BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with F from small volume (32 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 32
A F of L Looks Ahead
More photos

A F of L Looks Ahead

by Meany, George

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C.: American Federation of Labor, 1953. Wraps. 8.5 x 5.75 in. 15 [1] pp. Stapled paper wraps printed in black. Very faint wear to wraps, interior lightly toned but clean. Address delivered by President George Meany at the opening of the Seventy-second Convention of the American Federation of Labor, St. Louis, Mo., September 21, 1953.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
A Facsimile Edition of Beauties of the Rose
More photos

A Facsimile Edition of Beauties of the Rose

by Curtis, Henry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
New Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780936736006 / 0936736003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$93.98
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Palo Alto, CA: Sweetbrier Press, 1980. New Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. xii [8] 37 pp, [i-ii] iii, 33 pp. The original two volumes bound in one. New introduction by Leonie Bell. Green cloth with gold titling to spine and pictorial black dust jacket. Light rubbing to DJ mainly at folds, corners, and edges. DJ unclipped with price in tact. Cloth exterior and interior text both nearly pristine. With 38 bright color full-page reproductions of Curtis' roses. Laid in at front is publisher's 32 pp stapled pamphlet "A Book List On Old Roses," containing related material offered for sale. Full title: A Facsimile Edition of Beauties of the Rose Containing Portraits of the Principal Varieties of the Choicest Perpetuals With Plain Instructions for Their Cultivation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.98
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Fact and Fancy
More photos

Fact and Fancy

by Asimov, Isaac

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Blue cloth in black, white and blue dust jacket. First edition. Discoloration, chipping and tiny tears to dj. Boards gently pushed. PO's inscription in ink to ffep. Seventeen speculative essays on the Earth, The Solar System, The Universe and The Human Mind. Jacket design by Gotfryd. Binding sound.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Farmer's Magazine: 6 Issue Sammelband
More photos

The Farmer's Magazine: 6 Issue Sammelband

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Rogerson and Tuxford, 1857. Cloth. Very Good. Small 4to. Plain rust-colored cloth with gilt titling to spine. Six non-consecutive issues of Farmer's Magazine bound together, containing: August 1855, December 1855, February 1856, August 1856, March 1857, April 1857. With 3 fold-out plates and an engraved portrait. Some foxing scattered throughout, heavier opposite plates. Some soiling to cloth and splitting to hinges, binding lightly shaken but sturdy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Favorite Song Birds: A Description of our Feathered Songsters
More photos

Favorite Song Birds: A Description of our Feathered Songsters

by Adams, H. G.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Edition
Third Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Groombridge and Sons. Third Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo.192 pp. [12] Modern rebind in brown cloth with white paper spine label, black titling. Speckled soiling scattered throughout text block. 5 colored engravings. With an account of their haunts, habits, and characteristic traits. From the author of "Nests and Eggs of Familiar Birds", "Beautiful Butterflies", "Beautiful Shells", "Humming Birds", etc. Lacking 3 colored plates.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Female Sex Perversion

Female Sex Perversion

by Chideckel, Maurice

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Hollywood, CA: Brandon House, 1967. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. 304 pp. Illustrated paper wraps. Scuffing to front and rear wrapper. An in depth analysis of the female sexual deviant. Complete and unexpurgated. Foreword by Dr. S. Wolman.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Finishine Laboratories, Inc. Catalogue
More photos

Finishine Laboratories, Inc. Catalogue

by [Hagadorn, Elmore W.]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Syracuse, NY: Finishine Laboratories, Inc, 1949. Wraps. Very Good. 8.5 x 11 in. 188 pp + [22 pp index]. Tan paper folder enclosure fastened with brads, printed with bold blue titling. Wraps soiled with heavy creasing and chipping to edges. Hardware and houseware product catalogue with black and white images throughout. Thick cardboard "Stix Color Card" at rear, with 27 enamel lacquer color samples. Chart detached and soiled at edges. 4 order blanks bound in at rear. Some small markings from previous owner, otherwise clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Firemen's Song Book
More photos

The Firemen's Song Book

by Rollins Jr., Sherwood [editor]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Limited edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
York, Maine: Volunteer Veteran Firemen's Association, 1957. Limited edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. 68 pp. Red paper wraps. Front and rear panel sunned. Interior clean. Limited numbered edition of which this is No. 374. Brief history of the Volunteer Veteran Firemen's Association of York, Maine. Music and Lyrics for 77 songs of the firefighter.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The First Steamboat Voyage on the Western Waters
More photos

The First Steamboat Voyage on the Western Waters

by Latrobe, J. H. B.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$253.02
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore, MD: The Maryland Historical Society, 1871. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. 32 pp. Beige paper wraps. Discoloration to front and rear wrappers, chipping at corners and spine ends, faint foxing to title page. Fund Publication, No. 6. A recounting of stories Latrobe was told as a child from his eldest sister regarding her husband, Nicholas J. Roosevelt, who in 1811, built and operated the "New Orleans," the earliest boat to travel from Pittsburgh to New Orleans in a fortnight. Latrobe himself an inventor, created the "Latrobe Stove", a coal-fired heater that could insert into an existing fireplace.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$253.02
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Fishin' Jimmy
More photos

Fishin' Jimmy

by Slosson, Annie Trumbull

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.69
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. Cloth. Very Good. 24mo. 46 pp. Tan cloth with brown titling. Light soiling to cloth, damp stain at hinge. Binding sound. Novelette set in the woods of New Hampshire from entomologist and author, Annie Trumbull Slosson.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Five Hundred Dollars and Other Stories of New England Life
More photos

Five Hundred Dollars and Other Stories of New England Life

by C.H.W. [Chaplin, Herman White]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1887. Very Good. 12mo. 305 pp. Rust orange cloth with gilt titling to front board and spine, small landscape tableaux in black at top edge of front board, bordered in gilt. Light soiling, darkening to spine cloth. Corners bumped, spine ends lightly chipped and frayed. Some wrinkling to cloth at boards. Floral endpapers. Interior uniformly toned but clean. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf: "Rev. A.J. Chaplin / With the kind wishes / of the Author / Dec. [?], 1888." Previous owner's (F.P. Chaplin) name in faded brown ink to half-title.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Fleas: United States Department of Agriculture Bulletin No. 248
More photos

Fleas: United States Department of Agriculture Bulletin No. 248

by Bishopp, F.C.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1915. Wraps. Good. 8vo (23 cm x 15 cm). 31 pp. Stapled pamphlet with printed paper wraps, lightly browned and curled at edges. Ex museum library, with deaccession stamp dated 1916 and removal mark from withdrawn sticker to top edge front wrapper. Interior lightly toned but clean. Contribution from the Bureau of Entomology, L.O. Howard Chief. Dated August 14, 1915. With numerous enlarged figures showing the flea's anatomy and life cycle.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Flesh of the Earth
More photos

Flesh of the Earth

by Campbell, Alexander

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pyramid Books, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. Illustrated wraps. 160 pp. First edition. Rubbing and scattered discoloration to wrappers. Previous owner's stamp to ffep. Pyramid Book G511. On a moon-blotted night of swirling fog a naive woman destined for the convent meets a lonely sailor at a church dance in Liverpool.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Fletcher Family
More photos

The Fletcher Family

by Dean, Christopher C.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Mass. Sabbath School Society, 1839. Wraps. Good. 2.7 x 4.25" 64 pp. Tan wraps. Chipping and soiling to wraps, heaviest along spine. Light foxing throughout. Parable of a family with an alcoholic patriarch winning over their devout neighbors.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Flirtation Valse
More photos

Flirtation Valse

by Steck, P. A. [Paul A.]

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: T. B. Harms & Co, 1890. Sheet Music. Good. 14 x 11 in. folded quire, 8 pp. Cover printed with decorative black text. Previous owner's name in ink to top edge of front panel. Splitting to spine fold, mended. Light chipping to edges, faint staining throughout.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Florentine Sketches
More photos

Florentine Sketches

by [Giannini Jr., Giulio]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Florence: Giannini Press, 1940. Wraps. Very Good. Giannini Jr., Giulio. 10.5 x 7.5 in. Unpaginated [32 pp.] Green and gold block printed paper wrappers with pasted on title label. Some puckering and fading to inner pastedowns and toning to facing pages. Deckle bottom and fore edge. XIV Pen and Ink Drawings by Giulio Giannini Jr., printed in bold brown and beige ink and captioned in pale orange, each image measuring 4.5 x 4.5 in. Few faint soil marks scattered throughout, otherwise near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Florilege des Musees du Palais des Arts de Lyon
More photos

Florilege des Musees du Palais des Arts de Lyon

by Rosenthal, Leon

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.60
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Editions Albert Morance, 1940. Wraps. Good. 4to. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] 197 [198-202]. Plain off-white paper wraps in orange and blue DJ. Spine paper cracked, some soiling, chipping, and closed tears to wraps. Foxing to text block edges. All text in French, with contributions from prominent historians and curators. Numerous color plates showing images from the museum's collection.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Flowers
More photos

The Flowers

by Gerry, Margarita Spalding

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1910. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Green, Elizabeth Shippen. 8vo. [4] 39 pp [1] + frontispiece and 2 color plates. Yellow-green publisher's cloth binding with green titling and ruling, paste-down cover illustration. Rear board sunned. Interior clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
For Each Other
More photos

For Each Other

by Lambert, Janet

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1959. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 182 pp. Yellow cloth hardcover in unclipped pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Chipping to dj, heaviest at spine ends and corners. Light rubbing to cloth. Bookplate of previous owner Katie Strayer to half-title. Otherwise interior clean, binding sturdy. "The unconventional Campbell Family, first introduced in The Precious Days, now manage to weather a double barreled revolt in Haiti" - from dj flap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Forget Me Not
More photos

Forget Me Not

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$122.89
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Cloth. Near Fine. London: Frederick Warne & Co. 19 cm x 22.5 cm. Unpaginated. [12 pp.] [c. 1880s] Cloth-backed flexible lithographic boards. Light scuffing to front and rear boards, faint speckled discoloration to endpapers. Otherwise clean and sound. Poems for children, fully illustrated throughout with bright chromolithographs depicting young girls enjoying leisure activities such as playing Violin, Tennis, frolicking on a beach and taking their babydoll on a scenic stroll. From the Forget Me Not Series. Cover price of One Shilling. Advertisement for Sir John Bennett's Ladies Gold Watches at rear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.89
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?