BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sigedon LTD

Providence, Seychelles

Ships from Serbia

Sigedon LTD specialises in Balkan Books, Catholic Books, Europeana, Manuscripts, Orthodox Books, Pre Xxc Books, Yugoslavica

About Sigedon LTD

Sigedon LTD is an online bookstore founded in 2017. We offer a variety of books, maps, posters, manuscripts and other ephemera on paper.
Biblio Member since
2018

Contact Sigedon LTD

Sigedon LTD

Providence SYC

Terms of sale for Sigedon LTD

We ship within 24h of confirmed payment. All packages are sent via DHL or registered airmail. All the purchases are tracked and buyers will be given a tracking number. Estimated time of delivery: All books are shipped via DHL. Estimated delivery time is 1-5 working days worldwide. Please include any and all instructions for delivery as soon as you make the payment. Buyers are entitled to a partial refund in case items arrive damaged. Returns are accepted within 30 days of arrival or 90 days from the sale, whichever is greater.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
Sigedon LTD store photo

Sigedon LTD is a member of:

  • Independent Online Booksellers Association Logo

Browse Sigedon LTD by category

Rare Books from Sigedon LTD

Die Landwirthschaftslehre Agriculture Illustrated Hlubek 1846

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Providence, Seychelles
Item price
A$446.14
Item price
A$446.14

Show details

Description:
Original, Austria. Outdoor & Nature. Die Landwirthschaftslehre in ihrem ganzen Umfange nach den Erfahrungen und Erkenntnissen der letztverflossenen 100 Jahre; mit wissenschaftlicher Strenge dargestellt
\n***
\n(Agriculture in its entirety according to the experiences and knowledge of the last 100 years; presented with scientific rigor) -  In the German language. By Franz Hlubek. First volume out of two.
\n***
\nHistory of agriculture in the German language. Beatifically illustrated with 10 folded tables and 18 folded copper plates.
\n***
\nVienna, Braumüller & Seidel, 1846.
\n***
\nDimensions: 23 x 15 cm
\nPp.: [LX]; 726; /2/; 18 lith.
\n***
\nBinding:  Original hardcover binding. Gilt-stamped spine cover, gilt faded due to aging, signs of wear on the panels and along the edges, bumped corners, cocked spine with spine slants.
\nCondition:  Light foxing stains, clean copy otherwise, in very good condition.
\n***
\nIf you have any questions, please feel free to contact us!
\n More photos are availa…Read more

Ket People Siberia Yeniseian Indigenous People Ethnography 1908

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Providence, Seychelles
Item price
A$546.29
Item price
A$546.29

Show details

Description:
Original, 1908. Europe.  
\nKet People on the of Yeniseian
\n***
\nA book about indigenous people (Ket People) living in the parts of Siberia. Wonderfully illustrated with photos made by the author. In the Russian language.
\n***
\nSankt Peterburg: A. F. Devrien, [1908]
\n***
\nBinding: Half-cloth binding with original wrapper pasted on front cover.
\n
\nCondition: Previous owner’s signature on title page. Covers slightly worn along the edges. Pp. VII/VIII lose. Title leaf with some faded stain. Otherwise, clean and fresh copy.
\n***
\nPp. VIII + 182 with photo illustrations.
\n
\nSize: 16, 4 x 22, 9 cm.
\n***
\nFor other details and the item's condition see the scans. DHL shipping included. 
\nIf you have any additional questions feel free to contact us!
\n***

1818 Beauties History Ottoman Turkey Durdent Illustrated L'histoire de Turquie

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Providence, Seychelles
Item price
A$500.77
Item price
A$500.77

Show details

Description:
Original, Ottoman Turkey. Europe. Beautés de l’histoire de Turquie by J.R. Durdent
\nBeautés de l’histoire de Turquie comprenant les faits les plus remarquables de l’histoire musulmane, depuis Mahomet, les califes, ses successeurs, et les souverains de l’empire Ottoman jusqu’à nos jours.
\n
\nBy: J. R. Durdent (Beauties of the history of Turkey, including the most remarkable facts of Muslim history since Muhammad, caliphs, successors, and rulers of the Ottoman Empire to the present day).
\n***
\nIn French language.
\n***
\n2thEdition. Paris, Alexis Eymery education library, 1818.
\n***
\nPp. 467 + 6 l. with 6 engravings.
\n
\nSize: 17 x 10 cm.
\n***
\nProvenance: Stamped signature of editor. Stamped ex libris of the library of Joca Vujic, one of the greatest Serbian collector.
\n
\nBinding: Original full leather binding, surface of cover little worn and damaged, top right side of spine partly separated from cover, bumped edges. Condition: signs of paper aging, last blank fly leaf missing.
\n***…Read more

Vincenz Kern Absetzung Glieder Medicine Surgery Illustrated 1814

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Providence, Seychelles
Item price
A$3,476.39
Item price
A$3,476.39

Show details

Description:
Original, Surgery. Europe. Über die Handlungsweise bey Absetzung der Glieder Kern
\nOn the amputation of limbs
\nIn the German language. By Vincenz von Kern
\n***
\nVincenz von Kern, born on January 20, 1760, in Graz and passing away on April 16, 1829, in Vienna, was a prominent Austrian doctor and surgeon whose contributions to the field have left a lasting impact. One notable work that showcases his expertise is a book that provides comprehensive instructions for limb amputation procedures, accompanied by detailed illustrations of the various tools employed in the surgical trade.
\n
\nKern's journey in the medical profession began as a surgical assistant in Salzburg, Trieste, and Venice. In 1783, he made a pivotal move to the hospital in Sankt Marx, where he not only practiced medicine but also engaged in absorbing surgical lectures concurrently. Demonstrating exceptional proficiency, Kern attained mastery in surgery and obstetrics in 1784 and received his doctorate in 1790, specializing in chirurgical p…Read more

Ristretto delle historie del mondo 1642 Torsellino Short World History

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Providence, Seychelles
Item price
A$728.39
Item price
A$728.39

Show details

Description:
Italy, Original. Italian. Ristretto delle historie del mondo del P. Torsellino volgarizate dal Sig. Lodovico Avrelli
\n(History of World by Orazio Torsellini; translated to Italian by Lodovico Aureli)
\nBy Orazio Torsellino
\nIn the Italian language
\n***
\nRare edition of world history written by Orazio Torsellino (Latin: Horatius Torsellinus), an Italian historian and scholar. He wrote books on Christianity, world history, and Latin grammar.
\n***
\nVenice, Presso Cristoforo Tomasini, 1642.
\n***
\nSize: 140 mm x 75 mm
\nPp.: [28] + 703 + [39]
\n***
\nBinding: Original vellum binding. Damaged, detached spine cover, wormholes, signs of wear, stains, cocked spine.
\nCondition: Stamp by the previous owner on the title page, letters slightly faded, paper damaged, wormholes, text on some pages affected by damage, cracked gutter, signs of aging, Pp. 644 – 654 severely damaged.
\n***
\nFor details on the condition, please see the scans. If you have any additional questions, feel free to contact us!

1925 L’Intrepide Magazine Illustrated Children Journal

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Providence, Seychelles
Item price
A$1,229.16
Item price
A$1,229.16

Show details

Description:
Original, 1925. Europe. L’Intrepide Voyages, Chasses, Explorations, Grands Romans d’Aventures By Société parisienne d’édition (SPE)
\n(The Fearless; travels, hunting, discoveries, and great adventurist novels) – In the French language.
\n***
\nL' Intrepide was an illustrated weekly for children published from 1910 to 1937, created by the Parisian publishing company (SPE). This book contains all the numbers for the year 1925. A scarce collection of various stories and articles.
\n***
\nParis, SPE, 1925.
\n***
\nPp.: 832 with numerous illustrations
\nSize: 27 x 21 cm.
\n***
\nBinding: Original illustrated cloth binding. Signs of wear on the panels and edges, tears along the spine cover.
\n Condition: Ink inscription by the previous owner on the flyleaf, signs of aging and usage, paper browning, some leaves detached.
\n***
\nFor item condition and details see the scans. For any additional questions feel free to contact us, we are eager to answer all of your questions!
\n***

1973 Original Press Photo Erkel Theatre Opera Turandot Puccini Budapest Hungary

Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Providence, Seychelles
Item price
A$27.48
Item price
A$27.48

Show details

Description:
1970-1979, Europe. Opera. 1973 Original Press Photo Erkel Theatre Opera Turandot Puccini Budapest Hungary 1973 Original Press Photo Erkel Theatre Opera Turandot Puccini Budapest Hungary
\n
\nOriginal press photo  of   TURANDOT by Puccini in the Erkel theatre of the Hungarian State Opera Photographer: Istvan Toth Year made: 1973 Size: 21,3 x 17,8 cm Condition: Very good. Please, see scans. Imperfections (if any) visible on the pictures.
\n***
\nPlease, note: We do not sell reproductions. We combine shipping. Any additional photo $1,5.

Interview with Marko Milovanović of Sigedon LTD

When did you get started in bookselling?
I first started at 19 years at the family bookshop. Worked my way trough college by working at the same time. There was a lot of good times and bad times but during my first years I understood that this was the only job I wanted to ever have.
What drew you to bookselling?
I was born into the job. My father was a bookseller for over 35 years and now I'm just continuing the family tradition.
Did you have any mentors in becoming a bookseller?
Since my father was a bookseller I learned everything I could from him. After he passed I was self thought. Having a large reference library pays off indeed.
What's the most amazing book you've ever sold?
It wasn't technically my book but I was present. My father sold our summer house when I was about 14 or 15 and used money to buy a grand total of 5 books. I couldn't wrap my mind around what happened. A few years later, he sold the books for about 10 times the price of the summer house. That was also the moment I realized that I started thinking seriously about my future in the booktrade.
What is your favorite part of being a bookseller?
The people. I am fascinated by what I can learn from the people involved in this world. Booksellers are not the friendliest lot (when you don't know them) but the buyers are another story. I got to meet very interesting people. I met electricians with a passion for astronomical books, restaurant owners that buy books to donate to monasteries and hedge fund managers interested in poetry. There is absolutely no rule when it comes to who is a collector.
Do you have an open storefront or have you in the past?
I had two bookstores opened at different locations. After the economic crisis in 2008 we had to close down because of the expensive rent.
If so, do/did you have any bookstore pets?
We currently have a cat named Fifi. It diligently sniffs all newly acquired books on a regular basis.
What is your favorite bookshop (other than your own)?
I once visited this peculiar bookstore in Moscow. I believe that the net worth of a shelf of books was worth a few million dollars. Everything I touched or laid eyes on was so rare and expensive. It is also the first time I saw (what I think were) armed security officers in a bookstore.
What do you personally like to read? Collect?
First editions (or translations) of philosophical works are my passion. I don't actively collect but I do set aside something for myself from time to time.
What's your favorite book you personally own? Would you sell it, if the price were right?
Signed books by a contemporary hero of my people. Because of privacy reasons I won't divulge the identity of the author.