BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with D from small volume (38 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Damn! A Book of Calumny
More photos

Damn! A Book of Calumny

by Mencken, H.L.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Edition
Second Printing
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$107.96
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Philip Goodman Company, 1918. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No DJ. 7.5 x 5 in. 103 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling. Cloth heavily sunned and discolored, lacking dust jacket. Spine ends chipped, corners bumped. Very few faint spots of foxing scattered throughout mostly clean text block.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Dance Composition: The Basic Elements
More photos

Dance Composition: The Basic Elements

by La Meri (Russell Meriweather Hughes)

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$64.78
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Lee, Massachusetts: Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, Inc, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. CARY. 4to. 152 pp. White paper wraps with black and red titling. Light soiling and scuffing to wraps, binding remains tight and interior clean. Illustrations throughout. Inscribed by the author in blue ballpoint to ffep: "To Marjorie Holman / good friend + vital collaborator in dance / La Meri / Russell 1978.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Das Gesicht: Eine Sexualpsychologische und Physiologische Darstellung Der Rolle Und Bedeutung Des...
More photos

Das Gesicht: Eine Sexualpsychologische und Physiologische Darstellung Der Rolle Und Bedeutung Des Auges Fur Das Triebleben Des Menschen

by Moreck, Curt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Wien / Leipzig: Verlag Fur Kulturforschung, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 259 pp. Black cloth with gilt stamped boards. Spine ends bumped, binding lightly shaken but holding. Interior clean. Written in collaboration with Med.-Rat Dr. Bernhard A. Bauer. Text in German. First in a series focusing on the five senses and their influence and effect on human sexuality. Copiously illustrated with diagrams, black & white photographs and color plates.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Das Paradies
More photos

Das Paradies

by Stefula, Georgy [Gyorgy]

  • Used
Condition
Vey Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Hamburg: Verlag Heinrich Ellermann, 1955. Pictorial boards. Vey Good. 8vo. Oblong. 31 cm x 24 cm. 24 pp. Illustrated boards backed in gray cloth. Chipping to board edges, faint spots of discoloration along spine. Bookseller's label for "Schoenhof's Foreign Books, Inc." of Cambridge, Ma. to half-title. Interior clean, binding sound. The Christian story of creation with colorful illustrations throughout by Bavarian Painter, Gyorgy Stefula.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
A Day in a Child's Life
More photos

A Day in a Child's Life

by Greenaway, Kate

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Good +
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$179.94
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1881. First Edition. Boards. Good +. Square 8vo. Illustrated boards backed in green cloth. First edition. Soiling and rubbing to boards and spine, shaken but holding. Nine children's songs arranged by Myles B. Foster, illustrated by Kate Greenaway and printed by frequent collaborator Edmund Evans.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$179.94
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Dead Babes in the Wood (Enrollment Canceled)
More photos

Dead Babes in the Wood (Enrollment Canceled)

by Olsen, D.B.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Dell Publishing, 1952. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. 192 pp. Illustrated wraps. Crease along spine, light rubbing to wrapper edges, small crease to corner of rear wrapper. Dell Book no. 784. Terror on a college campus, as the morally corrupt are hunted by a psychopathic killer.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Dead Monkey, and Other Stories
More photos

The Dead Monkey, and Other Stories

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.38
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Henry Hoyt, 1870. Cloth. Very Good. 18mo. 64 pp. Green publisher's cloth with blind-ruled boards and decorative gilt "Sunbeam Library" border to spine titling. Spine cocked, cloth rubbed, corners and board edges bumped. Small hole to cloth of top front joint. Rear hinge split but holding tight. Light soiling to eps, previous owner's pencil name to flyleaf. Half title page printed in red and black. Black and white text decoration, chapter headings, illustrations throughout. Part of the Sunbeam Library children's series.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Dead: Volume I.

The Dead: Volume I.

by Harrison, Hank

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780918501493 / 0918501490
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: The Archives Press, 1990. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. 238 pp. Pictorial wraps with orange titling. Rubbing and light discoloration along wrapper edges and spine ends. Interior clean and sound. A social history of the Haight-Ashbury experience.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Decision-Making in the White House: The Olive Branch or the Arrows
More photos

Decision-Making in the White House: The Olive Branch or the Arrows

by Sorensen, Theodore C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. 94 pp. Blue paper-covered boards w/ red titling. Light soiling and chipping along dj edges w/ 2.5 cm loss along bottom edge of center panel. Sunning to spine ends and edges of boards. Interior clean, binding sound. Ballpoint ownership markings to fpd reads "Roland A. J. Berardo. American Embassy. -Dublin. Feb. 1964". Inscribed by author "To Roland Berardo with fond recollections of a grand visit to Ireland - June 1964". Foreword by John F. Kennedy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Der Arzney Doctor, Helvetisch-Vernünftiche Wehe-Mutter, oder, Gründlicher Unterricht, wie mit...
More photos

Show details

Description:
Basel: Verlegts Johann Rudolph Imhof, 1752. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. [10] ,467, [17] pp. Rebound in brown cloth, red title labels with gold titling. First edition published posthumously 61 years after Fatio was executed for taking part in the Basel Revolution of 1691. Perforated library stamp and faint ink marking to title. Spotty discoloration and toning scattered infrequently throughout. Obstetrical work with one of the earliest treatise on how to successfully separate conjoined twins. Illustrated with 16 copper-engraved plates.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$431.85
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Design and Paper No. 26
More photos

Design and Paper No. 26

by Thomajan, P. K. [editor]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Marquardt & Company, Inc, 1946. Stapled wraps. Very Good. 12 cmx 19 cm. 24 pp. Stapled paper wraps. Rubbing along spine, foxing to front/rear wrappers and scattered sporadically throughout. Cover printed on Cumberland GLoss Sub. 80, text on Lustro Gloss Sub. 80. Issue dedicated to the work of George Krikorian for the New York TImes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Design and Paper No. 29
More photos

Design and Paper No. 29

by Thomajan, P. K. [editor]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Marquardt & Company, Inc, 1949. Stapled wraps. Very Good. 12 cmx 19 cm. 16 pp. Stapled paper wraps. Rubbing along spine, very faint spots of foxing scattered sporadically throughout. Text and black and white reproductions of the posters of E. McKnight Kauffer.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Detour: A Hollywood Story
More photos

Detour: A Hollywood Story

by Crane, Cheryl w/ Cliff Jahr

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780877959380 / 0877959382
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Arbor House, 1988. Cloth in a dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 334 pp. Navy paper-covered boards backed in red cloth w/pictorial dust jacket. Faint edgewear to jacket. Light rubbing to cloth at spine ends. Clean interior, binding sound. Two place cards for Cheryl Crane and Josh LeRoy from a night out at Ernie's Restaurant in San Francisco dated 1/28/89 laid in. A frank account of Crane's life before and after standing trial for the death of Johnny Stompanato.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Development of Sail-Plan in Northern Europe
More photos

The Development of Sail-Plan in Northern Europe

by Moore, Alan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
1923. Cloth. Very Good. Squarish 8vo. 24 pp. Rebound in blue cloth boards with 24 blank leaves, red sprinkled top edge. Illustrated with 44 figures. 7 leaves of author's holograph notes laid in, with several illustrations and a timeline of sailing history. 2 leaves have writing on both sides, all are written in neat brown ink.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Dialogue on Women
More photos

Dialogue on Women

by Milner, Esther & Allan J. Moore, et al.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1967. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. 98 pp. White wraps with graphic of women inside of an audio reel, black titling. Scuffing and discoloration to wraps. Otherwise clean and sound. Ownership inscription in blue ballpoint by founder of The Feminist Press, Florence Howe & her husband, anti-war activist and author Paul Lauter.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.98
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805
More photos

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. Sloane, Eric. 4to. 108 pp. Grey cloth in pictorial peach dust jacket. DJ lightly soiled, spine discolored, with chipping to edges and corners. Front flap price-clipped with small sticker remnant. Moderate foxing to boards, especially at edges and spine, text block top edge, and endpapers. Signed by Sloane at top of half title in black marker, dated 1970. Interior very clean, illustrated throughout, with fold out map at center.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Die Beizenfarbstoffe der Farbenfabriken Vorm. Friedr. Bayer & Co. Leverkusen Bei Cöln A.R.H.
More photos

Die Beizenfarbstoffe der Farbenfabriken Vorm. Friedr. Bayer & Co. Leverkusen Bei Cöln A.R.H.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$503.82
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Germany]: [Friedr. Bayer & Co.], 1901. Cloth. Good. 10.25 x 7.5 in. 286 pp. Half red cloth binding with green imitation leather boards. Spine ends chipped, corners pushed, boards bowed and soiled. Decorative endpapers at front only. Previous owner's name and date (1922) to ffep. Frontis photo plate of Bayer factory. Some splitting to hinges, binding slightly shaken but holding sturdy. Lacking 3 of the 377 tipped in fabric samples. Few leaves have scattered foxing to margins and several are stained from samples on facing pages. Swatches show a wide range of patterns and vibrant colors, showcasing the company's selection of available fabric dyes. All text in German, with index at rear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$503.82
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Die's uns Gefällt
More photos

Die's uns Gefällt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Reading, PA: Pilger Buchhandlung, 1900. Paperback. Very Good. Ziegler, Karl. 4to. Unpaginated [16 pp]. Thick paper boards backed in red, with illustrated front board and plain blue rear board. Some rubbing to spine, edges, and corners. Small chip to rear spine panel, sunning to top edge of rear board. Interior toned but clean. All text in German, published for the Pennsylvania Dutch community in Reading, PA. Children's nursery rhymes, with accompanying chromolithographic reproductions of watercolors by Karl Ziegler (1866-1936) and text decorations by E. Voigt.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Diets for Expectant and Nursing Mothers
More photos

Diets for Expectant and Nursing Mothers

by Marco, Philip J.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
South Boston, Massachusetts: Philip J. Marco, M.D.. Pamphlet. Very Good. 15.5cm x 8cm 14 pp. White stapled wraps. Moderate soiling to front and rear wrappers. Clean interior. Nutritional advice for pregnant and nursing people w/ sample menus.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
The Difference is Skin Deep
More photos

The Difference is Skin Deep

by Mahngotaysee, Soan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Lombard, IL: Albin O. Horn, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. 173 pp. Tan cloth with brown titling and brown stripe to front joint. Cloth is very clean, like new. Dust jacket printed in brown and white, with spine sunned and spine text discolored to a dark green. Rubbing, some light soiling, and damp staining to dust jacket. Text block clean and sound, with faint bibliochor. A romance novel centering around prejudice and racial tensions in the American South, with a white, upper-class, female protagonist choosing between suitors: a "non-gentile" leftist painter, a racist military officer, and "Lone Tree," the reclusive Native American who comes to her rescue. "A man's ability, his character and his capabilities are more important than accident of birth, or identity and economic status. In a liberal, democratic society, why should anything but merit determine one's opportunity?
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?