BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Cafe Books Ltd

Canmore, Alberta, Canada

About Cafe Books Ltd

We are a proudly independent bookstore operating in Canmore, Alberta, the heart of the Canadian Rockies.
Our book selection have been described as eclectic, interesting and well rounded.we sell new, used and antique books of all genres. enjoy our tea-room which is designed using antiques from Europe and the UK.
Biblio Member since
2018

Contact Cafe Books Ltd

Cafe Books Ltd

PO Box 8707
100-826 Main Street
Canmore, AB T1W 2B7 CAN
Phone: 403 678 0908

Terms of sale for Cafe Books Ltd

30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives misdescribed or damaged.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
Cafe Books Ltd store photo

We also have a physical shop. Visit us at:

PO Box 8707
100-826 Main Street
Canmore, AB, Canada

Browse Cafe Books Ltd by category

Rare Books from Cafe Books Ltd

23 books

by William Shakespeare

Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$329.66
Item price
A$329.66

Show details

Description:
This delighful set of minature William Shakespear soft brown leather books are about 3" x 2" with gilt lettering and marbled endpages are in an old worn box with no lid. All are in good conditon but three where sewn bookpages as a book have seperated from the leather spine and lost the front marbled end paper . Shown in photos - there are 23 titles of the 24 full set missing Henry IV- part 1

The Century Illustrated Monthly magazine

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$144.23
Item price
A$144.23

Show details

Description:
Lovely antique book in very good condition.Vol. XL New series Vol.XVIII brown leather spine and corners edging burgandy boards colour rubbed on back and slight on front. Marbeled endpapers with lovely anitique owners book plate on pastedown . marbled page edges.Index at front and frontispiece George Washington very slight age toning has a punch mark on edge page from page 912 as shown
Heavy book may need extra shipping

The Past Masters

by Harold MacMillan

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
hardcover first edition signed
ISBN
0333190173
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$257.55
Item price
A$257.55

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover near fine dust jacket in clear mylor cover not price clipped. Dark Blue boards silver lettering on spine. Frontispiece photograph Lloyd George and Churchill: the greatest of them all. Signed on title page. Clean inside Multiple black and white photographs throughout the book.

South with Scott

by Admiral Sir Edward R.G.R. Evans,K.C.B. D.S.O

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Illustrated Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$164.83
Item price
A$164.83

Show details

Description:
This lovely illustrated edition first thus and first printing with 31 photographs by Herbert Pointing and 3 maps . Very good DJ in clear mylor cover small chips top and bottom of spine .Not price clipped.Blue boards blue lettering on spine . pencil mark 1921 on back of frontispiece photo of Captain Robin Falcon Scott. pencil number on top of rear free page I did not erase . No other internal marks. Intact maps as shown.

Banff Rock

by Chris Perry

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
ISBN
0987937006
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$329.66
Item price
A$329.66

Show details

Description:
Paperback In very good condition spine uncreased inscribed by author on title page clean inside

The Ashley Books of Knots

by Clifford W. Ashley

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Hardcover 1st Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$185.44
Item price
A$185.44

Show details

Description:
Hardcover 1944 First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket front good minor wear at upper edges with some bumping closed tear lower edge and near spine at upper corner.Spine has some missing jacket at top,small amount bumping bottom edge Rear jacket shows bumping /folding and chipping top edge with a tear that has folded edges not missing paper, a longitudinal tear along spine edge about 3/4 inch. Lower edge bumping. Blue boards very good minimal bumping top of spine, gilt lettering. Front board mild fading blind stamp circular design in centre. Sea Chests on the endpapers. Hinge tight . Clean inside .Multiple black and white illustrations. Lovely book.

Walter Balck editions 15 volume set titles in descritptionn

by Zane Grey

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Walter Black Editions
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$360.57
Item price
A$360.57

Show details

Description:
15 books hard covers most are very good condition pictures show the bumping on top of fugitive Trail and the slight water damage on back of Purple Sage and Riders of the Purple Sage and The Dude Ranger has minor warping to the board corners .Arizona Ames/The Arizona Clan/The Call of the CanyonCaptives of the Desert/The Dude Ranger/Fighting Caravans/Fugitive Trail/The Hash Knife Outfit/The Maverick QueenRiders of the Purple Sage/The Shepherd of GuadeloupeThe Thundering Herd/Western Union/Wildfire/Wild Horse Mesa

Jean Paul Riopelle

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition unopened in shrink wrap
ISBN
2940332061
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$721.14
Item price
A$721.14

Show details

Description:
This item is in slipcase with CD and is unopened and still covered in shrink wrap small tear in shrink wrap at top of front as seen. Jean Paul Reopelle was considered one of the outstanding Canadian artists of the 20th Century
We also have Tome 2 for sale .

Jean Paul Riopelle

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition unopened in shrink wrap
ISBN
294033224X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$762.35
Item price
A$762.35

Show details

Description:
This book is still In plastic cover - Slipcase /CD. Unopened . Jean Paul Riopelle was one of the most significant Canadian artists of the 20th Century. We also have Tome 1 for sale can be bought together please contact us

The Great Goddess

by Heresies editorial Collective

Condition
Used
Edition
issue 5 Volume 2 number 1
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$164.83
Item price
A$164.83

Show details

Description:
Volune 2 number 1 Spring issue ISSN 0146-3411. Wraps rubbed and show some creasing mild age toning and some fine foxing as shown. This feminist journal volume was one of their most controversial issues

Bowron Lakes

by Wolfgang Winterhoff

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
ISBN
0973409118
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$206.04
Item price
A$206.04

Show details

Description:
Paperback in very good condition . Clean inside. see copyright page for details of translation.

The Basque Coast of Newfoundland

by Selma Huxley Barkham

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
ISBN
0929108000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$978.69
Item price
A$978.69

Show details

Description:
This is in very good condition with minimal rubbing of covers as seen. Author dedicaction and signed first name inside .Clean pages. First page back of cover, old map with a travel advisory about Newfoundland weather. Back page is an index of names. The author was a British Canadian historian of international standing and geographer died in 2020.She was awarded The Order of Canada for outstanding contribution to the story of the Nation.She "uncovered a period (1540-1600) in Canadian history about which almost nothing was known".

Flying High

by Gloria Garcia

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
ISBN
0859534243
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$503.77
Item price
A$503.77

Show details

Description:
Rare lovely copy of this pop up children's book. See photos. Slight rub on inside edge cover

Carl Rungius Big Game Painter

by William J.Schaldach

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$206.04
Item price
A$206.04

Show details

Description:
The original printing in 1945 with 2 limited editions. This was a superb new edition in 1992. Orange cloth boards with embossed gilt design and lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Green marbled front and rear paste downs and free pages - a small blue mark on ffp as shown. Color and Black and white art work throughout .gold ribbon page marker

A Hard Road to Travel

by Murphy,Peter John ,Robert W Udell,Robert E. Stevenson,Thomas W. Peterson

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition Hardcover
ISBN
1896585108
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$257.55
Item price
A$257.55

Show details

Description:
Hard cover. DJ crease front cover otherwise good. Green boards slight fading at top of spine with bumping top and bottom Gilt lettering. Rare HC of this book. Clean inside . A history of the Athabacsa Region its early peoples and making a home within the forests .

Poplar Culture in North America

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
ISBN
0660181452
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$257.55
Item price
A$257.55

Show details

Description:
Pictoral glossy hard cover no DJ as published. Clean inside . Published on the occasion of the 21st session of the International Poplar Commission in association with The Poplar Council of Canada and the Poplar Council of the United States.

Biology of Populus

by Editors - Stettler,Bradshaw,Heilman, Hinkley

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
ISBN
0660165066
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$180.28
Item price
A$180.28

Show details

Description:
A pictoral glossy Hardcover Book. Very good .Tight hinge. Owners name on ffp.Otherwise clean inside.

Photography A Craft and Creed

by Sir Ellsworth Flavelle ,Bart

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition signature Not verified .
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$2,472.48
Item price
A$2,472.48

Show details

Description:
This rare edition arranged by Leslie Trevor and printed by Rous and Mann Ltd for Sir Ellesworth Flavelle ,Bart. Second Baronet . Captain in Queens Own Rifles in Canada and Chairman of the Canadian Palestine Commiitee. A well known accomplished photographer.This book is NOT the Kodak version .It is dedicated to HMCS Drumheller greetings and good luck and possibly his signature ( not verified) April 1944. It looks almost handmade with poppies on the cover as a symbol of courage and sacrifice. In part two has multiple black and white photography

Reminiscences Of A Baconian

by Kate H. Prescott

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$149.38
Item price
A$149.38

Show details

Description:
Dust Jacket is intact with edge wear and chipping . There is larger loss at top and bottom of spine . The edges have been sellotaped to protect them. Boards are brown with gilt lettering some fading as seen. Author signature on the ffp nov 8th 1949 and interestingly on the pastedown is a dedication to a relative from Joe Ellis the boatman who lived at The Boat Inn who took the Baconians around Chepstow looking for the manuscripts . A pencilled note on contents page to show where he is mentioned and it comes with notes from family and news cuttings on Shakespeare. This was from my family collection as Joe Ellis was my mothers grandfather.

Sometimes a Great Notion

by ken Kesey

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$410.02
Item price
A$410.02

Show details

Description:
This is the first edition with the pale speckled cloth boards. There is no dust jacket and the boards are covered in suade. A dedication to Carol from Rick on the ffpage which has been stuck down onto the suade.Otherwise clean inside . Top edges of pages are stained green and the bottom edge is slightly deckled.There is one small area of foxing on the rear fp. both hinges show paper seperation ( due to cover ) but no loose pages

Moving Mountains

by James Wilde

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
ISBN
1478715553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$203.98
Item price
A$203.98

Show details

Description:
Dust jacket like new. Boards navy blue slight dark area on front gilt lettering on spine. Like new . Inside clean and bright and unmarked

My Life as an Explorer

by Roald Amundsen

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$515.10
Item price
A$515.10

Show details

Description:
This has a rare dust jacket as seen in the photos Not sure if the cover has been attached to thin cardboard to preserve it and is peeling in parts and top of dj paper over card on spine is missing price is not cut but it looks like the flaps are curved or cut . The bright blue boards are in very good condition Black lettering on front and spine . Minimal bumping and rubbing at edges ends of spine a previous owners name on ffp . Plate of the Gjoa at front .Two maps Arctic and Antarctic and some facsimiles of the telegrams .

Yoga Art

by Ajit Mookerjee

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
ISBN
0821206842
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$190.59
Item price
A$190.59

Show details

Description:
Harcover - DJ has an inch long tear and break at the top of the spine as shown and chipped at bottom of spine but otherwise good. Boards are in very good condition as shown Gilt design on front and lettering on spine. Owners name on ffp otherwise clean and unmarked inside.This is a large book and may need extra shipping cost

Adventures of Don Quixote De La Manchia

by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Charles Jarvis Esq tr
Quantity available
1
Seller
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Item price
A$618.12
Item price
A$618.12

Show details

Description:
This book shows no date but was published between 1881 and 1893 when Thomas Y Crowell & Co were at No 13 Aston Place .On further research using the Publishers Trade List Annual it shows publication of 1875 . The style is Crowell's Illustrated editions. Blue boards with some loss of color in one area on the front as seen,some marks of wear on rear board minimally, bumped considering age except top of spine wherre cloth is worn. Gilt design on front and spine and floral blind stamped design on front. Hinges intact front and a little seperation rear at last page. Page edges and pages age toned. and foxed and a small amount of foxing on some pages. Sadly the tissue protection over the first plate has been cut longitudinally to remove. 5 black and white illustrations. photos of actual book

Interview with Charlie McLean of Cafe Books Ltd

When did you get started in bookselling?
Ww bought the bookstore in 2006
What drew you to bookselling?
The love of books and reading
Did you have any mentors in becoming a bookseller?
No
What are your specialties as a dealer?
New and Used books
What is your favorite part of being a bookseller?
comunicating the love of books to customers ,having new books and used . Love the history of wonderful old books.
Do you have an open storefront or have you in the past?
Yes we have a pyhsical store on the Main Strfeet of Canmore in The Rocky Mountains
If so, do/did you have any bookstore pets?
No
What is the funniest / strangest / scariest thing that ever happened in your store?
seeing the same book on the floor every morning and we set up a video and watched it jump off the shelf no vibration and all the other books stayed where they were. .Also we have found all the books in our spiritual section on the floor one morning , We blame it on the Lay Line that the store is fabled to sit on
What is your favorite bookshop (other than your own)?
Laughing Oyster Books Courtney BC
What do you personally like to read? Collect?
I read everything except horror and dark myustery . Like books about magic and love
If you were stranded on a desert island and could bring three books, what would they be?
The Girl Who Chased The Moon, - Sarah Addison Allen .Still Life - Sarah Winman. Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier