BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Authors beginning with E from small volume (13 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
No image available

Molly Jo Brown

by Eagan, Edgar Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Jefferson City: Edgar Eagan, 1968. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Eagan, Sabra. 8vo. 34 pp. Brown cloth hardcover in illustrated dust jacket. First edition, signed by both author and illustrator. Chipping to dj edges. Shaken but holding, rubbing to cloth heaviest at spine ends and corners. A Legendary Folk Tale of the Ozarks in Verse.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Communicating With the Dead
More photos

Communicating With the Dead

by Ebon, Martin (editor)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Thus
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: New American Library, 1968. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 211 pp. Burgundy cloth backed in black paper, with burgundy dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. Light foxing to text block edges and endpapers, faint musty odor. Boards and text block very clean, as new. First-hand accounts of contact with spirits from beyond the grave.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Nashvillanelle & Other Rimes
More photos

Nashvillanelle & Other Rimes

by Economou, George

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Limited Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Ellsworth, ME: Backwoods Broadsides, 1996. Limited Edition. Folded Pamphlet. Very Good. 8.5 x 3.5 in. folded pamphlet, opening to 14 in. wide and 8 vertical panels. Front cover panel is inscribed by author in black ballpoint: "For Carol, with Love, George." Rear panel states that this is number 67 of 750 copies printed. Includes the poem "Nashvillanelle" and 5 others. Backwoods Broadsides Chaplet Series Number 16. Very light wear to outer panels, edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Frank
More photos

Frank

by Edgeworth, Maria

  • Used
  • fair
  • first
Condition
Fair
Edition
First American Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. First American Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo. [1-7] 8-477 [1] + 6 pp ads. Embossed floral cloth, heavily sunned and discolored from lilac to brown. Faded gilt titling to spine, chipping to ends. Binding shaken and starting to detach at pp 204-205. One blank leaf at front lacking, and one advert leaf at rear torn with significant loss. Foxing scattered throughout. Evidence of several previous owners, with one ink signature to title page ( J.F. Carpenter) and two bookplates to fpd: one belonging to Mrs. M. A. Rein of Providence, RI and one of Constance A.P. Nightingale. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Complete in one volume.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Egypt
More photos

Egypt

by [Egyptian State Tourist Department, Ministry of Commerce & Industry]

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$64.78
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Cairo: Al-Hilal Publishing House, 1947. Wraps. Good. 8vo. 126 pp. [39] Tan wraps with burgundy and gold titling and illustration. Chipping and soiling to edges of wraps, ghosting to front end leaves from newspaper clipping. Tourism booklet that gives a faithful reflection of Egyptian culture and commerce in 1947.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Fritz Eichenberg: The Artist and the Book
More photos

Fritz Eichenberg: The Artist and the Book

by Eichenberg, Fritz

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Library, 1979. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. 17 pp text + [31] pp plates. Peach paper wraps printed with black illustration to front. Wraps lightly soiled, faint creasing to outer corners. Text includes a checklist of illustrated titles and black and white reproductions of the artist's wood engravings. Half title inscribed by Eichenberg "To Tom and Joan - Good Wishes for 1980." Laid in is bright green leaf (appx 5 x 7) of notepad paper with lengthy, personal message from Eichenberg, inviting the recipients to visit his home in Peacedale, RI.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Yours in Peace: A Selection of Prints with a Message
More photos

Yours in Peace: A Selection of Prints with a Message

by Eichenberg, Fritz

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911810066 / 0911810064
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Nyack, New York: The Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1977. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. White paper wraps, black titling. Light rubbing along edges, speckled discoloration to rear of wrapper. Inscribed in black ballpoint from Fritz Eichenberg "to Joan, Tom and family." on title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Confidential Clerk
More photos

The Confidential Clerk

by Eliot, T. S.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. 159 pp. Black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket shows signs of overall handling and wear, sunned, scuffed. Spine ends gently pushed. A yarn that is "amusing, fascinating, oddly disturbing"-(T.C. Worsley).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Embroidery Lessons With Colored Studies
More photos

Embroidery Lessons With Colored Studies

by A Corps of Expert Embroiderers

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New London, CT: The Brainerd & Armstrong Co, 1904. Wraps. Very Good. Latest and Most Complete Book on the Subject of Silk Embroidery and Popular Fancy Work. 20.5 cm x 15 cm. 108 pp + 12 pp ads. Stapled booklet in illustrated red paper wraps. Chipping to edges, spine, and corners. Small erasure mark to front wrapper. Interior lightly toned but clean. With numerous black and white images and 6 color plates, showing examples of embroidery designs and patterns.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Hunger
More photos

Hunger

by Esse, James [James Stevens]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Dublin: The Candle Press, 1918. Wraps. Very Good. 18 cm x 11.5 cm. 29 pp. [3] Brown paper wraps, green titling. Light rubbing along edges. Prose Booklets: Number Two, Hunger. A tale of one family's slow death from starvation written by James Stephens under a pseudonym during the Irish Rebellion.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Introduction to the Atomic Nucleus: Chapter III Statistics and Fluctuations
More photos

Introduction to the Atomic Nucleus: Chapter III Statistics and Fluctuations

by Evans, Robley D.

  • Used
  • Good
  • first
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Massachusetts]: [Robley D. Evans], 1949. Wraps. Good. 11 x 8.5 in. Side stapled paper wraps. [4] 93 pp, i-xx. Sun discoloration and light wear to exterior, with some small closed tears at edges. Mimeo text, uniformly toned but clean. Lecture notes prepared to accompany 2 physics courses at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and for the use of personnel in the Laboratory for Nuclear Science and engineering.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
A Concise Account of the Religious Society of Friends, Commonly Called Quakers;..
More photos

A Concise Account of the Religious Society of Friends, Commonly Called Quakers;..

by Evans, Thomas

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: Reprinted by Authority of the Meeting for Sufferings, 1877. Cloth. Very Good. ... Embracing A Sketch of Their Christian Doctrines and Practices. 7.5 x 4.5 in. Blue cloth with gilt titling. 161 pp. Rubbing to boards. Some deterioration to edges of endpapers, creating small holes at top edge. Front free endpaper blindstamped "Trustees of Obadiah Brown's Benevolent Fund." Interior clean though lightly toned.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Pauline Eyler's Herbarium with 24 Specimens
More photos

Pauline Eyler's Herbarium with 24 Specimens

by Eyler, Pauline

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$503.82
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Lynn, MA: Rumford Supply Co, 1922. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. 9 x 12 inches. 48 folded leaves of recorded plant analysis for 24 specimens housed in a orange card-stock folder with black titling. Inscribed in pencil on verso of front wrapper "Pauline Eyler, Sophomore Year Botany Book 1921-1922". Moderate ghosting to specimen sheets, minimal loss to plants. Fauna included as follows: Yellow Daisy, Golden Ragwort, Prairie Fire, Blood Root, Wild Geranium, Cynthia, Ragged Robin, Bachelor Button, Wild Hyssop, Star of Bethlehem, Jack in the Pulpit, Cat's Paw, Wild Honeysuckle, five fingers, Lady Slipper, Wild Sasparilla, white mustard, blue-eyed grass, bird-foot violet, daffodil, violet, trailing arbutus, Columbine, common mustard, & toothwort.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$503.82
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?