., 2003. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket. 89 pages. Color plates. Text in English. This copy signed and dated by the artist Hong Zhu An on the title page. Published to accompany an exhibition of paintings by Hong Zhu An at Plum Blossoms Gallery, Hong Kong, from 12 December to 27 December 2003. Includes a Chronology. Includes the essays "[Hong Zhu An]: Poetic Compositions of Nature. The Rhythm and Pulse of Brush" by Tan Hwee Koon (5pgs.); "Hong Zhu An's Geneology of Line" by Iola Lenzi (3pgs.); and "The Colour of Memory: Hong Zhu An and New Chinese Brush Painting" (2pgs.) by W.Y. Choy. Dust jacket has some light wear, small tears at the top of the spine.

the world doesn't end

by Simic, Charles

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$638.14
Item price
A$638.14

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1989. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine. This copy signed/inscribed by Simic on the front-free end paper. Hardcover book has slightly yellowing pages; lower fore-edge corners are lightly bumped.

tears for water: songbook of poems & lyrics

by Keys, Alicia

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0399152571
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$283.62
Item price
A$283.62

Show details

Description:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. This copy signed/inscribed by the author on the rear-free end paper. some shelf wear on lower edge of hardcover book.

George Rickey

by Rosenthal, Nan

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$829.59
Item price
A$829.59

Show details

Description:
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Large, square, cloth hardcover book. 220 pages. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color photography. Several larger fold-out photographs. Tipped-in plate. Also includes a Biographical outline; a chronologies of Major Sculpture Commissions, One-Man Exhibitions and Major Catalogs, and Selected Group Exhibitions and Catalogs; Works In Pulic Collections;Selected Bibliography; Films and Taped Interviews; and an Index. This copy inscribed/signed by George Rickey to his sister Emily.

Of Molecules and Men

by Crick, Francis

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$319.07
Item price
A$319.07

Show details

Description:
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1970. Paperback. Good.. Softcover. Fourth printing. Some rubbing to covers, surface crack on spine. This copy Signed by the author on the title page.

Constructivism: Origins and Evolution

by Rickey, George

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Schenectady, New York, United States
Item price
A$255.26
Item price
A$255.26

Show details

Description:
New York: George Braziller, 1967. First Edition. hardcover. Good./Good.. 305 p. including an Index. Illustrated. With Errata slip. Signed/Inscribed on the front-free endpaper by the author "To Elizabeth Rickey from her brother -- George." Cloth book has a bump on the spine, and some sunning at some of the edges. Dust jacket has numerous small edge tears and chipping at the bottom of the spine, and on the bottom edge of the rear panel.