BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Authors beginning with F from small volume (27 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Grub- His Tale
More photos

Grub- His Tale

by Faber, Dorothy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Wright, Alan. 12mo. 52 pp [1]. Green paper-covered boards, with illustrated pastedown cover image of two children with a small black and white dog. Some soiling and rubbing to boards, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked. Spine ends chipped, with appx. 1/2 inch loss to head and foot. Few small spots of soiling scattered to text, with juvenile pencil markings to verso pp 12-13. Rest clean. Binding tight and sturdy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Kuckuck, Kuckuck, Ruft aus dem Wald
More photos

Kuckuck, Kuckuck, Ruft aus dem Wald

by Fallersleben, Hoffmann V.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Leipzig: Alfred Hahn, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good. Mickelait, C. [Carl]. 4to. 32 pp. Illustrated boards backed in brown cloth. Light scuffing to boards, corners bumped and reinforced with brown cloth. Front hinge repaired with yellow paper. Pictorial yellow endpapers. Bright chromolithographic illustrations throughout. Small pencil notation to final leaf of text at bottom edge, text block otherwise very clean. All text in German. Children's songs and poems.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Musee Royal de Naples: Peintures, Bronzes et Statues Erotiques du Cabinet Secret..
More photos

Musee Royal de Naples: Peintures, Bronzes et Statues Erotiques du Cabinet Secret..

by M.C.F. [M. César Famin]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Cercle Livre Precieux, 1959. Loose signatures in slipcase. Very Good. Musee Royal de Naples: Peintures, Bronzes et Statues Erotiques du Cabinet Secret, avec leur Explication par M.C.F., contenant Soixante Gravures. 11.5 x 9 in. [i-viii], ix-xxix, [2], 151 pp., [3] + 60 plates, [8]. 24 folded signatures, unbound, plus 60 loose plates in printed card wrapper enclosure, contained within fine blue silk covered boards and matching slipcase. Slipcase and portfolio spine heavily sunned and discolored to a pinkish mauve, with faded gold titling to spine panel. Some scuffing and soiling to slc, especially at corners, faint rubbing to inner boards. First blank leaf creased, otherwise interior is very clean, as new. All plates printed in black on a bright coral background, with wide margins, showing examples of erotic art from the Royal Museum of Naples. Text in French. As stated in the colophon, this reprint of the 1836 edition published by Abel Ledoux was printed by the Graphic Arts Printing Office… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Vat Dyes on Cotton Yarn
More photos

Vat Dyes on Cotton Yarn

by Farbwerke Vorm. Meister Lucius & Bruning, Hoechst am Main

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$359.88
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: H.A. Metz & Co. Very Good. Folded case enclosure bound in pale bronze silk with white titling and embossed gold lion emblem to front board. Adhered inside to verso of front board is 3 pp folded pamphlet with "Directions for Dyeing" on front and "Table Showing the Reduction of Indigo and Helindone Colours" inside. Adhered to rear board verso is an accordion-fold 10-panel chart with 112 mounted yarn samples in a variety of bright colors. Front panel shows black and white illustration of Farbwerke Vorm. Meister Lucius & Bruning, Hoechst am Main, producers of these textile dyes. Verso of all panels blank. Light soiling and fading to some leaves at edges, faint dampstaining to cloth of front board, otherwise clean and sound with all samples present and in excellent condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$359.88
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Normal Review System of Writing
More photos

The Normal Review System of Writing

by Farley, D. H.

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Silver, Burdett & Co, 1888. Wraps. 19 cm x 21.5 cm. Stapled wraps. Heavy wear and chipping along edgers of wrappers, split but holding. Previous owner's name, "Nellie Pascor?" and handwriting throughout.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Geraldine Farrar: The Story of an American Singer
More photos

Geraldine Farrar: The Story of an American Singer

by Farrar, Geraldine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.99
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 114 [3] pp. Lacking jacket. Green cloth with gilt stamped titling. Light rubbing to cloth at spine ends. Toning to endpapers and frontispiece. First edition. Autobiography of the popular American Opera singer and actress, Geraldine Farrar. Illustrated throughout.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
No image available

Korean Lullaby

by Fast, Howard

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: American Peace Crusade, 1950. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Unpaginated [14 pp.] Stapled paper wraps printed in black and white, with pacifist illlustration to front wrapper, rear illustration by Charles Keller. Poem in protest of the Korean War, written by a member of the Communist Party. Light wear to wraps, otherwise fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Der Arzney Doctor, Helvetisch-Vernünftiche Wehe-Mutter, oder, Gründlicher Unterricht, wie mit...
More photos

Show details

Description:
Basel: Verlegts Johann Rudolph Imhof, 1752. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. [10] ,467, [17] pp. Rebound in brown cloth, red title labels with gold titling. First edition published posthumously 61 years after Fatio was executed for taking part in the Basel Revolution of 1691. Perforated library stamp and faint ink marking to title. Spotty discoloration and toning scattered infrequently throughout. Obstetrical work with one of the earliest treatise on how to successfully separate conjoined twins. Illustrated with 16 copper-engraved plates.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$431.85
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Manufacturers Lodge, No. 15 I.O.O.F. Members Directory (Set of 3)
More photos

Manufacturers Lodge, No. 15 I.O.O.F. Members Directory (Set of 3)

by [International Order of Odd Fellows]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Providence, RI: Snow & Farnham, 1901. Pamphlet. Very Good. Set of 3 small pamphlets, measuring 11 cm x 6.5/7.5 cm, with heavy card wrappers. Showing officers and members for the Providence, RI branch of International Order of Odd Fellows for the years 1899, 1900, and 1901. The two later pamphlets are both 4 pp, single leaf bifolium, the other being 10 pp, string-bound in printed wrappers. All are toned and lightly soiled, 1901 has some pencil marginalia. Cover text/full title: "Manufacturers Lodge, No. 15, I.O.O.F. Meets Every Tuesday Evening, at Eight [8] O'Clock [in] Odd Fellows Hall, 279 Plainfield Street, [Odd Fellows Square] [Providence, RI] [PO Address], Lock Box 112, Olneyville, RI.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Brevi Preghiere a S. Antonio
More photos

Brevi Preghiere a S. Antonio

by [Orfanotrofio Antoniano Femminile]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Messina: Arti Grafiche Peloritane, 1900. Stapled wraps. Very Good. 48mo (11 x 7 cm). 16 pp. Single-staple binding, with pale blue printed wraps. Wraps faded, lightly soiled, yapping to bottom edge. "Short Prayers to Saint Anthony." All text in Italian. Printed to benefit the Anthonian Orphanage for girls in San Pier Niceto, Messina, one of many homes for children opened by Annibale Maria Di Francia "Saint Hannibal.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Providence Reader: A Journal of and About Writing; Issue Number Two; February, 1978
More photos

Providence Reader: A Journal of and About Writing; Issue Number Two; February, 1978

by Fielding, Andrew (editor); [Beckham, Barry; Honig, Edwin, et al]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Providence, RI]: Brown University, 1978. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Unpaginated [16 pp]. Unbound pamphlet of 8 vertically folded leaves, measuring 21.5 cm x 14.5 cm when folded. Toned discoloration to outer wraps, edges of few leaves, rest clean. Prose by local Providence authors Edwin Honig and Barry Beckham, poems by Kathleen Kenny, Constance Cummings, and Henry Gould.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
More photos

The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac

by Field, Eugene

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo. 253 pp. Blue cloth w/ gilt titling and decoration. Rubbing and light soiling to cloth, heaviest at spine ends and corners. Interior clean, binding sound. Bookplate of Thomas B. Criss to fpd, Criss's ownership signature in pencil at flyleaf.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Hitty: Her First Hundred Years
More photos

Hitty: Her First Hundred Years

by Field, Rachel

  • Used
  • Good
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Lathrop, Dorothy. Squarish 8vo. 207 pp. Patterned pink and tan cloth with 3.5 x 2.5 in. paper label to front board. Lacking dust jacket. Cloth sunned, heavily at spine and edges. Cloth split at joints. Some soiling and tearing to endpages. Newsclipping from Saturday Evening Post (Saturday July 12, 1930) article about the author laid in at front; age toned, folded, and darkened at creases. Illustrated color frontis and plates as well as several black and white line drawings by Dorothy Lothrop. A novel of adventure told from the point of view of a wooden doll.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Semi-Automatic Comparator for Evaluation of Stereophotographs
More photos

Semi-Automatic Comparator for Evaluation of Stereophotographs

by Filippov, A. I. & M. M. Kulyukin, Yu. A. Shoherbakov, R. M. Sulyaev, and A. T. Vasilenko

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
DUbna: Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Laboratory of Nuclear Problems, 1959. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. 18 pp. Tan stapled pamphlet. Sunning to wrappers, crease to top edge of front wrapper w/ stamp that reads "CEA, Russia" dated 12/8/59. Illustrated with 11 B&W plates. "The device for evaluation of stereophotographs is described which permits to measure simultaneously three space co-ordinates of the track point with automatic punching on the tape"-from introduction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
School-Girl Days: A Memory Book [Commonplace/Friendship Album]
More photos

School-Girl Days: A Memory Book [Commonplace/Friendship Album]

by [Fine, Reba]

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$539.81
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co, 1923. Cloth. Good. Wilson, Clara Powers. 8vo. Unpaginated [appx. 200 pp]. Green cloth with gilt title box and dark green decorative stamping to front board. Rebacked under original cloth. Boards rubbed, with some soiling, staining, and slight wrinkling to cloth of rear board. Inner hinges reinforced with brown cloth. Some soiling and foxing to endleaves, with scattered soiling, offsetting, and tears to text block. Friendship album owned by piano student Reba Fine of Laurel, Mississippi. Though there are sections of blank pages throughout, the rest are filled with autographs and inscriptions from peers, tipped in notes, photos, dance tickets, newsclippings, and other memorabilia, including several programs from piano recitals, a miniature flagpole with a tattered silk American flag, a felt shriner patch in the shape of a fez ("My first Shriner dance, and I had a grand time"), and a charming poem and illustration titled "High School Flappers." All dated entries appear to… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$539.81
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Satan's Divine Vampir Bible: A New Moral-Value System 999
More photos

Satan's Divine Vampir Bible: A New Moral-Value System 999

by First Priest Caesar [Hart, George A.]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411625204 / 141162520x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$107.96
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[None Stated]: [Published by the Author], 2005. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 198 pp. Glossy black wrappers with pixelated cover photo of the author. Light creasing to rear wrapper, some scuffing to exterior, otherwise in unread, like new condition. Satanist manifesto from self-proclaimed "Author, Publisher, Mystic, Shaman, Tantric Healer, and Warrior-Priest," Caesar 999, founder of the Church of the Antichrist 999. With a summary of Traditional and Laveyian Satanist beliefs, as well as the author's own personal sect of Vampir Satanism 999, an order based around the worship of an androgynous bisexual deity, spiritual and sexual healing, and several socialist ideals such as free healthcare, food, and housing. In addition to a detailed outline of the religion's anti-heterosexual, polyamorous and polytheistic beliefs, the book also includes several chapters of apocalyptic autofiction and erotica.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Egyptian Pyramids: A Analysis of A Great Mystery
More photos

The Egyptian Pyramids: A Analysis of A Great Mystery

by Fish, Everett W.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: C. H. Jones & Co, 1880. Cloth. Good. 12mo. 162 [4] pp. Green cloth w/ gilt stamped pyramid and titling. Pencil graffiti and POs inscription "Presented to Miss Leona Anderson by Her Sabbath School Tears, J. H. Madden" to endpapers. 3 cm closed tear to verso of final page of ads. Illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams and engravings. Posits the conspiracy theory that the Pyramids were not, in fact, built by the Egyptians.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia
More photos

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia

by Fitzgerald, Edward (translator)

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907. Leather. Very Good. 8vo. (8 x 5.25 in.) 289 pp. Full brown morocco with gilt titling to spine, inner dentelle tooling with binder's mark of Riviere & Son. All edges gilt. Rubbing to joints, light edgewear, small scuff to front board, otherwise fine. Marbled endpapers, discolored at edges opposite turn-ins. Some spots of foxing to prelims and rear leaves, rest of text very clean. Contains the first four editions with original prefaces and notes: First Edition 1859, Second Edition 1868, Third Edition 1872, and Fourth Edition 1879. Rendered Into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.92
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Beauties of Scotland... [complete in 5 volumes]
More photos

The Beauties of Scotland... [complete in 5 volumes]

by Forsyth, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$719.75
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
1805. Leather. Good. 8vo. 544, 547, 548, 548, 574 pp. Full calf with gilt tooling, raised bands, leather title labels, marbled fore-edges. ...Containing a clear and full account of the Agriculture, Commerce, Mines, and Manufactures; of the Population, Cities, Towns, Villages, &c. Five volumes. Chipping to leather heaviest at joints and along spines. Scattered foxing sporadically throughout all volumes. Embellished with steel engravings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$719.75
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
An Essay on the Evils of Popular Ignorance
More photos

An Essay on the Evils of Popular Ignorance

by Foster, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$107.96
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong, 1821. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 300 pp. Original brown boards backed in tan cloth with paper spine label. Heavy soiling to boards, chipping to spine strip and appx. 1 inch split to lower front joint. Spine head chipped, corners pushed. Untrimmed bottom and fore edges. Bookseller's small ink stamp to lower inner corner of fpd, pencil names of 2 previous owners to ffep. Foxing and soiling throughout, but binding remains sturdy and sound.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?