The First Edition
DELAWARE, Ohio, USA
The First Edition specialises in Books On Books, Children’S, History, Ohio, Paper Ephemera, Postcards, Southwest, Trade Catalogs, Vintage Prints
Search The First Edition's catalogue
About The First Edition
The First Edition was established in 1985. We have a large selection of used and rare books for the reader, scholar or the advanced collector. Owned and operated by Scott and Kimberly Byerly we take great pride in what we offer. Specialties include Americana, Art, U.S. History, Children's, Civil War, European History, World War I, World War II, Military Ships, Military Planes, Military Weapons, Ohio History, Photography, Religion, Theology and Books about Books. The store is located at 254 Harwood Ct., Delaware, Ohio, 43015. To visit and browse our fine selection please give us a call at (740)417-9126. If you are interested in selling your collection please give us a call or email us at sbyerly123@gmail.com. We would love to have the opportunity to discuss your collection with you.
Biblio Member since
2021
Contact The First Edition
The First Edition
254 Harwood Court
DELAWARE, OH 43015 USA
Email:
Phone: (740) 417-9126
Terms of sale for The First Edition
30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives misdescribed or damaged.Accepted payment methods
- Visa
- Mastercard
- American Express
- Discover
- Paypal
- Venmo
- Apple Pay
- Google Pay
Featured books from The First Edition
Browse The First Edition by category
- 18th Century
- Abraham Lincoln
- Americana
- Americana Utah
- Americana, New York
- Americana, Philadelphia
- Americana, Travel, Exploration
- Americana, Virginia
- Antiques
- Architecture
- Art
- Biography
- Black Americana
- Books On Books
- Children’s
- Civil War
- Classics
- Counter Culture
- Disney
- English Royalty/Politics
- Erotica
- Fiction
- Firearms, Black Powder
- Freemason
- Games
- Gardening
- Genealogy
- Gorey
- Halloween
- History
- Holocaust
- Illustrated Books
- Law
- Literary Criticism
- Magazines
- Magic, Occult
- Maurice Sendak
- Maxfield Parrish
- Medicine
- Military
- Ohio
- Performance Theater
- Poetry
- Pulp
- Railroads
- Rare Books
- Reference
- Religion
- Signed Books
- Socialism
- Sports
- Technology
- Toys
- Travel/Exploration
- Virginia
- Women’s Studies
- World War II
Rare Books from The First Edition
The Fifth Army
by Gough, Sir Hubert (General)
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$177.26
Item price
A$177.26
Show details
Description:
Good +. Pencil marks to title page.inscribed to previous owner by the author.
You win with people
by Hayes, Woody
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 2nd
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$638.14
Item price
A$638.14
Show details
Description:
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust price clipped DJSigned by Woody Hayes
Relation de l'Islande (Account of Iceland)
by Isaac de La Peyrère
- Vellum
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Vellum
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$2,481.67
Item price
A$2,481.67
Show details
Description:
First edition of the report on Iceland by the French diplomat Isaac de la Peyrère (1596-1676).Condition:
Vellum Binding in Fair Condition. Top right corner with extensive damage but does not affect any of the text block throughout. Paper yellowed uniformly with age. Light marginalia throughout. Previous ownership marks. Map is excellent and in quite clean/bright condition
Deals in particular with history, population, geography and trade. With a general map of Iceland by Pierre Duval. - Through his acquaintance with Christina of Sweden and the Danish scientist Ole Worm, La Peyrère gained access to numerous old manuscripts and chronicles. From 1644 to 1646 he traveled to Scandinavia on diplomatic mission. He subsequently published, in addition to a work on Greenland (first edition 1647), the present description of Iceland, both of which he wrote in letter form to F. de la Mothe le Vayer.
BINDING: Contemporary parchment. 16 x 11.5 cm. - ILLUSTRATION: With one folded copperplate map.
BIBLIOGRAPHY: Chavanne 213…Read more
The Life of Pierre Charles L'Enfant: Planner of the City Beautiful, the City of Washington.
by H. Paul Caemmerer
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$177.26
Item price
A$177.26
Show details
Description:
Very Good. Inscribed "With Best Wishes, from the author to previous owner(an editor from U.S. News and World Report). The Works Of The Late Right Honorable Henry St. John, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke
by St. John, Henry, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke
- Full Calf
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Full Calf
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$4,537.92
Item price
A$4,537.92
Show details
Description:
The Works Of The Late Right Honorable Henry St. John, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke. In Five Volumes ( Complete, Quarto, Full Calf)St. John, Henry, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke
Publisher: David Mallet, London 1754
1st Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition Thus. Five Volumes, Complete In The Scarce Quarto Printing, 9.5" by 11.5" Tall. Full Calf, Five Bands, Spine Labels (barely visible), All Edges Colored Red. Heraldic Ink Stamps On Front Pastedowns Of The Earl of Ellenboroughs. Also there is a previous owners embossed blind stamp of JMA (John M. Aden - Author/Professor. Inscription to top of FFEP. Bindings Worn, Covers Occasionally Frayed At Corners And Worn At Edges, SomeJoints Cracked Or Partly Cracked, But Cords Holding Well And Bindings Intact. Pages Clean, Square, And Bright with Large Margins; Edges Of Page Blocks Retain Original Polish But Some Fading To Red Coloring. A very presentable set! Great Provenance!
From Wikipedia:
Henry St John, 1st Viscount Bolingbroke (1678 - 1751) Was An English Pol…Read more
Peter Pan In Kensington Gardens
by Barrie, J. M
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$177.26
Item price
A$177.26
Show details
Description:
Very Good. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. The Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics
by Palgrave, Francis Turner
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$155.99
Item price
A$155.99
Show details
Description:
Very Good. Color Maxfield illustrations. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$354.52
Item price
A$354.52
Show details
Description:
Very Good. English Scenery
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$283.62
Item price
A$283.62
Show details
Description:
Very Good, Illustrated with one hundred twenty chromo views. The Great Salt Lake Cut-Off
by Chas S. Fee
- Wraps
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Wraps
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$141.81
Item price
A$141.81
Show details
Description:
Near Fine, Pamphlet, 12 mo. 33 pp, Maps, 12 photographs. Denison’s Blackface Plays
by Milliken, Forbes
- Wraps
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Wraps
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$496.34
Item price
A$496.34
Show details
Description:
Very Scarce, Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 12mo, 20pp. Dennison’s make-up guide
by MacDonald, Ward and Eben H. Norris
- Wraps
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Wraps
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$141.81
Item price
A$141.81
Show details
Description:
Small stitched pamphlet. 100p. Illustrated. Covers characters from farmers, clowns and minstrel characters. Everything for your minstrel show
by Lawrence, John E et al
- Wraps
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Wraps
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$709.05
Item price
A$709.05
Show details
Description:
Very ScarceSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 12mo, stapled wrappers, 40pp, offensive Afro-American caricature on cover and through out. It contains the whole apparatus for a show from black face make up, to skits, costumes, ad cards. Previous owners name to cover.
The Millennial Harbinger (20 Original Issues))
by Caldwell, Alexander
- Wraps
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Wraps
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$1,133.06
Item price
A$1,133.06
Show details
Description:
Anti-Mormon Content:20 Issues (originals in wraps)
(1834) Volume 5, No's. 1-7, 10, 11.
(1839). Volume 3, No's 1-5, 7-12.
The Millennial Harbinger was a religious magazine established by the early Restoration Movement leader Alexander Campbell in 1830. Campbell viewed the magazine as an important vehicle for promoting the religious reforms that he believed would help usher in the millennium.
More photos on request
Essays on asylums for persons of unsound mind
by Galt, John M. M.D
- Unbound
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Unbound
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$276.53
Item price
A$276.53
Show details
Description:
Very Scarce, Unbound, Very Good. Old churches, ministers and families of Virginia (2 Vol’s)
by Bishop Meade
- Hardcover
- Condition
- Used
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$211.30
Item price
A$211.30
Show details
Description:
Scarce Edition, Very Good, 2 Volume Set, teg, tiny nick to cover of Vol 1. The Bradfords of Charles City County, Virginia, and some of their descendants, 1653-1993
by Bradford, David Thomas
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$319.07
Item price
A$319.07
Show details
Description:
Very Scarce First Edition The American "War for the Union": A View from the Ranks : the Civil War Diaries of Charles E. Smith
by Smith, Charles E,
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- Limited Edition #112 of 150
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$425.43
Item price
A$425.43
Show details
Description:
Very ScarceAs New
Delaware County Historical Society, Inc.; Delaware, 1999
Limited Edition of #112 of 150
The Doubtful Guest
by Gorey, Edward
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$850.86
Item price
A$850.86
Show details
Description:
1st Edition, Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tales of Mystery and Imagination
by Poe, Edgar Allan
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$709.05
Item price
A$709.05
Show details
Description:
Very Good The Eclectic Abecedarium
by Gorey, Edward
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$241.08
Item price
A$241.08
Show details
Description:
Fine The Dwindling Party
by Gorey, Edward
- Condition
- Used
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$425.43
Item price
A$425.43
Show details
Description:
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. New York: Random House, 1982. 16 x 21". Illustrated cover on glossy paper, pop-up book. Dracula A Toy Theater
by Gorey, Edward
- Spiral Bound Folio Paperback
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Spiral Bound Folio Paperback
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$425.43
Item price
A$425.43
Show details
Description:
Fine Some English Gardens
by Jekyll, Gertrude; Elgood, George S
- Condition
- Used
- Edition
- 2nd Edition
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
DELAWARE, Ohio, United States
- Item price
-
A$425.43
Item price
A$425.43
Show details
Description:
Very Good 






















