BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with A from small volume (49 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Abortion and Divorce in Western Law: American Failures, European Challenges
More photos

Abortion and Divorce in Western Law: American Failures, European Challenges

by Glendon, Mary Ann

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674001602 / 0674001605
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. 197 pp. Pale grey cloth with white dust jacket. DJ wrinkled and creased at top edge front panel, with appx. 1 inch closed tear to head of spine panel. Cloth and interior as new, with publisher's review slip laid in at front.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
More photos

Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes

by Tribe, Laurence H.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393028454 / 0393028453
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in DJ. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 270 pp. Blue paper boards backed in beige cloth with glossy white dust jacket. DJ has some discolored staining to top edge, light shelfwear. Boards slightly bowed, with light fading and soiling to front board. Interior very clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
An Address to Young Men on the Temptation of Cities
More photos

An Address to Young Men on the Temptation of Cities

by Cushman, R. W.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Edition
Third Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1852. Third Edition. 1/4 cloth. Good. 9.5 cm x 14 cm, 66 pp. Marbled paper covered boards backed in black cloth, paper spine label printed in red and white. Faint foxing scattered throughout, heavier at endpapers. POs inscription to fpd, "G G Library, Shenendoah". Shaken but sound. Third edition. Book no. 37 in the Societies Tract Series, Temptations of City Life.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Adelphi Papers No. 79: Urban Guerrilla Warfare
More photos

Adelphi Papers No. 79: Urban Guerrilla Warfare

by Moss, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$65.06
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: The International Institute for Strategic Studies, 1976. Wraps. Very Good. 9.5 x 7.25 in. 42 pp. White stapled wraps with red and black titling. Light soiling, shelfwear, and fading to wraps. Thin line of corrective fluid to top edge of front wrapper. Few pencil markings to text margins. With an appendix: Minimanual of the Urban Guerrilla by Carlos Marighella.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
(Advance Excerpt) My Garden (Book) / On the Rez
More photos

(Advance Excerpt) My Garden (Book) / On the Rez

by Kincaid, Jamaica / Frazier, Ian

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Limited Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[New York]: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. Limited Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 7.5 x 5 in. Stapled wraps in do-si-do style binding, 18 pp. each, with 2 decorative leaves at center dividing the two works (40 pp total). On one side is an excerpt from Ian Frazer's "On the Rez" with navy blue cover, yellow titling, and small emblem of a dog. When the book is turned over and upside-down, the cover for Jamaica Kincaid's "My Garden (Book)" is golden yellow with blue titling and small emblem of a bee. Text block is printed in dark blue, and divider leaves at center are translucent with repeated pattern of bees and dogs, to match wrappers. Limited edition chapbook, released in advance of publication. Wraps lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Adventures of Princess Sylvia
More photos

The Adventures of Princess Sylvia

by Williamson, Mrs. C. N. [Alice Muriel Williamson]

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Metropolitan Press, 1909. Cloth Hardcover. Good. Russell, Mary Laf.. 8vo. Off-white cloth, white titling, paste-down illustration of Princess Sylvia. Soiling and rubbing to cloth, lightly shaken but sound. Interior clean. Illustrations by Mary Laf. Russell.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Adventures of Joel Pepper
More photos

The Adventures of Joel Pepper

by Sidney, Margaret [Harriett Lothrop]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. Cloth Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 308 pp. Pink cloth in price clipped pictorial dust jacket. First edition thus with full page inscription from the author's daughter, Margaret Mulford Lothrop "It has always seemed true that I could almost see the five little peppers clustered around the brown rocking chair of my mother, Mrs. Daniel Lothrop, "Margaret Sidney". In my imagination I could almost see Polly standing by brother's right elbow. someone leaning against brothers right knee and looking up at her face, sturdy Ben lounging over the back of the chair while Davie, so thrilled that he could hardly breathe, stood near. Joel would touch brothers left elbow and say Now you haven't heard about THIS and then start to tell about his latest adventure. - Margaret M. Lothrop, The Wayside, Concord, Massachusetts" Chipping along dj edges, white price sticker to rear panel of dj. Universally toned. Binding sound.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Adventures of Miss Tabby Gray
More photos

Adventures of Miss Tabby Gray

by Baylor, Adelaide S.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$144.58
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, 1913. Wraps. Very Good. Bruce, Josephine. 12mo. 64 pp. Chipping along spine, light discoloration to wrappers. Previous owner's inscription reads "Lida M. Richards, Feb. 1929. Reward from WIlde Company for making wheels mentioned in quarterly for Oct, Nov, Dec., 1928." Interior clean. Illustrated throughout by Josephine Bruce.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.58
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Adventures of Ceresota

The Adventures of Ceresota

by Whitlatch, Marshall

  • Used
  • Good
  • first
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis, MN: The Northwestern Consolidated Milling Co, 1912. Wraps. Good. Johnson, Alice Sargent. Oblong 6 x 8 in. stapled pamphlet in pictorial paper wraps. Soiling to wrappers, heaviest at spine and lower edge, affecting some interior leaves at front and rear. Bright chromolithograph illustrations, with blank coloring pages on facing leaves and instructions for using Japanese watercolor paints to fill them in. Many of the coloring pages have been partially filled in by previous owner. Promotional marketing booklet, distributed free with bags of Ceresota flour.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Affiches de Theatre Etc..
More photos

Affiches de Theatre Etc..

by Lesser, Gilbert

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: INCR, INC, 1987. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Wraps. Light rubbing to wrappers. Interior clean, binding sturdy. Colorful theatre posters designed by Gilbert Lesser.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Afternoon Tea: Rhymes for Children
More photos

Afternoon Tea: Rhymes for Children

by Sowerby, J.G. [John George]; Emmerson, H.H. [Henry Hetherington]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$93.98
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. 64 pp. Pictorial olive green boards backed in green cloth. Soiling and rubbing to boards, cloth split at joints and chipped at spine head. Binding lightly shaken but holding sound. Pale green floral endpapers faded at edges. Few leaves chipped at fore edge. Previous owner's pencil initials to verso ffep. Text filled with bright, chromolithographic illustrations, page borders and text decoration.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.98
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Against Two Koreas, Ready to Have Dialogue with Democratic Power

Against "Two Koreas," Ready to Have Dialogue with Democratic "Power

by Sung, Kim Il

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Weekly Guardian Associates, Inc, 1978. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. 7 pp. Mint green wraps with dark green titling. Minor creasing to wrappers, light signs of overall handling and wear. Interior clean, binding sound. Speech delivered at the Pyongyang mass rally in welcome of comrade Hua Kuo-Feng, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Communist Part of China. May 7, 1978.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
An Age of Barns
More photos

An Age of Barns

by Sloane, Eric

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
Very Good in Fair DJ
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, 1967. Cloth in DJ. Very Good in Fair DJ/Fair. Oblong 4to. [6] 7-93 [1] + 10 color plates. Red cloth with silver titling to spine and black image of barn to front board. In black pictorial dust jacket. DJ heavily chipped and rubbed with several closed tears, loss to foot of spine and lower front panel, top edge of rear panel. Front flap price-clipped. Binding lightly shaken, cloth faded at bottom edge with some board exposed. Corners bumped. Light foxing to verso of some interior plates, rest clean. Tipped in at front flyleaf is an original signed drawing by Sloane, dated 1978 and inscribed "To Hubbard Rattle* / *What a handle! / See you next time / around.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Air Raid Instructions

Air Raid Instructions

by [Federal Civil Defense Administration]

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1951. Broadside. Good. 11 x 8.5 inch. broadside poster, printed in blue on heavy white paper. Creasing to edges and corners, with light foxing and toning. Horizontal crease across center. Large instruction card at center left, with 3 smaller copies printed at right. Text at top instructs the recipient to "Hang the big Warning Instruction card in a conspicuous place in your house. Your family should carry the wallet-size cards." Safety precautions issued to the public in case of nuclear attack.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Alice Thornton: A Friend of My School Days
More photos

Alice Thornton: A Friend of My School Days

by Thornton, Alice

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, 1856. Cloth. Good. 24mo. 118 pp. Brown blind-stamped cloth w/ stamped gilt titling and decoration along spine strip. Spine rolled. Edgewear to cloth, heaviest at spine ends and corners, pencil graffiti to endpapers, light discoloration throughout. Religious tract written for The Mass. Sabbath School Society, and approved by the committee of Publication.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
All-Night Visitors
More photos

All-Night Visitors

by Major, Clarence

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Olympia Press, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. 203 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling in pictorial dust jacket. Moderate scuffing w/ a few small chips to dj edges. Clean and sound copy. From dust jacket - "moves not only through the worlds of psychic and sexual contact with women- black and white, Vietnam and its gore, love and prostitution on the low ends of Third Avenue, but also through the terrestrial ranges of himself.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Almanach des Muses 1786
More photos

Almanach des Muses 1786

  • Used
  • fair
Condition
Fair
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$86.75
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Chez DeLalain, 1786. Leather. Fair. 14 cm x 8.5 cm, 304, 219-220, 328, (4) pp. Full calf, raised bands, leather spine label, marbled endpapers. Two non-consecutive volumes bound in one. Almanach des Muses 1786 & Almanach des Muses 1782. Chipping and discoloration at hinges and boards, endpapers toned, previous owners name in blue ink to verso of front flyleaf "This book was bought in Paris by Chester when Ellie, Dad & I were there". Text in French.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.75
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Almanack for 1925
More photos

Almanack for 1925

by Greenaway, Kate

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[London]: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. 8 cm x 11 cm. [20 pp,] Pictorial boards backed in yellow cloth. Light toning and scuffing to boards, pencil inscription to ffep, sporadic pencil marginalia. Illustrated in color, accompanied by short poetry and prose. The illustrations for this edition were originally used in the Almanack for 1887.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Alpha-Genics: How to Use Your Brainwaves to Improve your Life

Alpha-Genics: How to Use Your Brainwaves to Improve your Life

by Zaffuto, Dr. Anthony A. & Mary Q. Zaffuto

  • Used
Condition
Very Good +
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Warner Paperback Library. Wraps. Very Good +. 10.5 cm x 17.5 cm. 240 pp. Black, white and red paper wraps. Light scuffing along wrapper edges. Otherwise clean and sound. Develop your own brain wave control! How to reach a self-induced Alpha state at will.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Amalie Rothschild: Drawings
More photos

Amalie Rothschild: Drawings

by Rothschild, Amalie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore, Maryland, 1968. First Edition. Good. Square 4to. 77 pp. Rear board and spine backed in grey cloth, with pictorial orange and white 3/4 panel to front board. No jacket, presumably as issued. Inscribed by author on half title in black ink. Foxing and soiling to front board, heaviest at fore edge. Some scuffing to board edges and faint yellowing to text block edges. Printer's error to lower fore corner p. 55, with color test strip and slightly oversized leaf due to being folded while trimming. Numerous color and black and white plates throughout showing examples of the artist's sculpture, drawings, collage and watercolor paintings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?