BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

leaves

Brooklyn, New York, USA

About leaves

leaves is an independent, second-hand bookstore. we are a community-oriented project committed to sustainability and affordability.

we carry books of all genres, ranging in price from one dollar to many thousands. our website is dedicated to our rare, collectible, and out of print selection. for discount books and reading copies, visit our store in greenpoint, brooklyn.
Biblio Member since
2024

Contact leaves

leaves

140 Nassau Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11222 USA
Phone: (518) 406-7637

Terms of sale for leaves

30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives misdescribed or damaged.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse books by Author

Browse books by Title

leaves store photo

We also have a physical shop. Visit us at:

140 Nassau Ave
Brooklyn, NY, United States

Rare Books from leaves

plush

by marilyn minter

Condition
Used
ISBN
0991572343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Item price
A$2,361.64
Item price
A$2,361.64

Show details

Description:
new york: fulton ryder, 2014. signed first edition, limited to 500 copies, 2014. marilyn minter's first artist book and the last book published by richard prince's secretive upper east side bookstore that closed in 2014. "in the 19th-century, 'plush' was used as term to refer to pubic hair... the idea was to create beautiful images of pubic hair, a subject matter that seems to be disappearing from popular discourse. we asked model’s of all races, all colours to grow out their pubic hair and i got inspired to make photos and paintings from some of those images, and i’m still shooting them." new york: fulton ryder. isbn: 9780991572342. 9 x 12 inches. softcover. bound in delightfully neon pink paper-wrappers. book condition: some very mild shelfwear. near fine.

the agony and the ecstasy: jack webb

by glen luchford

Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Item price
A$2,361.64
Item price
A$2,361.64

Show details

Description:
new york: idea, 2017. double signed limited edition: 1 of 1000, 2017. signed by both glen luchford and jack webb. glen: “it's a book about love." featuring test shots of his luchford's assistant jack webb, the unique relationship of this pair is celebrated though 164 photographs: 82 of models, and 82 of jack. designed by glen's art director partner on gucci, chris simmonds. new york: idea. 10.5 x 9.5 inches. 180 pages. hardcover. bound in black cloth-covered boards with tipped-in lenticular image. book condition: near fine. no dust jacket as issued.

holocaust memorial berlin

by peter eisenman

Condition
Used
ISBN
3037780568
Quantity available
1
Seller
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Item price
A$2,361.64
Item price
A$2,361.64

Show details

Description:
baden, switzerland: lars müller publishers, 2005. signed special edition, 2005. hand-numbered 067/ 225. text by hanno rauterberg. photo essay by hélène binet. photo impressions by lukas wassmann. with cement cover. baden, switzerland: lars müller publishers. isbn: 3-03778-056-8. 9.75 x 11.75 inches. 120 pages. hardcover. bound in concrete-covered boards. book condition: near fine. absent felt jacket.

correction

by thomas bernhard

Condition
Used
ISBN
0394411412
Quantity available
1
Seller
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Item price
A$1,416.99
Item price
A$1,416.99

Show details

Description:
new york: alfred knopf, 1979. first american edition, review copy, 1979. translated from the original german by sophie wilkins. new york: alfred knopf. isbn: 0394411412. 6 x 8.75 inches. 271 pages. hardcover. bound in back quarter cloth-covered boards. book condition: fine. jacket condition: undetectable traces of shelf-wear. unclipped ($10.00). near fine+. a truly remarkable copy of this very scarce and collectible edition.

the origins of totalitarianism

by hannah arendt

Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Item price
A$3,148.86
Item price
A$3,148.86

Show details

Description:
new york: harcourt, brace and company, 1951. first edition, 1951. the first publication of arendt's increasingly relevant masterpiece; scarce in dust jacket. new york: harcourt, brace and company. 6.5 x 9.5 inches. 477 pages. hardcover. bound in ocean blue cloth-covered boards. book condition: offsetting to front free-endpaper. bumping to top corner of block. some soiling to bottom corner of block. very good+. jacket condition: soiling to rear panel some chipping to front panel and spine. some rubbing to corner of spine. small loss to front panel and spine. shelf-wear throughout. clipped. very good-.

harry potter and the philosopher's stone and harry potter of the chamber of secrets

by j.k. rowling

Condition
Used
ISBN
0747532745
Quantity available
1
Seller
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Item price
A$9,446.58
Item price
A$9,446.58

Show details

Description:
london: bloomsbury, 1997. two signed early paperback editions. harry potter and the philosopher's stone signed twenty-third paperback printing, 1997. eleven-year-old harry potter learns on his eleventh birthday of his magical wizard powers and infamous designation as "the boy who lived." he attends hogwarts school of witchcraft and wizardry, where he befriends ronald weasley and hermione granger. as the trio adjust to life at wizard boarding school, their burgeoning powers are put to the test in a confrontation with dark magic. london: bloomsbury. isbn: 0-7475-3274-5. 5.1 x7.75". softcover. bound in colored paper wrappers. book condition: slight edgewear and shelfwear. reading crease to spine. very good ++. harry potter and the chamber of secrets signed first paperback printing, 1998. the second installment in the bestelling series, follows harry, ron, and hermione's second year at hogwarts school of witchcraft and wizardry. the trio encounters a new form of dark magic as mysterious messages written …Read more