BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Foldvaribooks

Budapest, Hungary

About Foldvaribooks

Földvári Books was founded in 2007 in Budapest and based in Budapest, Hungary.
Biblio Member since
2020

Contact Foldvaribooks

Foldvaribooks

Henszlmann I. u. 3.
Budapest 1053 HUN
Phone: 0036203564888

Terms of sale for Foldvaribooks

30 day return guarantee, with full refund including original shipping costs for up to 30 days after delivery if an item arrives misdescribed or damaged.
As members of The Hungarian Antiquarian Bookseller's Association (MAE) we are also members ILAB-LILA(International League of Antiquarian Booksellers) and hence obliged to follow their Code of Ethic .

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse books by Author

Browse books by Title

Foldvaribooks store photo

We also have a physical shop. Visit us at:

Henszlmann I. u. 3.
Budapest, Hungary

Rare Books from Foldvaribooks

Original photomontage (Cover design for a book)

by Lajos Lengyel

Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$3,730.64
Item price
A$3,730.64

Show details

Description:
Hungary, 1930. Fine condition. 19 x 12 cm. Original design for a bookcover. Lajos Lengyel (1904–1978) graphic artist, typographer and photographer. In his early years he was involved in the modernist movements, member of Kassák’s Munka-Circle. From 1930 he designed advertising and book covers, as well as he created photo-montages. In 1932, he took part in the exhibition entitled A mi életünkből [From Our Lives].

Kitchen Cabinet by Marcel Breuer

by Moholy, Lucia

Condition
Used
Edition
Vintage photograph. With Bauhaus stamp and contemporary manuscri
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$13,052.94
Item price
A$13,052.94

Show details

Description:
Weimar, 1923. Vintage photograph. With Bauhaus stamp and contemporary manuscript annotation on the verso. Corners trimmed; otherwise in good condition, with light surface wear.. Vintage photograph. With Bauhaus stamp and contemporary manuscript annotation on the verso. 17 × 21 cm. Original Bauhaus photograph by Lucia Moholy of a Marcel Breuer cabinet, used in Bauhausbücher. Original Bauhaus photograph by Lucia Moholy documenting a kitchen cabinet designed by Marcel Breuer during the early Weimar period. The image records a key moment in the development of Bauhaus furniture, when Breuer was experimenting with planar construction, color contrasts, and the reduction of form to functional essentials, prior to his later tubular steel designs. Moholy's photographs played a central role in shaping the visual identity and dissemination of the Bauhaus. Her precise, frontal compositions and controlled lighting established a documentary aesthetic that defined how Bauhaus objects were presented in print and exhibit…Read more

Perspective Drawing of the Hungarian Wine-Tasting Pavilion for the Milan International Exhibition of Applied Arts

by Weichmann (?)

Condition
Used
Binding
Colored pencil and ink on paper
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$1,866.18
Item price
A$1,866.18

Show details

Description:
Hungary, 1930. Colored pencil and ink on paper. Colored pencil and ink on paper. This hand-drawn architectural rendering presents a perspective view of the proposed Hungarian wine-tasting pavilion for the Milan International Exhibition of Applied Arts (Milánói Nemzetközi Iparművészeti Kiállítás). The composition features a modernist open-plan structure with a flat roof supported by exposed beams and pillars. Display counters line the sides, decorated with vases and national motifs, suggesting a blend of Hungarian craft tradition and modern exhibition design. The design likely relates to one of Hungary’s contributions to the Triennale di Milano held during the 1930s, when national pavilions showcased applied arts and design innovations. The work bears the signature “Weichmann” in the lower right corner, indicating the architect or designer responsible for the concept.

Sátántangó. [Satantango.]

by Krasznahorkai, László

Condition
Used
Edition
Second edition
Binding
In publisher’s illustrated hardpaper. Pál Deim’s illustration on cover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$1,866.18
Item price
A$1,866.18

Show details

Description:
Budapest: Széphalom Könyvműhely, 1993. Second edition. In publisher’s illustrated hardpaper. Pál Deim’s illustration on cover. In fine condition.. Second edition. In publisher’s illustrated hardpaper. Pál Deim’s illustration on cover. 333, (3) p. In the rare hardcover binding. Second edition of Krasznahorkai’s debut novel. It was originally published in 1985, and became the source of Béla Tarr's 415-minute black and white masterpiece of the same title which is considered one of the greatest Hungarians films. László Krasznahorkai (b. 1955) is a Hungarian novelist and screenwriter. Honoured with numerous literary prizes and the most prestigious Hungarian state award the Kossuth Prize. .

Photo album with 25 vintage photos of women of noble origin, include portrais of Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria

Condition
Used
Binding
In original binding
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$3,730.64
Item price
A$3,730.64

Show details

Description:
Prag, 1900. In original binding. Binding worn a little bit. Very good condition. In original binding. ,Photographers include: J. Tomas, H. Eckert.

A történelmi materializmus drámája (The drama of historical materialism) In: Huszadik szazad 1907. 01

by Karl Polanyi

Condition
Used
Edition
The full year of Huszadik szazad 1907
Binding
In later half cloth
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$3,730.64
Item price
A$3,730.64

Show details

Description:
Budapest: Huszadik Szazad, 1907. The full year of Huszadik szazad 1907. In later half cloth. Very good condition. The full year of Huszadik szazad 1907. In later half cloth. 580 p. The first publication by Karl Polanyi. The Drama of Historical Materialism, which was published in 1907 in The Twentieth Century. In this study, Polányi warmly welcomes the plays of G. B. Shaw, who "created the drama of historical materialism" in them. He argues—contradicting the views of M. Beer and E. Bernstein— that there is a contradiction between the messages of Shaw's essays and plays. While in the former he rejects Marx's theory of value and class struggle, in his plays he "created insights with an intuitive glance that completely refute his own ideas.

Extrait des Registres de l’Assemblée Générale de la Partie Française de Saint-Domingue. Séance du vingt-quatre avril mil sept cent quatre-vingt-dix

by [Assemblée générale de la partie française de Saint-Domingue]

Condition
Used
Edition
Manuscript on paper. 1 leaf, written in a clear secretarial hand
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$7,459.56
Item price
A$7,459.56

Show details

Description:
Saint-Marc, 1790. Manuscript on paper. 1 leaf, written in a clear secretarial hand on both sides, signed by Bacon La Chevalerie, Hanus de Jumécourt, Valentin de Cullion, de Bourcel, Vincendon Dutour, and Guerin (?) (secretary). Light toning, horizontal fold mark, small crease at upper left corner. Otherwise clean and well preserved, in fine condition.. Manuscript on paper. 1 leaf, written in a clear secretarial hand on both sides, signed by Bacon La Chevalerie, Hanus de Jumécourt, Valentin de Cullion, de Bourcel, Vincendon Dutour, and Guerin (?) (secretary). 2 pp. Signed manuscript document from the escalating confrontation between the colonial Assembly of Saint-Marc and the royal governor. The text records the resolution adopted by the Assemblée Générale de la Partie Française de Saint-Domingue during its session of 24 April 1790, following the reading of a letter sent two days earlier by Governor Louis Antoine de Thomassin, comte de Peynier, condemning the Assembly’s recent acts and asserting th…Read more

Campagne des Russes contre les Perses en 1796, par un secrétaire de l’ambassade autrichienne

by [Anonymous]

Condition
Used
Edition
Manuscript in French, written in brown ink with corrections and
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$5,595.10
Item price
A$5,595.10

Show details

Description:
[France], [Late 18th–early 19th century]. Manuscript in French, written in brown ink with corrections and deletions, protected with a somewhat later added cover-page. From the collection of General Martin de Vignolle. Light stains and occasional dog-earing, otherwise in fine condition.. Manuscript in French, written in brown ink with corrections and deletions, protected with a somewhat later added cover-page. 21 pages in-folio. Unpublished French account of the 1796 Russian campaign against Persia, written by a secretary of the Austrian embassy. A contemporary or near-contemporary draft mémoire in French, by a secretary of the Austrian embassy (possibly in Paris), describing the Russian campaign against Persia in 1796. The manuscript appears to be unpublished. The title identifies the author as attached to the Austrian diplomatic service, suggesting a perspective shaped by contemporary European diplomatic observation. Known as the Persian Expedition of 1796, this campaign was launched by Empress Cathe…Read more

Correspondance de M. le Marquis Du Chilleau, Gouverneur-Général de Saint-Domingue, avec M. le Comte de La Luzerne, Ministre de la Marine, & M. de Marbois, Intendant de Saint-Domingue, relativement à l'introduction des farines étrangères dans cette colonie; Remise à MM. les Députés de Saint-Domingue, d'après la demande de M. le Président de l'Assemblée Nationale, en date du 16 septembre 1789

by Du Chilleau, Marie-Charles; Barbé-Marbois, François; La Luzerne, César Henri, Comte de

Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Bound in later hardpaper boards covered with pastepaper, spine with red gilt leather title vignette
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$5,595.10
Item price
A$5,595.10

Show details

Description:
[Sabin gives Port-au-Prince as place of publication, while Bissainthe and Echeverría record Paris.]: [S.n.], 1789. First edition. Bound in later hardpaper boards covered with pastepaper, spine with red gilt leather title vignette. A few contemporary corrections in ink (as in other consulted copies) and a small numerical note on the title page. Crisp, clean, and well-preserved, a fine copy.. First edition. Bound in later hardpaper boards covered with pastepaper, spine with red gilt leather title vignette. [2] 37 [1] pp and one large folding table. Printed record of the 1789 Saint-Domingue grain shortage, revealing the clash between Governor du Chilleau and Intendant Marbois over colonial survival and metropolitan control on the eve of the Haitian Revolution. Official printed dossier documenting the dispute between Governor Marie-Charles du Chilleau and Intendant François Barbé-Marbois over the emergency importation of foreign flour during the subsistence crisis that struck Saint-Domingue in 1789. Printe…Read more

Rapport sur la Commission établie à Tabago, fait au nom des Comités de Commerce et des Colonies Réunis. Imprimé par Ordre de l’Assemblée Nationale

by [Assemblée nationale]; [Comités de commerce et des colonies]

Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Bound in later hardpaper boards covered with pastepaper, spine with red gilt leather title vignette
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$5,595.10
Item price
A$5,595.10

Show details

Description:
[Paris]: [Imprimerie Nationale], 1791. First edition. Bound in later hardpaper boards covered with pastepaper, spine with red gilt leather title vignette. Untrimmed. Paper tanned. Otherwise in very good condition.. First edition. Bound in later hardpaper boards covered with pastepaper, spine with red gilt leather title vignette. 18 [2 (blank)] p. Official report on the 1786 “Commission de Tabago,” an extraordinary tribunal established to examine debts between British creditors and settlers after the French conquest of the island. First edition of the National Assembly’s official report on the controversial “Commission de Tabago,” an extraordinary tribunal established in 1786 under the ancien régime to review debts between British capitalists and settlers after the French conquest of Tobago. The report reconstructs the background of the island’s transfer: originally ceded to Britain in 1763, Tobago had been largely settled and financed by British investors who lent capital for the development…Read more

Précis des vexations exercées par ordre du Ministère François, contre les Habitans de Tabago et leurs Créanciers Anglois

by [Roume de Saint-Laurent, Philippe-Rose]; [Commission de Tabago]

Condition
Used
Edition
First edition. Single leaf, broadside, printed in two columns
Binding
Unbound
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$3,730.64
Item price
A$3,730.64

Show details

Description:
[Paris]: [De l’Imprimerie du Patriote François, Place du Théâtre Italien], 1790. First edition. Single leaf, broadside, printed in two columns. Unbound. Light toning; a clean, well-preserved copy.. First edition. Single leaf, broadside, printed in two columns. Unbound. 2 pp. A contemporary protest against abuses of colonial administration in Tobago, printed during the first debates on law and sovereignty in France’s overseas possessions. Printed at the Imprimerie du Patriote Français—press of one of the major political newspapers of the Revolution—and also issued as a supplement to the Journal de Paris, the first French daily newspaper active and influential during the early Revolution (samedi 15 août 1790, as confirmed by the copy preserved at the University of Lausanne), this pamphlet denounces the abuses committed in Tobago under the Commission de Tabago (1786), a tribunal established by the Ministry of the Marine to adjudicate debts between British creditors and French planters after the …Read more

Quittance du sieur Dupont. 5 mars 1757. [Quittance for Payment by the Treasurer General of the Colonies.]

by Dupont, Pierre; Moreau; Beaulieu; Vaudésir, Georges Nicolas Baudard de Vaudésir

Condition
Used
Edition
Manuscript document, 1 p. folio (c. 33 × 22 cm), written in bro
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$3,730.64
Item price
A$3,730.64

Show details

Description:
Port-de-Paix (Saint-Domingue), 1757. Manuscript document, 1 p. folio (c. 33 × 22 cm), written in brown ink, with three signatures at foot (Dupont, Moreau, Beaulieu) and a marginal registration note dated 26 August 1766 at the Contrôle de la Marine. Old folds, light edge wear, lower right corner torn. Otherwise in very good condition.. Manuscript document, 1 p. folio (c. 33 × 22 cm), written in brown ink, with three signatures at foot (Dupont, Moreau, Beaulieu) and a marginal registration note dated 26 August 1766 at the Contrôle de la Marine. Colonial quittance from Port-de-Paix, 1757, recording 290 livres paid by Treasurer General Georges Nicolas Baudard de Vaudésir for four cases of candles supplied to the King’s stores. Receipt issued at Port-de-Paix in 1757, recording payment of 290 livres by Georges Nicolas Baudard de Vaudésir (1712–1771), Trésorier général des Colonies, for four cases of candles sold from the estate of the deceased merchant Sieur Landais. The act was drawn before the ro…Read more

[Cession of an 800-Livre Debt Between a Settler, Merchant, and Royal Official.]

by De Sable, François; Dalineau, Louis; Lefebvre d’Albon, Paul

Condition
Used
Edition
Four-page manuscript notarial act, bifolio (approx. 35 × 23 cm)
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$22,375.24
Item price
A$22,375.24

Show details

Description:
Bourg du Cul-de-Sac, Saint-Domingue, 1703. Four-page manuscript notarial act, bifolio (approx. 35 × 23 cm), written in brown ink on laid paper, signed by the notary Perigny and the royal counselor Vernoy. With contemporary marginal notes, including a concise summary of the transaction. Light toning at edges; upper and outer margins with tears and a few small losses affecting portions of text on pp. 1 and 3, though still fully legible. Old horizontal fold from storage. Text entirely legible, signatures clear and intact. Overall very good condition.. Four-page manuscript notarial act, bifolio (approx. 35 × 23 cm), written in brown ink on laid paper, signed by the notary Perigny and the royal counselor Vernoy. With contemporary marginal notes, including a concise summary of the transaction. A rare 1703 notarial act from the earliest years of Saint-Domingue, when the colony was just beginning its rise to become France’s most powerful Caribbean possession. This rare document was created at a time when Sain…Read more

Bibliothecae Bodleianae Codicum Manuscriptorum Orientalium Catalogus

by Uri, John; Nicoll, Alexander; Pusey, Edward Bouverie

Condition
Used
Edition
First editions. 2 volumes
Binding
Pars Prima (1787) bound in half leather with marbled boards. The combined 1821 and 1835 parts bound together in contemporary hal
Quantity available
1
Seller
Budapest, Hungary
Item price
A$22,375.24
Item price
A$22,375.24

Show details

Description:
Oxford, 1835. First editions. 2 volumes. Pars Prima (1787) bound in half leather with marbled boards. The combined 1821 and 1835 parts bound together in contemporary half calf with marbled boards; gilt-lettered spine “Bibliothecae Bodleianae Codicum Manuscriptorum Orientalium Catalogus II. 1.”. Both volumes structurally sound and text blocks firm. Boards rubbed and corners worn; the second volume with cracks and losses to the spine and dried leather. In the first volume the original spine is detached but preserved and laid inside. Internally clean and generally well preserved, with occasional spotting and light foxing, more pronounced in the first half of the 1835 part. Plates with minor chipping and small edge tears, one folding plate creased.. First editions. 2 volumes. Pars Prima (1787) bound in half leather with marbled boards. The combined 1821 and 1835 parts bound together in contemporary half calf with marbled boards; gilt-lettered spine “Bibliothecae Bodleianae Codicum Manuscriptorum Orientali…Read more